SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH4 Fleet Boat Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-15-2018, 11:07 AM   #1
suitednate
Navy Dude
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 177
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Default FOTRS question(s)

Hello All,

I've been away from SH4 for awhile....I used to play the RFB/RSRD combo. Now, im looking to try FOTRS....

I have SH4 v1.5 and downloaded FOTRS ultimate and it seemed the package lacked specific install directions/readme. Maybe I missed them?

I enabled the FOTRS ultimate in JSGME but it didn't change the vanilla game at all......what did I do wrong? Is there another FOTRS mod that I have to download in addition to FOTRSU?

In addition, I need to correct the 4:3 aspect and make it 16:9 for FOTRS when I get it working, so any help on where to get that and in what order it needs to be enabled in JSGME (before or after the FOTRS mod itself) would be very helpful and much appreciated. Thank you in advance for your help!
suitednate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 12:03 PM   #2
cdrsubron7
Sink'em All
 
cdrsubron7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Carol Stream, IL
Posts: 2,248
Downloads: 281
Uploads: 1


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by suitednate View Post
Hello All,

I've been away from SH4 for awhile....I used to play the RFB/RSRD combo. Now, im looking to try FOTRS....

I have SH4 v1.5 and downloaded FOTRS ultimate and it seemed the package lacked specific install directions/readme. Maybe I missed them?

I enabled the FOTRS ultimate in JSGME but it didn't change the vanilla game at all......what did I do wrong? Is there another FOTRS mod that I have to download in addition to FOTRSU?

In addition, I need to correct the 4:3 aspect and make it 16:9 for FOTRS when I get it working, so any help on where to get that and in what order it needs to be enabled in JSGME (before or after the FOTRS mod itself) would be very helpful and much appreciated. Thank you in advance for your help!

FOTRSU comes zipped in a folder in folder combo. After you've finished unzipping it double click on the folder and use the inside folder. You'll know it's the right one because if you click on the inside folder it should look like FOTRSU/Data. Or at least this sounds like what you're problem is.
__________________



Head Deep and Keep'em Astern" - LtCDR Samuel D Dealy
SHIV Guide | Imperial Japanese Navy | US Submarines



cdrsubron7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 12:54 PM   #3
suitednate
Navy Dude
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 177
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks. Tried that and it didn't work. I basically activated the "data" folder and started it up and still got the vanilla game. Again I have SH v1.5. Don't know if this is a problem? Also do I have to install the original FOTRS before installing FOTRS ultimate? also help on the 16:9 aspect ratio for widescreen monitors is appreciated.
suitednate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 01:08 PM   #4
cdrsubron7
Sink'em All
 
cdrsubron7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Carol Stream, IL
Posts: 2,248
Downloads: 281
Uploads: 1


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by suitednate View Post
Thanks. Tried that and it didn't work. I basically activated the "data" folder and started it up and still got the vanilla game. Again I have SH v1.5. Don't know if this is a problem? Also do I have to install the original FOTRS before installing FOTRS ultimate? also help on the 16:9 aspect ratio for widescreen monitors is appreciated.

No you don't need the original FOTRS with FOTRSU. They are two different mods. FOTRS is what FOTRSU comes from. What kind of computer are you trying to install FOTRSU on? The 16.9 aspect ration can be changed in the ingame graphic options.
__________________



Head Deep and Keep'em Astern" - LtCDR Samuel D Dealy
SHIV Guide | Imperial Japanese Navy | US Submarines



cdrsubron7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 02:24 PM   #5
suitednate
Navy Dude
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 177
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Default

Have a Dell ultrabook laptop. Win 10. 64 but operating system. 8GB ram. Core i7 processor.

I looked for a 16:9 aspect ratio in the ingame settings but none was there. On my second attempt, I activated just the “Data” folder (and all of its contents and I put that into the MODS folder) in JSGME and no effect on the game......the game booted up with the vanilla Game.
suitednate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 02:35 PM   #6
Bleiente
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 686
Downloads: 177
Uploads: 0


Default

This suggests that the modes were not properly unpacked.
Did you check if it was unpacked properly?
Not that you have something like Mod/ Mod/ Data?!?


Exactly this would be the stark opposite of what I said before.
Quote:
Originally Posted by suitednate View Post
I activated just the “Data” folder (and all of its contents and I put that into the MODS folder) in JSGME and no effect on the game....

Addendum - there are more questions:
1. Game neat and completely reinstalled and brought to V1.5
2. deleted all remnants of your previous games under Documents / My Documents
3. Continuously downloaded
4. Which unpacker did you use?
5. you have LAA or at least the 4GB patch installed
6. JSGME installed correctly
7. FORTS Ultimate BETA neatly inserted and activated in JSGME

My dear twin brother is already sleeping - I am Badman.
I'm waiting...
__________________
Ralles RealModPack V1.3 for SH4 V1.5


Secret Service (ESS)

Last edited by Bleiente; 09-15-2018 at 03:15 PM.
Bleiente is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 04:13 PM   #7
cdrsubron7
Sink'em All
 
cdrsubron7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Carol Stream, IL
Posts: 2,248
Downloads: 281
Uploads: 1


Default

What is the native resolution of your laptop?
__________________



Head Deep and Keep'em Astern" - LtCDR Samuel D Dealy
SHIV Guide | Imperial Japanese Navy | US Submarines



cdrsubron7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 09:28 PM   #8
suitednate
Navy Dude
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 177
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Default

Hmmmm ok. fair questions......i will try these tips and do the processes to answers these questions a "yes". Might take a day or 2 though. Report back soon. Thanks again to you all!



Quote:
Originally Posted by Bleiente View Post
This suggests that the modes were not properly unpacked.
Did you check if it was unpacked properly?
Not that you have something like Mod/ Mod/ Data?!?


Exactly this would be the stark opposite of what I said before.



Addendum - there are more questions:
1. Game neat and completely reinstalled and brought to V1.5
2. deleted all remnants of your previous games under Documents / My Documents
3. Continuously downloaded
4. Which unpacker did you use?
5. you have LAA or at least the 4GB patch installed
6. JSGME installed correctly
7. FORTS Ultimate BETA neatly inserted and activated in JSGME

My dear twin brother is already sleeping - I am Badman.
I'm waiting...
suitednate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 10:15 PM   #9
propbeanie
CTD Überbringer
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 3,709
Downloads: 225
Uploads: 0


Default

suitednate, which directory (folder) do you have SH4 installed in? Do you have a disk, download, or Steam version?
__________________

propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 10:50 PM   #10
suitednate
Navy Dude
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 177
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by propbeanie View Post
suitednate, which directory (folder) do you have SH4 installed in? Do you have a disk, download, or Steam version?
i have it downloaded from amazon.
suitednate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2018, 09:25 AM   #11
propbeanie
CTD Überbringer
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 3,709
Downloads: 225
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by propbeanie View Post
suitednate, which directory (folder) do you have SH4 installed in? Do you have a disk, download, or Steam version?
Quote:
Originally Posted by suitednate View Post
i have it downloaded from amazon.
The Amazon version is just as good as a disk - speaking of which, be sure and back-up the downloaded file - big thing though: where did you install the game to? It 'defaults' to installing it in the "C:\Program Files (x86)\ Ubisoft\ Silent Hunter Wolves of the Pacific" folder, which presents problems to those who wish to apply mods...
__________________

propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2018, 07:00 PM   #12
suitednate
Navy Dude
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 177
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by propbeanie View Post
The Amazon version is just as good as a disk - speaking of which, be sure and back-up the downloaded file - big thing though: where did you install the game to? It 'defaults' to installing it in the "C:\Program Files (x86)\ Ubisoft\ Silent Hunter Wolves of the Pacific" folder, which presents problems to those who wish to apply mods...

Which folder then would you suggest installing it to?
suitednate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2018, 07:19 PM   #13
suitednate
Navy Dude
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 177
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Default

Oh wow.......I realized I was totally in the wrong folder... Everything looks good for now..,,
suitednate is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim