SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
Sailor Steve supports Subsim through his many Amazon purchases, you can too!


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-21-2017, 09:33 AM   #61
gap
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CJ8937
Posts: 6,990
Downloads: 682
Uploads: 9


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kendras View Post
This :

Okay, that's not a drastical difference, reshaping the current model and making it to resemble more closely your drawing shouldn't be too complicated, but do you have any drawing with a better resolition?
__________________
_____________________
|May the Force be with you!|
...\/
gap is online   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2017, 10:00 AM   #62
Kendras
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 1,467
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gap View Post
do you have any drawing with a better resolition?
Yes :

Kendras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2017, 10:55 AM   #63
gap
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CJ8937
Posts: 6,990
Downloads: 682
Uploads: 9


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kendras View Post
Yes :
Good!

VonDos, what do you think?
__________________
_____________________
|May the Force be with you!|
...\/
gap is online   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2017, 03:51 AM   #64
VonDos
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,297
Downloads: 19
Uploads: 0
Default



We can try to modify hull design, will be a not easy work (portholes also will be repositioned, deck textures will need a remap ecc), but we can try this.
Looking at your drawn, i see some structures between funnels need to be a little enlarged or repositioned. Is this drawn really accurate?

ps i've used a little "out o scale" lenght (drawn is a little larger than model here) just for highline differences in bow and stern design. Final lenght shouldn't be touched (i think).

EDIT:
Structures between funnels fast corrections:

__________________

Those, others and WIP ships are avaiable in my SHIPYARD here:
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=136508

Last edited by VonDos; 09-22-2017 at 05:11 AM.
VonDos is online   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2017, 06:03 AM   #65
gap
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CJ8937
Posts: 6,990
Downloads: 682
Uploads: 9


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VonDos View Post
portholes also will be repositioned
That's true, that's a PITA, I didn't think about it. Not only their position along the X axis should be adjusted: also their rotation is likely to require some tweaks if we want them to lay perfecly on the reshaped hull faces

Quote:
Originally Posted by VonDos View Post
deck textures will need a remap
That's the least problem: after my rework, each deck is unwrapped as a single object. Becasue of that, remapping the UV projection of the main deck will be very easy: no need to remap/scale many pieces one by one and to move them around for making their lines to match

Quote:
Originally Posted by VonDos View Post
ps i've used a little "out o scale" lenght (drawn is a little larger than model here) just for highline differences in bow and stern design. Final lenght shouldn't be touched (i think).
Imo, if you want to overlap Kendras' drawing with your model, you should scale it to match 3D model's length

Quote:
Originally Posted by VonDos View Post
Looking at your drawn, i see some structures between funnels need to be a little enlarged or repositioned. Is this drawn really accurate?

EDIT:
Structures between funnels fast corrections:
Well done!
__________________
_____________________
|May the Force be with you!|
...\/
gap is online   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2017, 06:28 AM   #66
Kendras
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 1,467
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VonDos View Post
Is this drawn really accurate?
You can check also here : http://www.paper-dragon.com/1939/queenmary.html

Quote:
Originally Posted by gap View Post
Imo, if you want to overlap Kendras' drawing with your model, you should scale it to match 3D model's length
I agree, the length may be already correct.

One question : how can you have the texture directly painted on 3D models in Wings ?

Last edited by Kendras; 09-22-2017 at 06:50 AM.
Kendras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2017, 07:10 AM   #67
gap
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CJ8937
Posts: 6,990
Downloads: 682
Uploads: 9


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kendras View Post
One question : how can you have the texture directly painted on 3D models in Wings ?
Easy:

File => Import Image...

The recently imported image will be listed in the Images section of the Outliner window. The method for assigning an image to a given material varies depending on the Wings version you are running. In the latest version you simply drag the image on top of the material, and then you choose the wanted texture type (diffuse in your case). If memory serves me well, in older versions you should right click on a material, and assign the texture from the following menu...
__________________
_____________________
|May the Force be with you!|
...\/
gap is online   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2017, 07:45 AM   #68
Kendras
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 1,467
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gap View Post
Easy:

File => Import Image...

The recently imported image will be listed in the Images section of the Outliner window. The method for assigning an image to a given material varies depending on the Wings version you are running. In the latest version you simply drag the image on top of the material, and then you choose the wanted texture type (diffuse in your case). If memory serves me well, in older versions you should right click on a material, and assign the texture from the following menu...
Ok, thank you ! it works
Kendras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2017, 08:51 AM   #69
gap
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CJ8937
Posts: 6,990
Downloads: 682
Uploads: 9


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kendras View Post
Ok, thank you ! it works
__________________
_____________________
|May the Force be with you!|
...\/
gap is online   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim