SUBSIM®  Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM® Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH4 Fleet Boat Mods Workshop > SH4 Mission Designers' Forum
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-23-2010, 04:54 PM   #1
Pilot_76
Officer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 242
Downloads: 264
Uploads: 0
New mission default traffic

Hello

When you design a new mission from scratch and you just put your sub anywhere on the map and play it, is it true that the map will have some sort of default traffic? I mean if I set sail and start going towards Japan I will likely bump into convoys with escorts randomly? Or is it just my sub on the whole world alone?
Pilot_76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2010, 04:56 PM   #2
peabody
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York State, USA
Posts: 2,390
Downloads: 126
Uploads: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pilot_76 View Post
Hello

When you design a new mission from scratch and you just put your sub anywhere on the map and play it, is it true that the map will have some sort of default traffic? I mean if I set sail and start going towards Japan I will likely bump into convoys with escorts randomly? Or is it just my sub on the whole world alone?
The mission will load all the Campaign traffic. So you will have all the ships and ports that are in the regular campaign/career. You can refit at the ports but you will not have a 'home port' to dock at.

Peabody
__________________

System Spec: Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3, PentiumD Dual Core Presler 945 3.4Ghz, Gigabyte Geforce 7600GS, 2-1GB Corsair XMS2 800Mhz in Dual Channel, 2-WD 250 SATA 3Gb/s, Onboard Realtek HD 7.1 Audio, DVD ROM, DVD burner, Hiper 580 Watt Power supply, WinXP SP2.

peabody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2010, 05:00 PM   #3
Pilot_76
Officer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 242
Downloads: 264
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks Peabody,

Regarding the Campaign traffic, I have UBM installed if I go to the Atlantic will I see traffic as well? U-boats? Brits engaging U-Boats?

Can I make a "dockable" port? For hull damage repairs...

thanks!
Pilot_76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2010, 05:41 PM   #4
Pilot_76
Officer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 242
Downloads: 264
Uploads: 0
Default

Nope..cannot!
Pilot_76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2010, 10:11 PM   #5
Webster
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 6,238
Downloads: 259
Uploads: 55


Default

but if you planed the mission dates right you can be sure to run into traffic in certain areas so used correctly the random traffic can be planned for but never for certain
__________________
.
My Mods.~~/~~ (GFO) Game Fixes Only Mod.~~/~~ Mod Soup Fix
Webster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2010, 01:52 PM   #6
Pilot_76
Officer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 242
Downloads: 264
Uploads: 0
Default

I've done a bit of research here and I learned that I can kind of merge mission files. One post stated the Campaignloc mission file (I think that's the name). My intentions is to create a single patrol but having a hard dock (for hull repairs) and I having both Pacific and Atlantic traffic as well. So I will try to merge the Pacific and the Uboat Campaign files to see how it goes...
Pilot_76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2010, 11:28 PM   #7
Webster
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 6,238
Downloads: 259
Uploads: 55


Default

if i remember correctly you open Campaignloc file in mission editor to make the ports show up on your map so you know where to locate things
__________________
.
My Mods.~~/~~ (GFO) Game Fixes Only Mod.~~/~~ Mod Soup Fix
Webster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 03:23 PM   #8
peabody
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York State, USA
Posts: 2,390
Downloads: 126
Uploads: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pilot_76 View Post
I've done a bit of research here and I learned that I can kind of merge mission files. One post stated the Campaignloc mission file (I think that's the name). My intentions is to create a single patrol but having a hard dock (for hull repairs) and I having both Pacific and Atlantic traffic as well. So I will try to merge the Pacific and the Uboat Campaign files to see how it goes...
The CampaignLoc.mis is simply a file that loads all "Map Locations" such as docks, villages, even the wrecks at Pearl Harbor. If you load CampaignLoc.mis and go to the menu Tools/Map Location Edit mode, you will see all the things it loads.
As Webster states this will help you by allowing you to see the docks in the harbors if you want to add ships to the docks. It also can create problems if you place a ship where another file is also placing a ship.
The actual "Naval Bases" which allow 'refit' are not loaded with the CampaignLoc.mis, they are in another file, for example "US_NavalBases.mis".

As far as I know there is no way to make a "Home Port" in a single mission. You would need the Flotillas.upc file to make a home port, and that only gets loaded with a Campaign. What you are trying to do is a LOT of work for a "Single Mission". You would be better off making a Campaign by combining the two sets of Campaign.cfg files into one. But as I stated before, the UBM does NOT have Atlantic traffic. You could add it yourself by creating more "traffic.mis"

Just to try to clear up a point that some people get confused with, the mission editor is used by a lot of people to create what we know as 'Single Missions' or "Single Patrols" because of the folder they are put into. (Quick missions and War Patrols in the menu)
A Campaign is simply a LOT of single missions. The confusion for some comes with the term "Missions". Since all the files end with .mis (for USS) or misge (for German) they are written the same, but there is no player sub so it won't work by itself so even though it is a .mis file it is not really a "Mission".
To create the traffic for a Campaign you write a 'Mission" with only ships, but NO player unit, no objectives, just traffic and save it. Then it gets added to and loaded by "Campaign.cfg".

Then you write actual missions with Objectives, events, even other ships, BUT NO player sub. These are just Single Missions with NO SUB in them. Save that in "Patrol Objectives" same as you would save into the "Single Mission" folder. These "Missions are listed with filename, dates, and the all important "AllMatch" line in the "PatrolObjectives.cfg". If you examine the "PatrolObjectives.cfg" you will see all the "missions" in the Patrol Objectives folder, so you add any new ones you create.
Then when running the Campaign the Flotilla.upc uses the "Objective Code" to pick a mission where the "Objective Code" matches the "AllMatch" line in hte PatrolObjectives.cfg. It also uses the dates to find one that matches the "Objective Code" and the proper date, and "Inclusion Probability" to pick a random mission.

So the only difference between a "Single mission" and a Mission from a Campaign is the players sub is included with a Single mission, but in a Campaign mission the game puts in whatever sub you are using at the home port you are using and allows you to 'dock' at your home port to fix damage, and get assigned another mission.

That should be "Clear as MUD".

Three things to keep in mind since you want to combine Pacific and Atlantic.

1. If you use someone elses Atlantic traffic (since UBM does not have any) you will need their permission if you plan to release it. (You don't NEED their permission but it's the right thing to do.)
2. Your 'Mission" is assigned when you enter port, so if you do a transfer to an Atlantic port, your mission may be in the Solomon Islands because it was assigned when you entered the Pacific port and you take the mission with you when you transfer. After the first mission, then the missions will be assigned from the Atlantic port. (or whatever port to transfer to).
3. If you do use someone elses files, you may have missions or traffic that contain ships or planes that you do not have.

So rather than combine all the files to create one single mission.

1. Combine all the Campaign.cfg
2. Combine all the Patrol Objectives.cfg
3. Combine bases and missions to the flotilla.upc
On all of them be very careful with renumbering the entries.

Just a suggestion to make it more what you want, rather than a "Single Mission" and only the basics of how it works.

Peabody
__________________

System Spec: Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3, PentiumD Dual Core Presler 945 3.4Ghz, Gigabyte Geforce 7600GS, 2-1GB Corsair XMS2 800Mhz in Dual Channel, 2-WD 250 SATA 3Gb/s, Onboard Realtek HD 7.1 Audio, DVD ROM, DVD burner, Hiper 580 Watt Power supply, WinXP SP2.

peabody is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim