SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-27-2017, 02:50 AM   #1
TheHauntedCaptain92085658
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 2
Downloads: 116
Uploads: 0
Default Can't get 4GB Patch to work.

I can't seem to get the 4GB patch to work or rather download to my SHIII directory. I am using a Steam version of the game, but it does not want to find the .exe of the game.

I am also using the GWX Mod as well.
TheHauntedCaptain92085658 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2017, 03:59 AM   #2
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 6,843
Downloads: 899
Uploads: 0


Default

A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > TheHauntedCaptain92085658
Try running the application as an administrator
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2017, 04:24 AM   #3
TheHauntedCaptain92085658
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 2
Downloads: 116
Uploads: 0
Default

I tried that. But it say's the I am trying to patch a "Unknown version" of the .exe
TheHauntedCaptain92085658 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2017, 07:47 AM   #4
propbeanie
CTD Überbringer
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 2,667
Downloads: 184
Uploads: 0


Default

Right-click on the SH3.exe file in Windows Explorer (Computer, My PC, etc), and choose "Properties" from that menu. Click on the "General" tab, if it isn't already open, and see if in the "Attributes" section toward the bottom of the tab has the "Read-only" box ticked. If it does, click on it to clear it. That should allow LAA to write to the executable file.
__________________

propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2017, 09:51 AM   #5
hauangua
XO
 
hauangua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Verona, Italy
Posts: 428
Downloads: 919
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheHauntedCaptain92085658 View Post
I tried that. But it say's the I am trying to patch a "Unknown version" of the .exe
You want patch Exe with 4gb patch or LAA?
__________________
Parked under the balcony with my U-27 waiting Juliet finish makeup
hauangua is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
4gb patch , gwx 3.0 , help with mod , mods

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim