SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-02-2017, 12:22 PM   #31
Doolar Semler
Expert Shipsinker
 
Doolar Semler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: U-33/U-73/U-27 (Balto,Md./CA45)
Posts: 395
Downloads: 289
Uploads: 0
Default a bit confused

Sorry but my lack of computer skills are standing in my way. I read the manual and installation instructions but I'm a bit confused on how to get this all running. For example there are other Mod files besides Waracecampaign 001. what do I do with Waracecampaign 002,003 and 004. I'll be back with another question after this one is answered Thanx Jerry CA45
Doolar Semler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 12:28 PM   #32
BUKER
中国水兵
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: RUSSIA-Siberia
Posts: 270
Downloads: 390
Uploads: 0
Default

I did not even expect that such a thing could happen and there will be a continuation!
Many thanks HanSolo78!
Will have something to do on cold winter evenings ...
__________________
BUKER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 12:29 PM   #33
Anvar1061
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 760
Downloads: 487
Uploads: 0
Default The MaGui Mod ~ U-BOOT_HAHD Edition

Is there a New MaGui Mod ~ U-BOOT_HAHD Edition 1024x768?
Anvar1061 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 01:16 PM   #34
Anvar1061
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 760
Downloads: 487
Uploads: 0
Default

@HanSolo78
Please check the route through the Kiel Canal.

Last edited by Anvar1061; 10-03-2017 at 12:14 AM.
Anvar1061 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 01:22 PM   #35
von faust
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Genova, Italy
Posts: 117
Downloads: 386
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ozzysoldier View Post
well the game starts with no problems i can even go in to the HQ but if i want to start my 1st mission it loads to about 90% and it is cashing

vanilla game + 4GB running unther win 10 but in win 7 mode
I have similar problem (vanilla game + 4GB running unther win 10 but in win 7 mode) but at the start of SH3, I don't arrive to main menu.
When loading bar is full the game crash
von faust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 01:31 PM   #36
ozzysoldier
Bosun
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 64
Downloads: 127
Uploads: 0
Default

went to windows xp (service pack2)
collors set at 8bits (256)
screen res 640x 480
dpi scale system advanced
and running in admin mode
only mod loaded is wac5
and it runs for me now

but il i load the atlantic campain its back to crash
ozzysoldier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 01:36 PM   #37
Obltn Strand
Veneilijä
 
Obltn Strand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 468
Downloads: 123
Uploads: 0
Default

__________________
Himmel, sukeltakaa!
Obltn Strand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 01:37 PM   #38
Progrocker
A-ganger
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 76
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Default

Got to get it work, played first 2 patrols with IIA in 1939. There shouldnt be added Baltic campaign - then its very slow and unstable. Without it it works flawless, i am using only Ahnenerbe GUI mod and V16B1 patchkit. All is working well and the graphics and effects are amazing.

Great work HanSolo78
Progrocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 01:37 PM   #39
HanSolo78
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,610
Downloads: 92
Uploads: 3
Default

@ Anvar1061

I know about it
No new HAHD GUI

@Doolar Semmler

Just open 001 with 7 zip. The other files will autimatically be extracted from 7 zip to the destination you choose.

@ozzysoldier& von faust

You give some undetailed information.
What does 4GB mean?

What I need: Operating system, RAM installed, 4GB patch installed over SH3. exe?

Starting SH3 in Win7 compability mode?
__________________
HanSolo78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 01:40 PM   #40
JuanLiquid
Mate
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 59
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0
Default

Thank you for the effort!! I'm really willing to play this game.

Things I noticed using your HSIE patch/Atlantic campaign/Annenerbe Widescreen mod:
- I cannot use the periscope disk (the one is on the top of the screen) to aid me to calculate ships speed. I was used to click on it to show it.
- With manual torpedo settings, I still can see the distance/aob/speed on the notepad - it shouldn't!
- 16 min to load a single misión :/ It's like old spectrum days, I'm going to split the campaign files - that's the one I can solve.
JuanLiquid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 01:44 PM   #41
HanSolo78
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,610
Downloads: 92
Uploads: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Progrocker View Post
Got to get it work, played first 2 patrols with IIA in 1939. There shouldnt be added Baltic campaign - then its very slow and unstable. Without it it works flawless, i am using only Ahnenerbe GUI mod and V16B1 patchkit. All is working well and the graphics and effects are amazing.


Great work HanSolo78
Thank you!
You mean stuttering or crashes to desktop?

Big campaign mean many ships and this need much CPU power.
Without Atlantic_Baltic campaign there wont be any historical events.... just stock SH3 traffic
But if that is ok for you
__________________
HanSolo78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 02:01 PM   #42
Kendras
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: below the surface
Posts: 1,510
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Icon14

Good to see that you've finally released this supermod ! Thanks for your work !

Though, I would like to know if it deserves to buy a new PC before installing it !

Could anyone create a video of a pure WAC 5.0 full gameplay ?
Kendras is online   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 02:16 PM   #43
HanSolo78
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,610
Downloads: 92
Uploads: 3
Default

@Kendras

Unfortunaely I dont think PCs from today are very good for SH3.
Actually the SH3. exe file would need an overhaul.
64 bit support and multi core support would help a lot regarding RAM usage and CPU power.
8 cores and up do not help SH3 in any way... unfortunately
__________________
HanSolo78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 02:36 PM   #44
Fubar2Niner
Silent Hunter
 
Fubar2Niner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London. UK
Posts: 4,152
Downloads: 245
Uploads: 0


wolf_howl15

@Han

One quick question if you don't mind. Can I install WAC 5.0 using Blitz SH3-Front End ? Is Hsies patch different for WAC? Likewise the 4GB patch? Also I already have Commander installed, how does your commander-light differ, can I use the version that comes with SH3FE?

Sorry yes I realise that's four questions

Many thanks and best regards.

Fubar2Niner
__________________


My Mediafire account:
http://www.mediafire.com/?pq6fesgls2il0

Last edited by Fubar2Niner; 10-02-2017 at 02:53 PM.
Fubar2Niner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 02:38 PM   #45
ozzysoldier
Bosun
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 64
Downloads: 127
Uploads: 0
Default

It works now but only with wac5
If i load the atlantic campain the game just stops working
Its a fresh install with the 4CB installed over the sh3.exe
But im runnig win xp (sevice pack2) compability mode
With win 7 mode it will stop running on loading a mission

I will try more tomorrow need to sleep and go to work 1st
ozzysoldier is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim