Click here to access the Tanksim website
SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

BUYING GAMES, BOOKS, ELECTRONICS, and STUFF
THROUGH THIS LINK SUPPORTS SUBSIM, THANKS!

The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations!

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > General > Tanksim.com

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-02-2013, 06:55 PM   #1
ontos
Watch
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 26
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default SF won't work on new rig

I just got a new rig and loaded my Steel Fury game. When I try to get in the drivers seat nothing happens. I checked the Game Options and it tells me I don't have enough memory on my video card, I have 2gb, and 16gb of ram. The card is a Nvdia GFX660, and a Intel i7 3770 quad core processor.

I have windows 7 64bit, does anyone have any suggestions on how I can make this work ?

I want my Steel Fury
ontos is offline  

Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 04:24 AM   #2
HunterICX
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Malaga, España
Posts: 10,730
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0


Default

You could try,

Quote:
'Video options' settings:

  • Select 'no video setting restrictions',
  • Uncheck 'desktop resolution'.
-Try different compability modes (Windows XP SP3 for example)

HunterICX
__________________

HunterICX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 07:26 AM   #3
frinik
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 897
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default SF and Nvidia

This seems to only or mostly happen with Nvidia gpus.I have the game on a laptop and a laptop putfitted with ATI gpus and I have no issue.But on my Qosmio with an Nvidia I get the same message.The game plays fine though.I have seen dozens of posts on this forum and on the Graviteam one about the guys with the same problem and all had Nvidia video cards.Could be because of the way shaders work in Nvidia products...

Hunter ICX advice is sound .If you have Optimus on your rig I would also suggest you go into the Nvidia panel control and ensure that your game defaults to the Nvidia gpu rather than to the crappy Intel HD graphics. Using the 3D options optimize your options( disable Vsync, reduce AA to the minimum or pick the Application Controlled options.)

One thing is true the game is not optimized to take adavantage of multi core processors thus have an i7 quad core will not necessarily guarantee the best performance...
frinik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 07:27 PM   #4
ontos
Watch
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 26
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks frinik and Hunter for the information, I'll give it a try and see what happens.

Cheers
ontos is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim