SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-25-2018, 04:36 PM   #1126
Niume
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 989
Downloads: 303
Uploads: 0
Default

IS there a OLC gui for 1920x1080?
__________________
Niume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2018, 06:33 PM   #1127
Anvar1061
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 1,143
Downloads: 580
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Niume View Post
IS there a OLC gui for 1920x1080?

No
Anvar1061 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2018, 06:43 PM   #1128
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,293
Downloads: 956
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi N
The OLC widescreen mod is the same aspect ratio 16.9 and settings as the default LSH3-2015 Widescreen default Mod.
If you notice in the mods folder there are 2 OLC GUI mods.
4.3 as in the original SH3 game default for original VGA monitor type 1024 x768 display

The d3d9 configuration file shows 1360 x 768 display.

If you look in the V15 saved game main cfg file these are the video settings.
[VIDEO]
Resolution=1920 x 1020 My monitors native display is
1920 x 1080.
FullScreen=Yes
Synchronized=No
DynamicShadows=No
ParticleDensity=100.000000
TextureResolutionHigh=Yes

Peter

THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2018, 09:06 PM   #1129
Maphisto86
Seaman
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada.
Posts: 40
Downloads: 99
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER View Post
Hi M
Why not try it the way I said.
Each game copy has its Multi copy which means it will only be used once.
The chances of an error or corruption will be very unlikely.
The most important part is the SH3 install and making a copy of it before it is used.
The installation path for each game played must not contain any spaces.

Peter


I did a fresh install of the mod to create a Singleplayer copy. Afterward, the Multicopy program works, and I can now make a third copy for multiplayer (though I need to improve if I hope to play with any of you folks).

Last edited by Maphisto86; 07-25-2018 at 11:17 PM.
Maphisto86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2018, 03:03 AM   #1130
VONHARRIS
Konteradmiral
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Greece
Posts: 2,084
Downloads: 276
Uploads: 0
Default A few questions

Good morning to all.
After years of inactivity I decided to fire up SH3 again. Having played GWX for ages I decided to give LSH3 a shot. It was a nice surprise being able to install that easily the LSH3 2015 supermod.
Now to the tricky part
1. I can not change the skin of my VIIB , and the officers icons (I want DAS BOOT icons) either by JSGME nor manually.

2. The same goes with the availability date for the IXB , as it is my favorite Uboot.

3. I can not hear speech in German language , but I can when I turn it in English.


I don't know if I am missing something here.
Thank you in advance for any help.
__________________
Eichenlaub mit Schwertern und Brillanten zum Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuz
VONHARRIS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2018, 06:22 AM   #1131
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,293
Downloads: 956
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi VH
Welcome to LSH3-2015

Post #47 Starting Your Career With A Type IXB U-Boat In August 1939! > Pictorial > Missing pictures replaced

Das Boot 3D Officer Icons

Set the crew language from Options in the main menu.


Regarding skins I do not see why you should not be able to include a skin of your own choice.
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/down...p?do=cat&id=78
Data\Textures\TNormal\tex is where you will find the tga files.
Check where your existing skin is located if you still have GWX as well as LSH3-2015

Check out my signature for more LSH3-2015 information.
Peter

Last edited by THEBERBSTER; 08-17-2018 at 06:40 AM.
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2018, 06:57 AM   #1132
VONHARRIS
Konteradmiral
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Greece
Posts: 2,084
Downloads: 276
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks for replying so fast.

Ok with the IXB. It will be done after exiting current game.

Regarding the other issues I have already done (before starting a patrol) what you proposed but no result.

Do the changes apply to a new career as I have one already running?
__________________
Eichenlaub mit Schwertern und Brillanten zum Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuz
VONHARRIS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2018, 12:42 PM   #1133
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,293
Downloads: 956
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi VH

Quote:
Do the changes apply to a new career as I have one already running?
Yes should do.

For example replacing tga files in a current mission should not be a problem.

In regards to the German crew language this might just be down to how you originally started the game.
For example the stock game and LSH3-2015 both use different save game folders.
On initial installation and making a copy of it and starting the game changing the crew language and going to the Naval Academy will create the SH3 save game folder.
If you then start the navigation tutorial you should have German Language.
You know at this point that any language problem is not down to the original installation.

If you then install LSH3-2015 in the other copy and enable the main mod and default widescreen mod you should start the game from the SH3.exe
Change the language in Options and enter the Naval Academy

This will create your V15 save game folder.
You should also have German language.

Post #9 Options > Why You Must Now Start The Naval Academy By Using The SH3.exe > Pictorial > Missing pictures replaced


Once the remeinder of the mods are enabled the game should always be started from SH3Commander.
Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2018, 01:48 PM   #1134
VONHARRIS
Konteradmiral
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Greece
Posts: 2,084
Downloads: 276
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks once again.
Many new things to know in LSH3.

I will try tomorrow.
__________________
Eichenlaub mit Schwertern und Brillanten zum Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuz
VONHARRIS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2018, 04:11 AM   #1135
VONHARRIS
Konteradmiral
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Greece
Posts: 2,084
Downloads: 276
Uploads: 0
Default

LSH3 v 2015
Something is wrong here
Shouldn't be there a list of available Ubooten to choose , to the left of the blue area?
No IIA or VIIB or even IXB which I already have.



Is it a sign of corrupted installation?
__________________
Eichenlaub mit Schwertern und Brillanten zum Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuz
VONHARRIS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2018, 02:01 PM   #1136
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,293
Downloads: 956
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi VH
It depends on the date start in SH3Commander.


The date selected must be replicated in the Eprobungstelle first test mission.
Post #11 SH3Commander > Making Changes > New Career > Launching LSH3 > Pictorial > Missing pictures replaced
See pictures 3 U-boats and 8 year showing must be the same as in SH3Commander.
No changes should be made to your boat before starting the test mission.
You can make changes in Options for game play settings.

When you enter the office click on the map.
Peter

THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2018, 08:35 AM   #1137
VONHARRIS
Konteradmiral
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Greece
Posts: 2,084
Downloads: 276
Uploads: 0
Default Resupply ship

Here I am again with one more question.

Why can't I resupply from Gelting supply ship , although it is renamed to U-..... Gelting?
When I click "Continue mission" I don't get any torpedoes or fuel.

See picture below




Is there a problem with the campaign files as it is suggested in H.sie's documents from 20 Feb 2012?

I can not verify that now as I am in the middle of the patrol.
Thank you for putting up with me.

UPDATE
This is copied and pasted from the Campaign_SCR.mis file

[Unit 913] ----> Only one entry
Name=U-Marinehilfsschiff "Gelting"
Class=NavalBase
Type=407
Origin=German
Side=2
Commander=0
CargoExt=-1
CargoInt=-1
CfgDate=19380101
DeleteOnLastWaypoint=true
DockedShip=false
GameEntryDate=19410105
GameEntryTime=0
GameExitDate=19440101
GameExitTime=0
EvolveFromEntryDate=false
Long=-1849295.000000
Lat=3375731.000000
Height=-17.000000
Heading=0.000000
Speed=0.000000
CrewRating=3
DelayMin=0
ReportPosMin=-1
ReportPosProbability=100
RandStartRadius=0.000000
NextWP=0

Any ideas?

Comparing with the Thalia resupply ship , I get two entries Unit 940 - Unit 941

[Unit 940]
Name=Motorschiff "Thalia"
Class=KSS
Type=102
Origin=German
Side=2
Commander=0
CargoExt=12
CargoInt=0
CfgDate=19380101
DeleteOnLastWaypoint=true
DockedShip=true
GameEntryDate=19400201
GameEntryTime=0
GameExitDate=19411229
GameExitTime=0
EvolveFromEntryDate=false
Long=-752200.000000
Lat=4384793.000000
Height=0.000000
Heading=315.420013
Speed=0.000000
CrewRating=3
DelayMin=0
ReportPosMin=-1
ReportPosProbability=100
RandStartRadius=0.000000
NextWP=0

[Unit 941]
Name=U-Motorschiff "Thalia"
Class=NavalBase
Type=407
Origin=German
Side=2
Commander=0
CargoExt=-1
CargoInt=-1
CfgDate=19380101
DeleteOnLastWaypoint=true
DockedShip=false
GameEntryDate=19400201
GameEntryTime=0
GameExitDate=19411229
GameExitTime=0
EvolveFromEntryDate=false
Long=-752276.000000
Lat=4384795.000000
Height=-17.000000
Heading=315.420013
Speed=0.000000
CrewRating=3
DelayMin=0
ReportPosMin=-1
ReportPosProbability=100
RandStartRadius=0.000000
NextWP=0

UPDATE No2

No resupply was possible at Thalia either. It is very annoying.
Requesting assistance please.


UPDATE No3

I have to cross the English channel to return to port. If I make it...….
Thank you
__________________
Eichenlaub mit Schwertern und Brillanten zum Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuz

Last edited by VONHARRIS; 08-23-2018 at 01:24 PM.
VONHARRIS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2018, 04:29 PM   #1138
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,293
Downloads: 956
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi VH
Your unit 913 entry is the same as mine.
Can you explain what you do and where do you position your boat.
I have never had any problems with any re-supply whether in port or in the open sea with the game.
When you end the patrol exit from the game.
When you load the new saved game and enter the office click on the map to start your new patrol.
Your re-supply should be automatically done.

There are no patrol orders so you can do what you want.

Picture shows re-supplying in Vigo.


Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2018, 01:52 AM   #1139
VONHARRIS
Konteradmiral
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Greece
Posts: 2,084
Downloads: 276
Uploads: 0
Default

Good morning Peter.
Thanks for replying.

I am trying to resupply as stated in H.sie's manual for patch ver V16B1
Copied and pasted : (check bold and underlined text)

12. U-Tanker Mod (by Stiebler and h.sie)
Everyone complains that, when you dock at a U-tanker in mid-ocean, you lose all your
current renown/tonnage for medal purposes, you get a full refuelling, full repairs, full torpedo
load-out and you lose the patrol grid which BdU ordered. And then you start again from the
tanker a month after you docked! (unless using SH3Patrol or SH3Commander). No longer!
Now you 'pseudo-dock' at the U-tanker. When you are close enough, you press ESCAPE,
then 'Exit Patrol', just as if you were planning to dock. However... when you are asked
'Continue mission' or 'Dock at U-463' (for example), you click on 'Continue Mission'!!!
*Now* you get 1-4 air torpedoes (loaded only into the first 4 slots of the fore internal
reserve - so make sure there is space enough!), you retain the patrol grid details, you
receive some repairs to your hull-integrity (but not to equipment) and you receive a fuel
upgrade, of up to 30% of the full capacity. Unlike conventional docking at a base, pseudodocking

is only possible if there is no 'heavy fog' and windspeed must be 10 m/s or less. After
having (pseudo-)docked at an U-Tanker, you can (pseudo-)dock again after 2 weeks. Also,
you can only pseudo-dock at U-tankers, not at surface tankers (e.g. Brake), nor at land bases.
You can still choose to dock in the old way, if you wish. If you want this mod to also work
with surface tankers, these must be renamed e.g. from "Brake" into "U-Brake" in the
campaign files.

Is there a different procedure to do so in LSH3?
I have checked the option Utanker fix (LSH) as you can see below



Any ideas?
__________________
Eichenlaub mit Schwertern und Brillanten zum Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuz
VONHARRIS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2018, 05:09 AM   #1140
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,293
Downloads: 956
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi VH
I have not come upon this issue to date so cannot comment on your findings.
AFAIK grid patrol areas are only supposed to be active from your home port not from refitting at sea.
I have never continued the mission only docked so that is something I need to try at some point in the future.

Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim