SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-25-2018, 03:36 PM   #1126
Niume
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 932
Downloads: 300
Uploads: 0
Default

IS there a OLC gui for 1920x1080?
__________________
Niume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2018, 05:33 PM   #1127
Anvar1061
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 994
Downloads: 552
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Niume View Post
IS there a OLC gui for 1920x1080?

No
Anvar1061 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2018, 05:43 PM   #1128
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,013
Downloads: 938
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi N
The OLC widescreen mod is the same aspect ratio 16.9 and settings as the default LSH3-2015 Widescreen default Mod.
If you notice in the mods folder there are 2 OLC GUI mods.
4.3 as in the original SH3 game default for original VGA monitor type 1024 x768 display

The d3d9 configuration file shows 1360 x 768 display.

If you look in the V15 saved game main cfg file these are the video settings.
[VIDEO]
Resolution=1920 x 1020 My monitors native display is
1920 x 1080.
FullScreen=Yes
Synchronized=No
DynamicShadows=No
ParticleDensity=100.000000
TextureResolutionHigh=Yes

Peter

THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2018, 08:06 PM   #1129
Maphisto86
Swabmeister
 
Maphisto86's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada.
Posts: 37
Downloads: 84
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER View Post
Hi M
Why not try it the way I said.
Each game copy has its Multi copy which means it will only be used once.
The chances of an error or corruption will be very unlikely.
The most important part is the SH3 install and making a copy of it before it is used.
The installation path for each game played must not contain any spaces.

Peter


I did a fresh install of the mod to create a Singleplayer copy. Afterward, the Multicopy program works, and I can now make a third copy for multiplayer (though I need to improve if I hope to play with any of you folks).

Last edited by Maphisto86; 07-25-2018 at 10:17 PM.
Maphisto86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim