SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-18-2015, 02:00 PM   #61
LGN1
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,112
Downloads: 144
Uploads: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sublynx View Post
I get this warning:

"Patrol 0 not yet finished or wrong name."

My commander is named Heinz Whling. Could the letter "" cause problems? Finnish keyboard (or is it Swedish).
Hi sublynx,

I had some problems with special characters in my Submarine Tracking Room app. So, it can well be that these are also problematic here. I'm working on a fix, but it might take some time. Until then I recommend avoiding special characters like , , ,....

Regards, LGN1
LGN1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2015, 09:12 AM   #62
sublynx
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: In the conning tower of my VIIC scanning the sea through the periscope
Posts: 1,665
Downloads: 172
Uploads: 7
Default

Thanks LGN1! I'll have a go with the English alphabet.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
NYGM+H.sie v16+Stiebler 4C+MaGui WS
sublynx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2015, 02:44 PM   #63
LGN1
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,112
Downloads: 144
Uploads: 12
Default

Hi sublynx,

I have included a folder 'Test version' with a file 'SH3Log1.exe' in the original download. This test version should work with , , ,...

Could you please download the mod again and test whether this version now works for you?

Cheers, LGN1
LGN1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2015, 11:27 PM   #64
sublynx
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: In the conning tower of my VIIC scanning the sea through the periscope
Posts: 1,665
Downloads: 172
Uploads: 7
Default

No luck.

Maybe there's something wrong in my career. I'm currently testing different weather mods in my career, and the first patrol in my career was just sailing out of Brest to the Bay of Biscay to see how the weather behaves and then sailing back and then reloading from a previous save.

When my current career ends (4 - 5 patrols, then SH3Commander probably sends the commander to a desk job), I'll try with a fresh career.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
NYGM+H.sie v16+Stiebler 4C+MaGui WS
sublynx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2015, 04:10 AM   #65
LGN1
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,112
Downloads: 144
Uploads: 12
Default

Hmmm...

Could you please start a new test campaign with a name containing, e.g., , finish a patrol (just leave port and return), and try it again? I would like to see whether it's related to the name.

Cheers, LGN1

PS: Do you see the name when pressing the 'Choose career...' button in the new version?
LGN1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2015, 07:40 AM   #66
sublynx
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: In the conning tower of my VIIC scanning the sea through the periscope
Posts: 1,665
Downloads: 172
Uploads: 7
Default

Works like a charm now

It even confirmed a sinking I didn't report, as I didn't know the ship had sunk until I saved the game

I've said this before, but this thing is bringing a whole new dimension to the game. Do I stay periscope depth, do I keep contact with the convoy, do I do the proper reconnaissance I would need to do if I followed BdU's commands...
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
NYGM+H.sie v16+Stiebler 4C+MaGui WS
sublynx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2015, 12:43 PM   #67
BigWalleye
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Beyond Black River - in Pict country, you betcha!
Posts: 1,968
Downloads: 464
Uploads: 0


Default

This mod makes what seems to be a small change in the game, but the impact on game dynamics (and "feel", whatever that is!) is huge. I use Hitman's GUI so I don't need to ID targets to feed a stadimeter - 25 m mast height and 140 m LOA is usually close enough. But now, I have to make an ID so that I can report accurate tonnage, which was what RL Kaleuns faced. And I have to try to get some indication whether the target actually sank. A great addition to the game. Thanks, LGN1!
BigWalleye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2015, 03:30 PM   #68
LGN1
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,112
Downloads: 144
Uploads: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigWalleye View Post
I found that having the Nav say "Returning to course." for no reason was a dead giveaway. It's just as easy to null out 4140, 4141, and 4142 with semicolons in en_menu.txt. This doesn't cause any problems and doesn't result in an empty line, so I get no indication of a successful sinking. I use h.sie's and Stiebler's patches, so I can get some idea of how well I am doing from how happy BdU sounds, but I'm never sure till I turn in my report.
Hi BigWalleye,

for a new version I tried your idea with the semicolons. However, I get an empty line in this case "NA: ".

Are you sure that it works in your case (with the navigator in place)?

Regards, LGN1
LGN1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2015, 04:09 PM   #69
BigWalleye
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Beyond Black River - in Pict country, you betcha!
Posts: 1,968
Downloads: 464
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LGN1 View Post
Hi BigWalleye,

for a new version I tried your idea with the semicolons. However, I get an empty line in this case "NA: ".

Are you sure that it works in your case (with the navigator in place)?

Regards, LGN1
No, I found the same problem, and was unable to figure out how to get rid of the empty line. Usually, after a successful attack, a lot of messages scroll by pretty quickly and it was a while before I saw the empty NA: line. When I did, I played around trying to get rid of it, and eventually just reverted to your "Returning to course" message. By that time, I'd forgeoten about my earlier post. If I had remembered, I'd have posted a correction. I'm sorry if I wasted your time on a dead end. My bad!

Since there is usually a lot of message traffic, at least on my boat, immediately after an attack, I seldom see the "Returning to course" message either. I usually give a genuine Return to course order during the immediate post-attack activities anyway, so if I see the NA's response flash up, I'm never sure it wasn't legitimate. BTW, I use voice command, and my message block is on a slideout, so it usually is off-screen much of the time. That makes the NA's callout easier to miss.

If I have the time, I like to hang around until I am convinced that the target is actually sinking anyway. And when I don't have the time, that usually means I'm busy dealing with POed escorts and not reading mail! So I find your mod really effective. If I want, I can always beat the system somehow and find out how I did before making my report. But what would be the point? The dummy "Returning to course" hasn't proved to be a spoiler.
BigWalleye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2015, 03:29 PM   #70
LGN1
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,112
Downloads: 144
Uploads: 12
Default

Thanks for testing this again, BigWalleye!

So it seems, although not perfect, the "Returning to course" is still the best way to hide the message At least for players who use the command frequently (like I do).

Regards, LGN1
LGN1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2015, 03:43 PM   #71
LGN1
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,112
Downloads: 144
Uploads: 12
Default

I have uploaded a new version 1.0 which fixes the problem with special letters like , , ,... Only the exe/perl script has changed.

@Moderators: Could you please change the thread title to '[REL] SH3 Log Mod'. I think the mod has passed enough Beta tests. Thanks!

Regards, LGN1
LGN1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2015, 09:31 AM   #72
sublynx
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: In the conning tower of my VIIC scanning the sea through the periscope
Posts: 1,665
Downloads: 172
Uploads: 7
Default

After my last patrol I tried to report the sinkings and got this:



Any idea what might help?
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
NYGM+H.sie v16+Stiebler 4C+MaGui WS
sublynx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2015, 01:21 PM   #73
BigWalleye
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Beyond Black River - in Pict country, you betcha!
Posts: 1,968
Downloads: 464
Uploads: 0


Default

LGN1, regret being the bearer of bad news, but v1 apparently isn't working correctly for me, either.

I did a basic test when I got SH3 Log v1 just to see that it would load and cycle. OK.

After seeing sublynx's post, I created a career, ran a patrol, and tried to claim tonnage with SH3 Log. It cycled and found my test commander's folder. I entered 1 merchant and clicked "Create entries". Nothing happened. I tried 1 warship with the same result. No line of data entry boxes.

Just to make sure, I tried the same career with SH3 Log v0.5. It worked fine. (Although, I did enter a claim of 1 Bismarck-class battleship, 50,000 BRT, sunk at AO77 on 1 August 1939. BdU "reluctantly" confirmed my claim, but criticized my sloppy note-taking. Guess the desk-sailors had a few extra liters of Pils with lunch. Next patrol, I'm claiming the Ark Royal!)
BigWalleye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2015, 12:15 PM   #74
LGN1
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,112
Downloads: 144
Uploads: 12
Default

Thanks for the feedback, BigWalleye and sublynx!

As a quick-fix I have removed the new version and uploaded the old one again.

I have to find out what is going on and then fix it.

@BigWalleye: What was your true tonnage when claiming the Bismarck?

Regards, LGN1
LGN1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2015, 02:55 PM   #75
LGN1
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,112
Downloads: 144
Uploads: 12
Default

Hi,

I made some tests and found out that the problem only exists on one of my computers, but not on the other. The old version was compiled on one machine and the new one on a different machine with a different perl installation. On this machine the old perl script also does not work, but the old .exe does.

To cut a long story short, I will recompile the new exe on the other machine and this should do the trick.

Regards, LGN1
LGN1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2018 Subsim