SUBSIM®  Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM® Radio Room Forums > Sonalysts Combat Sims > DW Mod Workshop > DW Mission Designers' Forum
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-22-2006, 10:23 PM   #1
bubblehd647
Watch
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brandon, FL
Posts: 18
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Change AI platform EMCON setting

I've been working on a mission and scratching my head on how to make an AI platform go active on SONAR and RADAR in reponse to an attack on another unit. In my mission, I have several surface units in a transit search of an area. I have one running active and the others under EMCON. So far, if the player sub attacks the unit that's active, the others will not go active.

If there a way to model this behavior? I want the group to start pinging. I've looked through the triggers and scripting and nothing seems to fit.
__________________
ET1/SS (SSN 647, SSN 676)
bubblehd647 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 07:27 AM   #2
Bill Nichols
Master of Defense
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 1,504
Downloads: 125
Uploads: 0
Default

Sadly, there is no way to force an AI unit to change EMCON
__________________
My Dangerous Waters website:
Bill Nichols is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 05:25 PM   #3
bubblehd647
Watch
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brandon, FL
Posts: 18
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks Bill.
__________________
ET1/SS (SSN 647, SSN 676)
bubblehd647 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 08:29 PM   #4
LuftWolf
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Free New York
Posts: 3,167
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Default

Can't you make them disappear and respawn them as copies of the units with the emcon setting changed to the way you want it? :hmm:
__________________
LW
LuftWolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 04:49 AM   #5
Bill Nichols
Master of Defense
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 1,504
Downloads: 125
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LuftWolf
Can't you make them disappear and respawn them as copies of the units with the emcon setting changed to the way you want it? :hmm:
That's how I do it, when I can predict where the AI ship will be when I want it to switch EMCON . But, as I understand the question, Bubblehd647 wants to change EMCON when another ship is attacked. Unless the AI ship is sitting still, it won't be possible to know where to spawn the EMCON-active version. :hmm:
__________________
My Dangerous Waters website:
Bill Nichols is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 08:18 AM   #6
Miika
A-ganger
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Helsinki
Posts: 78
Downloads: 21
Uploads: 0
Default A desperate attempt for a solution...

I've noticed in a couple of missions that once EMCON ships receive linked (hostile) targets they will start engaging them.

I suppose you could use this in a way or another.

I don't know if "enter solution" script works for AI platforms, but if it does, you could enter an inaccurate solution of player sub as hostile, as a result of trigger firing. It could/would/should then show as linked target for the escorts.

Like I said, I haven't tested this.

Miika
__________________
Constantem Decorat Honor
Miika is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 07:32 PM   #7
LuftWolf
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Free New York
Posts: 3,167
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Default

Actually, as far as I can tell, ships that are in EMCOM will come out of EMCOM once they have been attacked as long as you have the tactic set to something other than Transit and have not burdened it with a specific target.

Try it without any triggers on a AEGIS in EMCON. Fire a missile or something at it from 15nm or so. You may have to have Debugviewer running at the same time to see what radars they have turned on.

To find out about Debugviewer, check out this thread at the CADC http://www.orionwarrior.com/forum/showthread.php?t=74 .

I'll try it myself when I have a small bit of time...
__________________
LW
LuftWolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2006, 04:11 PM   #8
OKO
Commander
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Solar system, mainly on earth
Posts: 476
Downloads: 54
Uploads: 0
Default

Hohoho guys !
I think I get it !
based on your comments, I tried something else to complete investigations =>
I used the engage instruction ... for the same platform

FF2 (in EMCOM) engage FF2 =>
and immediatly the radar is switched on !

this certainly need some more investigations (is this damn AI going to destroy itself ? lol) but it works !
a mission to test this =>
http://okof4.free.fr/missions/DW/Kill_EMCOM.mu
OKO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2006, 04:03 PM   #9
OKO
Commander
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Solar system, mainly on earth
Posts: 476
Downloads: 54
Uploads: 0
Default

After some test, this is definitly a working solution.
This way, you can choose to get any AI platform out of EMCOM during a game, without the need to assign a specific platform to engage, or use other artifact.

... but if now we know how to get out of EMCOM, we still don't know how to put a platform in EMCOM during a game ....

It's only a one way process.
OKO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2006, 04:29 PM   #10
OKO
Commander
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Solar system, mainly on earth
Posts: 476
Downloads: 54
Uploads: 0
Default

OK, I found a way to set a radiative AI platform to EMCOM =>
damage system instruction.
when you want to put a platform to EMCOM, just damage his radars ...
and to get out of EMCOM (just for example), when the platform in EMCOM receive a new contact on EW (or on whatever occasion you define), use a script to repare the radars.

This way you could manage to set any platform to EMCOM, or to get out of EMCOM, whenever you want :P

great editor.
OKO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2006, 12:01 AM   #11
Bill Nichols
Master of Defense
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 1,504
Downloads: 125
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OKO
OK, I found a way to set a radiative AI platform to EMCOM =>
damage system instruction.
when you want to put a platform to EMCOM, just damage his radars ...
and to get out of EMCOM (just for example), when the platform in EMCOM receive a new contact on EW (or on whatever occasion you define), use a script to repare the radars.

This way you could manage to set any platform to EMCOM, or to get out of EMCOM, whenever you want :P

great editor.

Good investigations going on here! Does this work for sonar too?
__________________
My Dangerous Waters website:
Bill Nichols is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2006, 04:38 AM   #12
OKO
Commander
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Solar system, mainly on earth
Posts: 476
Downloads: 54
Uploads: 0
Default

arghhhh
damaging a platform is only possible if this platform is drivable !
Just found that ...

So, If you could get out of EMCOM with any platform (using a script engage to itself), there is no way to put an AI radiative platform to EMCOM, as you couldn't damage her system if it's not a drivable one ....
OKO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2006, 04:52 AM   #13
OKO
Commander
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Solar system, mainly on earth
Posts: 476
Downloads: 54
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Nichols
Does this work for sonar too?
you killed my WE Bill ...
no it doesn't
I actually test some way to make an EMCOM platform pinging.
It work for the radars, but I didn't found the way to force active sonar use.
OKO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2006, 02:21 PM   #14
bubblehd647
Watch
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brandon, FL
Posts: 18
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks for all the hints/tips guys. I've been slammed at work the past few weeks with little time to check the forum or play the game. I'll have to try the respawn trick.
__________________
ET1/SS (SSN 647, SSN 676)
bubblehd647 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim