SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-25-2018, 03:28 PM   #1
Jeff-Groves
Village Idiot
 
Jeff-Groves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nevada, Ohio
Posts: 2,216
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0


Default Shall we talk about file sizes in mods?

One thing We do know is the larger the file sizes get?
The longer the load times and other issues that show up.
There are a lot of ways around this that I have posted about in the past but I'll go over the basics again.

Even GWX 3 did not know about the easiest way to clone ships until SH4 came out. So nearly all mods have an over head of needless 3d objects.

Needless objects cramp the whole loading process and stress system resources.
That is a fact! You have all seen this with long load times and CTDs.

We do know that it is only necessary to load one 3d model to complete a full render of a more complex in Game unit.
I use the Maunsell Forts in GWX as an example. Open those with S3D and see how it was done. There are examples in the original release of SH3 so I did not invent the idea. The prospect was there from the start!

It is never necessary to add massive 3D objects to a file when placement nodes will do the work. Don't add ungodly verts to a file when one model can be placed with the placement node as many times as you wish with less overhead.

As mods become more complicated? Look for the best way to complete the work without adding unneeded stuff.

I could spend months culling and fixing files in most every Major mod.
Even GWX3 could be cut back with what I know now.
__________________
I have not failed. Ive just found 10,000 ways that wont work.
Jeff-Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2018, 03:42 PM   #2
Jeff-Groves
Village Idiot
 
Jeff-Groves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nevada, Ohio
Posts: 2,216
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0


Default

Talking about placement nodes?
IF I wanted to create something I wanted no one to duplicate easily?
I could build a .dat file of nothing but placement nodes,
scatter the parts around in different .dat files,
and you'd spend a lot of time to build the 3d model out side of the Game.
You'd have to chase every link and export the 3d model THEN hope to adjust it properly!
__________________
I have not failed. Ive just found 10,000 ways that wont work.
Jeff-Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2018, 03:55 PM   #3
Jeff-Groves
Village Idiot
 
Jeff-Groves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nevada, Ohio
Posts: 2,216
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0


Default

How to duplicate Units in SH3 the SH4 way:

Look at the BBNevada in SH4
ClassName=BBNevada
3DModelFileName=data/Sea/NBB_Colorado/NBB_Colorado

This type setting works in SH3 also!
Follow the files.
__________________
I have not failed. Ive just found 10,000 ways that wont work.
Jeff-Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2018, 03:55 PM   #4
HanSolo78
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,813
Downloads: 99
Uploads: 3


Default

There could be saved a lot by sharing 3d models and textures!!

But... all this work and time that is needed is tremendous.
Especially WAC5.x could need this optimisation, because it is running on the edge with SH3.
__________________
HanSolo78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2018, 03:58 PM   #5
Jeff-Groves
Village Idiot
 
Jeff-Groves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nevada, Ohio
Posts: 2,216
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0


Default

I have some time to assist you if you'd like.
It's for the good of the Community.

One great thing about duplicate ships done the SH4 way?
No ID conflicts!
__________________
I have not failed. Ive just found 10,000 ways that wont work.
Jeff-Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2018, 04:12 PM   #6
Jeff-Groves
Village Idiot
 
Jeff-Groves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nevada, Ohio
Posts: 2,216
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0


Default

One thing I did with GWX was look at optimizing things.
The project came to the end before We could take it to the extreme.
Had We had 1 more year to optimize?
There would have been a bar set that would be hard to match!
__________________
I have not failed. Ive just found 10,000 ways that wont work.
Jeff-Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2018, 06:12 PM   #7
Jeff-Groves
Village Idiot
 
Jeff-Groves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nevada, Ohio
Posts: 2,216
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0


Default

Dynamic Shadows.
The very first patch for SH3 removed this failed controller.
What was NOT removed is all the SHD_whatever 3D meshes from the dats nor the controller embedded in the dats.
Waste of space and processor time to read and ignore.

Water Reflections in most cases is the same.
No need for a separate 3D mesh.
Just assign the controller to the main mesh.
Very rare cases you may need the original way.

Some may say "If it's not being used what's the harm?"
How much processor time is wasted to read and refuse the ID's in those controllers and does it reject those ID's if assigned elsewhere?
Remember, Names in dat's don't really mean a thing. (Open most clones and see for yourself) It's that ID number that is the most important thing.
__________________
I have not failed. Ive just found 10,000 ways that wont work.
Jeff-Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2018, 06:39 PM   #8
Jeff-Groves
Village Idiot
 
Jeff-Groves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nevada, Ohio
Posts: 2,216
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0


Default

Quick example of the wasted SHD_ objects.
The NAFT in stock SH3, Node 74, SHD_NATF_B
The 3D model is 848 verts never used in game and uses 2 ID's
There are 13 not use dynamicshadowcast controllers, 13 3D meshes not used.

That is one small Unit! add 100 more ships and do the math.
I can hit 4 MILLION verts very easily that are not used but are read on load.
__________________
I have not failed. Ive just found 10,000 ways that wont work.
Jeff-Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2018, 06:53 PM   #9
Jeff-Groves
Village Idiot
 
Jeff-Groves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nevada, Ohio
Posts: 2,216
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0


Default

So removing such things is an advantage to any mod.
Hans pointed out it is a large amount of work IF done the old way by hand and editing every file one by one.

What if we run a program to scan the complete Sea folder and do all the work for us?
Would that be of interest?
__________________
I have not failed. Ive just found 10,000 ways that wont work.
Jeff-Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2018, 09:14 PM   #10
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 4,423
Downloads: 243
Uploads: 0


Default

Yes.
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2018, 10:06 PM   #11
Jeff-Groves
Village Idiot
 
Jeff-Groves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nevada, Ohio
Posts: 2,216
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0


Default

A few minutes scripting for 010 I was able to scan the sea folder of major mods for dynamicshadows.
All Mods were extracted but not installed to a game folder so it's the actual count of that Mod's Sea units.

I'll list from low to high.
Note that the mods might be over writing stock units along with adding units or some units from MFM may already be included in Major mods.
This count ONLY looks at dats.

Stock SH3 - 48 units
NYGM - 32 units
MFM - 125 units
WAC - 162 units
GWX - 181 units (Knocked on the back door to extract)
LSH - 320 units (Provided a base SH3 folder with SH3 files and no other folders to extract)

I could scan for reflection stuff but the count would be the same I suspect.
Reflections are needed but many times the added 3D mesh may not be needed. I've 2 thoughts on that not proven.

So it's a massive amount of work to edit by hand!
Not to mention Units converted to SH4 and possibly slipped into SH5!
__________________
I have not failed. Ive just found 10,000 ways that wont work.

Last edited by Jeff-Groves; 11-25-2018 at 10:25 PM.
Jeff-Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2018, 10:40 PM   #12
Jeff-Groves
Village Idiot
 
Jeff-Groves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nevada, Ohio
Posts: 2,216
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0


Default

Re-using 3D meshes in a file.
I'll provide the example.
http://www.mediafire.com/file/4afldw...sell2.dat/file

Look at this dat with S3D. Then look at how the actual 3D meshes were done. Notice there are very few actual meshes used to complete the Sea Forts. The Game engine renders the needed parts as we placed them. No need for extra meshes!
At 2+ MB as is? Doing everything as separate meshes would place it at over 9 or 10 MB!
(Yes. They suffer the dreaded Dynamic shadow stuff! I know better now.)
__________________
I have not failed. Ive just found 10,000 ways that wont work.
Jeff-Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2018, 11:07 PM   #13
Jeff-Groves
Village Idiot
 
Jeff-Groves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nevada, Ohio
Posts: 2,216
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0


Default

One point I failed to mention about the dynamicshadows stuff.
In the early days one could clone a Unit but We did not have S3D to easily remove or add things.
It was mostly done with a hex editor and other very basic tools.

There's very few left here that can work the files with a hex editor.
In most cases you don't need one now. But one can still do things S3D and other Tools can not do!
__________________
I have not failed. Ive just found 10,000 ways that wont work.
Jeff-Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2018, 02:15 AM   #14
Fifi
Ocean Warrior
 
Fifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: France
Posts: 2,577
Downloads: 351
Uploads: 0


Default

It seems a pandora box you just opened

Of course community would be very grateful if you could manage to reduce mega mods loading time and probably avoid some CTD linked to them.

Ive tried almost all the super mods present here on subsim, and the longer/heavier to load on my old gaming machine are in this order:

- GWX Rework Rus (always CTD on launching career - at least 8mn load)
- WAC5 (often CTD on loading save - almost 8mn load)
- TWOS (never CTD - around 3mn load)
- LSH (very few CTD - around 2mn load)
- GWX3 (never CTD - around 2mn load)
- NYGM (never CTD - around 1mn load)

Also get some occasional stuttering on TC with WAC5 and TWOS, very few with LSH and GWX, almost never with NYGM, but thats an other story...

Sounds have a huge impact on loading times too. Probably N1 hit
And WAC5 has a nice sound folder...
__________________
SI VIS PACEM, PARA BELLUM...
Fifi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2018, 02:26 AM   #15
Anvar1061
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 1,222
Downloads: 597
Uploads: 0
Default

EINFACH GENIAL
Anvar1061 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1995- 2019 Subsim