SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH4 Mods Workshop > SH4 Knights of the Sea Depths II: Adversaries
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-03-2019, 02:15 PM   #1
vickers03
Commodore
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: germany
Posts: 645
Downloads: 354
Uploads: 22
Default [REL] full english translation KSDII 1.14




http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/down...o=file&id=5460
vickers03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2019, 02:16 PM   #2
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 4,734
Downloads: 250
Uploads: 0


Default

~Ooohhhh~...
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2019, 12:50 PM   #3
Kal_Maximus_U669
Seaman
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: pont a mousson
Posts: 33
Downloads: 159
Uploads: 0
Default traduction english

thank you for this work that took a lot of time
Kal_Maximus_U669 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2019, 05:11 PM   #4
dcb
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 838
Downloads: 523
Uploads: 0
Default

I was waiting for this one. Thank you
dcb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2019, 10:06 AM   #5
Niume
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 1,074
Downloads: 336
Uploads: 0
Default

Awesome work. Is it compatible with KSD II adversaries?
__________________

Last edited by Niume; 04-07-2019 at 10:15 AM.
Niume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2019, 12:54 PM   #6
vickers03
Commodore
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: germany
Posts: 645
Downloads: 354
Uploads: 22
Default

Quote:
Awesome work. Is it compatible with KSD II adversaries?
latest version should be 1.14
vickers03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2019, 05:19 AM   #7
Niume
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 1,074
Downloads: 336
Uploads: 0
Default

Awesome then. But sometimes I get weird symbols anyway to fix it? And is it fully translated? from 1939-1945?
__________________
Niume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2019, 05:32 AM   #8
dcb
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 838
Downloads: 523
Uploads: 0
Default CTD

My install: KSDII installed clean, just extracted from the .exe archive, then added a sh4.exe file from a patch 1.5 (Uboat Missions). KSDII starts OK, goes to the campaign menu, then tries to launch the campaign and when going to sea it CTD's.


Also CTD's when launching quick missions.


Any idea what's wrong and how to fix it?
dcb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2019, 06:07 AM   #9
vickers03
Commodore
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: germany
Posts: 645
Downloads: 354
Uploads: 22
Default

Quote:
My install: KSDII installed clean, just extracted from the .exe archive, then added a sh4.exe file from a patch 1.5 (Uboat Missions). KSDII starts OK, goes to the campaign menu, then tries to launch the campaign and when going to sea it CTD's.


Also CTD's when launching quick missions.


Any idea what's wrong and how to fix it?
does it work without the english patch?
vickers03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2019, 04:55 PM   #10
dcb
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 838
Downloads: 523
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vickers03 View Post
does it work without the english patch?

No, same CTD with or without the English patch.
dcb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 01:32 AM   #11
vickers03
Commodore
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: germany
Posts: 645
Downloads: 354
Uploads: 22
Default

Quote:
No, same CTD with or without the English patch.
i think you need a full clean SH4 install 1.5 with u-boat missions first
vickers03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 02:29 AM   #12
dcb
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 838
Downloads: 523
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vickers03 View Post
i think you need a full clean SH4 install 1.5 with u-boat missions first
Got it solved. The solution was indeed to add with JSGME the whole Data folder of KSDII on top of a SH4 install, patched to 1.5.

Last edited by dcb; 04-10-2019 at 02:58 AM.
dcb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim