SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-05-2017, 04:16 PM   #1
nik112
Frogman
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Greece
Posts: 307
Downloads: 222
Uploads: 0
SHO Wake appearance

Hi guys
I have a small prob. I added some ships to my sh3 installation and some of them they haven't wake.
What can i do to fix it?

cheers
nik112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2017, 05:11 PM   #2
gap
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CJ8937
Posts: 7,063
Downloads: 682
Uploads: 9


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nik112 View Post
Hi guys
I have a small prob. I added some ships to my sh3 installation and some of them they haven't wake.
What can i do to fix it?

cheers
I think you need to add ShipWake and all the related controllers in new ships' .val file, but wait for some of our ship modelling experts to reply to your question more in detail
__________________
_____________________
|May the Force be with you!|
...\/
gap is online   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2017, 11:18 AM   #3
nik112
Frogman
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Greece
Posts: 307
Downloads: 222
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gap View Post
I think you need to add ShipWake and all the related controllers in new ships' .val file, but wait for some of our ship modelling experts to reply to your question more in detail
Hi guys
shipwake+controlers where can i find them?

cheers
nik112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2017, 01:30 PM   #4
gap
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CJ8937
Posts: 7,063
Downloads: 682
Uploads: 9


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nik112 View Post
Hi guys
shipwake+controlers where can i find them?

cheers
For a start, open the val file of one of the ships missing their wakes, and compare its content with the one of ships which have working wakes
__________________
_____________________
|May the Force be with you!|
...\/
gap is online   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2017, 01:32 PM   #5
HanSolo78
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,609
Downloads: 92
Uploads: 3
Default

Shipwake node is in every ship .dat and .val file.
Both are "working" together.
In order to get the wake back oben the ship .dat file and the .val file.
The parent ID of the shipwake node in the val file should be the ID from the shipwake node of the .dat file.
__________________
HanSolo78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2017, 01:58 PM   #6
nik112
Frogman
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Greece
Posts: 307
Downloads: 222
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi Hans
thanks for the reply. i took a look but the id's are different
How can i fix it?

cheers
nik112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2017, 01:06 PM   #7
nik112
Frogman
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Greece
Posts: 307
Downloads: 222
Uploads: 0
Default

No one yet???
nik112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2017, 01:14 PM   #8
Kendras
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: below the surface
Posts: 1,508
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nik112 View Post
i took a look but the id's are different
How can i fix it?
--->

Quote:
Originally Posted by HanSolo78 View Post
The parent ID of the shipwake node in the val file should be the ID from the shipwake node of the .dat file.
Kendras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2017, 01:38 PM   #9
gap
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CJ8937
Posts: 7,063
Downloads: 682
Uploads: 9


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nik112 View Post
No one yet???
Unfortunately, that's not a simple matter of adding a controller and making it to point to the right parent node. As I said in my previous post, besides the ShipWake controller there are several other controllers which are involved in the overall wake effect, and most of them have many parameters that need to be adjusted for "tailoring" the effect around each ship's hull. Here is an example:



All the controllers in the screenshot, except the VisualDamage controller, are wake related. Does the val file of the ship whose wake you are trying to fix/add, look similar to the one above, or it misses some controllers?

Answering your last question:

Quote:
Originally Posted by nik112 View Post
Hi Hans
thanks for the reply. i took a look but the id's are different
How can i fix it?
The id's MUST be different, but the parent id of the ShipWake controller in the val file must be identical to the Id of the *_shipWake node in the dat file of the same ship
__________________
_____________________
|May the Force be with you!|
...\/
gap is online   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2017, 11:02 AM   #10
padmack
Mate
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: U-69
Posts: 51
Downloads: 165
Uploads: 0
Default

I take it messing with the values in the sim and val will not create a Ctd?
__________________

padmack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2017, 02:23 PM   #11
gap
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CJ8937
Posts: 7,063
Downloads: 682
Uploads: 9


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by padmack View Post
I take it messing with the values in the sim and val will not create a Ctd?
It could
__________________
_____________________
|May the Force be with you!|
...\/
gap is online   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim