SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-23-2013, 04:28 AM   #16
JeromeHeretic
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: N 50 4 E 14 25
Posts: 125
Downloads: 253
Uploads: 0
Default

Wow, that was quick! Thank you :-)
JeromeHeretic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2013, 05:54 AM   #17
gi_dan2987
Weps
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 360
Downloads: 61
Uploads: 0


Default

We like to help folks around here as quickly as possible. We all know that we have things to do like sink ships and eat chips
gi_dan2987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 02:33 PM   #18
JeromeHeretic
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: N 50 4 E 14 25
Posts: 125
Downloads: 253
Uploads: 0
Default

Well, i have another questions, now it's about 3D models and Silent 3ditor.

1. In Locations.cfg, when add lighthouse, there's only parameter about altitude of object. It's OnLand paraeter, which is type boolean. When i set it false, lighthouse is rendered from sea level, so when is on the ground, it's rootet underground. How much, it depend on local terrain height.
When i set OnLand=true, lighthouse is flying about 1 - 3 m over land.
So my idea was, that it's by definition of positioning lighthouse object.
I open Harbor_Kit.dat in S3ditor and change Y parameter of lighthouse to 0, but nothing happen. I tried set Y to -3 and nothing happen too.
What i'm doing wrong, or where can be problem?

EDIT: When i'm talking about XYZ coordinates, i mean "Translation:" coordinates in S3D.
MinBuildingTerrainHeight=0 in Locations.cfg

2. When i look to preview of lighthouse 3D model in Silent 3Ditor (ver. 0.9.9.0, i didn't look if newer version exist) and after that i want to see preview of other object, i see model of lighthouse all the time. When i close editor and open dat file again, situation is the same. I can only see a lighthouse model even when i'm clicking to any object. Is it some sort of bug of S3D, or what?

Last edited by JeromeHeretic; 01-01-2014 at 02:55 PM.
JeromeHeretic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 03:13 PM   #19
Madox58
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 9,577
Downloads: 72
Uploads: 12
Default

Can you give me a download of your file?
Madox58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 03:53 PM   #20
JeromeHeretic
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: N 50 4 E 14 25
Posts: 125
Downloads: 253
Uploads: 0
Default

Here it is: http://www.ucw.cz/~jerome/Harbor_kit.dat but it's standard GWX Harbor_kit.dat. As i remember i was not editing it. I only change a skin of lighthouse to black and white version in high resolution, just change one embeded picture to other one. But problem with flying lighthouses was in game (or in GWX, not sure if it's GWX specific problem) as i remember, because i remember flying lighthouse on Helgoland.
JeromeHeretic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 04:05 PM   #21
Madox58
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 9,577
Downloads: 72
Uploads: 12
Default

The file you provided is NOT the standard GWX 3 Harbor_kit.dat!
It is wildly larger then stock from GWX 3.
I can't help you.

Last edited by Madox58; 01-01-2014 at 04:32 PM.
Madox58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 06:12 PM   #22
JeromeHeretic
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: N 50 4 E 14 25
Posts: 125
Downloads: 253
Uploads: 0
Default

Well, i go to do deeper search in my mod mess and find origin of this dat file.
JeromeHeretic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 08:09 PM   #23
JeromeHeretic
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: N 50 4 E 14 25
Posts: 125
Downloads: 253
Uploads: 0
Default

So i did now clean installation with GWX and clean instalation with TGW1.1a and it's always the same. Here are screenshots of Friedrichsort lighthouse in Kiel:
At first levitating lighthouse of TGW1.1a:


And second screenshot of levitating lighthouse in GWX:


So, what now? Any ideas?
JeromeHeretic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2014, 08:19 PM   #24
JeromeHeretic
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: N 50 4 E 14 25
Posts: 125
Downloads: 253
Uploads: 0
Default

As i wrote before, sometimes, when terrain is near sea level, is possible set OnLand to false, lighthouse is diged a bit under ground level, but if it's not too much, it doesn't matter.

I was searching solution some time ago, but only what i found was this:
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...ght=lighthouse

The same problem - no solution. :-(
JeromeHeretic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2014, 10:49 AM   #25
Madox58
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 9,577
Downloads: 72
Uploads: 12
Default

Open the kiel.dat found in Terrain\Locations folder with S3D

Find the Generic_Light_hoouse16
(It's Node 103)

Reduce the Y value to lower the light house.

Each .1 change is a meter.
Madox58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2014, 02:48 PM   #26
JeromeHeretic
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: N 50 4 E 14 25
Posts: 125
Downloads: 253
Uploads: 0
Default

I try it and it's a bit crazy. :-) I try to set -1, which is 10 meters and one lighthouse was rooted deep into pier, but on second nothing change (look at the far one):



But i must thank you, because you push me to right way. I edited Lighthouse.dat and that's it! I will tune it a bit more, but i think some value between -0.01 and -0.03 can be good for all slopes of terrain.

JeromeHeretic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2014, 02:56 PM   #27
Madox58
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 9,577
Downloads: 72
Uploads: 12
Default

Lighthouse.dat?

That's not a GWX file.

But if your fixed?
That's all that matters.
Madox58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2014, 03:43 PM   #28
Jimbuna
Chief of the Boat
 
Jimbuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: 250 metres below the surface
Posts: 131,574
Downloads: 49
Uploads: 11


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by privateer View Post
Lighthouse.dat?

That's not a GWX file.

But if your fixed?
That's all that matters.
Nice one matey
__________________
Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.
Oh my God, not again!!


GWX3.0 Download Page - Donation/instant access to GWX (Help SubSim)
Jimbuna is online   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2014, 03:46 PM   #29
Madox58
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 9,577
Downloads: 72
Uploads: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimbuna View Post
Nice one matey
Ya.
But I look like Steve!

Madox58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2014, 03:48 PM   #30
Jimbuna
Chief of the Boat
 
Jimbuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: 250 metres below the surface
Posts: 131,574
Downloads: 49
Uploads: 11


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by privateer View Post
Ya.
But I look like Steve!

Already noticed
__________________
Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.
Oh my God, not again!!


GWX3.0 Download Page - Donation/instant access to GWX (Help SubSim)
Jimbuna is online   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim