SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
Mods and files for every subsim!

SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-11-2017, 04:18 AM   #361
Darojax
Grey Wolf
 
Darojax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 69
Downloads: 387
Uploads: 4
Default

Had the same problem as the post above!

Synchronized=Yes

in the main.cfg fixed it after many hours of headscratching.

__________________
Darojax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2017, 09:06 AM   #362
Soulstain
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Ontario
Posts: 3
Downloads: 40
Uploads: 0
Default

Yes, this fixed it for me as well. Cheers!
Soulstain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2017, 03:30 AM   #363
B_K
Bosun
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 68
Downloads: 63
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi there!
Does anyone know if it is possible to somehow increase witdh of lines drawn by different plotting tools? They are very thin, when they are not selected they are barely seen and indistinguishable from map grid lines. It would be helpful when preparing attack based on geometric plot.
Thanks
B_K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2017, 06:10 AM   #364
The Gentle Uncle
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Europe
Posts: 1
Downloads: 12
Uploads: 0
Default

Is there a way to reduce the resolution to one of the same ratio (16:9)? Because I want to use the mod on my laptop and its native resolution is 1600x900.
The Gentle Uncle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2017, 07:22 AM   #365
Mussalo
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Default

Hello, and first of all thank you for this wonderful mod!
It enhances the visuals of the game so much that it blows my mind.

I used the mod succesfully for an year or so. I play the game with GWX pack installed.
After coming back to the game and continuing my campaign I noticed that most of the times I try to reload a campaign save, the game crashes to desktop.

I uninstalled rest of my minor mods from the game and tried with and without the "Ahnenerbe WideGui 1920 x 1080" (with JSGME) and found the following:
- No crashes whatsoever without the WideGui-mod
- Loading Single mission results in CTD rarely
- Loading Campaign saves results CTD sometimes 50 times in a row, and sometimes I can reload the saves just fine many times a day

What really confuses me is that the game with the WideGui-mod installed can work just fine for a week without a single crash, and then suddenly I'm unable to continue my campaign with the mod installed.

I searched the forums for similiar problems and found only few occurences and no real solution. I think fitzcarraldo had similiar problem but managed to fix it somehow.

Any help would be highly appreciated since I'm reluctant on playing the game without the 1920x1080-mod.
Mussalo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2017, 09:16 AM   #366
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 7,138
Downloads: 907
Uploads: 0


Default

A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > Mussalo
Subsim <> How To Donate <> See The Benefits <> Support The Community

Saved games crashing when loading will be a compatibilty issue.
Windows 10 does not like SH3.
Run in compatibilty mode for Windows 7.
Run all your applications as administrators.
Post #6 Running Applications As An Administrator.

Remember SH3 was designed in the days of VGA monitors with a 4.3 aspect ratio.
Post #7 Changing Nvidia And AMD Radeon GPU Settings

Your game also needs to be using the 4gb patch application.
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/down...o=file&id=2888

Take note also of Post #361
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2017, 09:44 AM   #367
Jimbuna
Chief of the Boat
 
Jimbuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: 250 metres below the surface
Posts: 122,416
Downloads: 48
Uploads: 11


Default

Welcome to SubSim Mussalo
__________________
Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.
Oh my God, not again!!


GWX3.0 Download Page - Donation/instant access to GWX (Help SubSim)
Jimbuna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 02:38 PM   #368
Mussalo
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Default

Thank you for your warm welcomes kaleuns!


Regarding THEBERBSTER's advice, what makes things odd is the randomness of the problem: like said there can be times reloading works a-okay, but then CTDs for a week.

I did the compatibility fixes one by one, testing in between, and all of them at once. Did not help.


I however have not installed the 4GB patch to my recollection (old install, and I'm a newbie to the game anyway).
I logged the memory usage when starting the game and loading the save:
It peaked at ~ 1,6 GB before crashing, so if the maximum available to the game is 2 GB (?) then it might on the limit.
This also would make sense on the randomness.

I did not install the patch since I understood old saves don't work too well after that.
Maybe I get confirmation once I have the courage to abandon the beloved old crew of mine..
Mussalo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 03:25 PM   #369
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 7,138
Downloads: 907
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi Mussalo
It is recommended that the 4gb patch is used for SH3.

If you have followed my advice you should not be having any further loading problems.
Ctd's happening from corrupted game saves is another problem.
Personally I have never ever had a LSH3-2015 corrupted game save to date.

Darojax in his post #361 quite rightly points out that when using a wide screen mod you need to make a change in C:\SH3\data\cfg\main cfg
Having to changing Synchronized from No to Yes is another Windows 10 issue caused by an update.

As I previously said Windows 10 and SH3 have to be made compatible in different ways to have a playable game.
Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 09:07 AM   #370
Niume
Commodore
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Lithuania Marijampole reg. Lithuania is near Poland if you din't know
Posts: 642
Downloads: 246
Uploads: 0
Default

Does anyone have files for Sh3speech for ahnerbe gui?
__________________
Niume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2017, 07:33 AM   #371
Mussalo
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Default

THEBERBSTER, a month has passed since I installed the 4 GB - patch.
At first it seemed like it did not help: the game still crashed right after loading the career save, right after the text "Not so long ago...". Though before the patch it crashed before the text came up.

After a week of doing nothing but trying few times a day, it now works 100 % of times and I've played the career for three weeks now.
I know sometimes these games and mod setups can be a bit tricky and quite unique on how they act on everyones PCs but this is by far the weirdest behaviour I've encountered!

Well I'm not complaining: now I can enjoy the WideGui and the sea gods were even kind enough that the old career work like a charm after the 4 GB - patch!


The game still peaked at ~1,6 GB of RAM usage at the game so no change in there.
BTW I'm running the game on 64-bit Win 7 with 8 GB of RAM.

Thank you for your advises!
Mussalo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2017, 11:52 PM   #372
XenonSurf
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 120
Downloads: 23
Uploads: 0
Default

An awesome mod if it can be used with the stockgame, so I could play at 1920x1080 in Win7 Pro x64. Is it possible to do with the stock game patched at 1.4? I'm asking this, because I have removed all my WAC 5.01 mod files and just loaded 'Ahnemerbe's widescreen mod for WAC 5.01' over the stock game, and it WORKED. Or will I get into problems that I don't see at first glance? Should I better load the 'Final' version linked in the initial thread?

Thanks,
XenonSurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2017, 04:43 AM   #373
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 7,138
Downloads: 907
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi XS
Quote:
Should I better load the 'Final' version linked in the initial thread?
Yes, that is what Ahnenerbe recommends.
This is just an optional mod that changes the original games 4.3 aspect ratio to 16.9 widescreen.
Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2017, 10:46 AM   #374
XenonSurf
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 120
Downloads: 23
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER View Post
Hi XS
Yes, that is what Ahnenerbe recommends.
This is just an optional mod that changes the original games 4.3 aspect ratio to 16.9 widescreen.
Peter
Thanks TheBerbster to confirm me this, I will go with it, I hope that it will be compatible when adding smaller mods and laoding it at the end in JSGME.

XenonSurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2017, 06:22 PM   #375
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 7,138
Downloads: 907
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi XS
The gui mod should not have any affect on additional mods enabled and you correctly point out to place it last so it cannot be overwritten.
Peter

THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim