SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-24-2018, 06:59 AM   #7171
lobomarinho
CAPTAIN SUBSIM NAVY
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sweden
Posts: 18
Downloads: 59
Uploads: 0
Default SH3 Commander and JSGME

Hi again Kelly !

If I use the SF for the multiple installations, and if I want to use SH3 Commander and JSGME, are they included in SF??

In GWX 3.0 , it is included an old version of JSGME.
If I use SF, is this updated to the newest version?? or How do I updated it?

I have found in the forums the latest version of JSGME blitzkrieg....

I have read that SH3 Commander 3.2 needs special config files to run in GWX.

Are these included in SF???
what is the correct sequence of installation procedure??

Thanks a lot
lobomarinho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2018, 03:21 PM   #7172
Kelly621
Officer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 236
Downloads: 331
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
If I use the SF for the multiple installations, and if I want to use SH3 Commander and JSGME, are they included in SF??

Your questions are answered at the bottom of the first post in this thread. Click on the topic you are asking about.


http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...75#post2194475


Quote:
I have read that SH3 Commander 3.2 needs special config files to run in GWX. Are these included in SF???

No, download them here (last download on the list):
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/down...p?do=cat&id=56


Quote:
what is the correct sequence of installation procedure??

If you are talking about which to install first SH3 Commander or JSGME it doesn't matter they are different programs with different functions although with certain mods they do interact with one another.


Kelly621
Kelly621 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2018, 05:35 AM   #7173
CO
Watch
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 15
Downloads: 17
Uploads: 0
Default

Always CTD when iam loading the first mission with career mode

This is my mod list:
GWX - 16km Atmosphere
GWX - Alternate Loadscreen - Full Circle
GWX - Enhanced Damage Effects
GWX - Integrated Orders
GWX - Open Hatch Mod
GWX - VIIC41 Player Sub
Rbs1_SH4_Effects_GWX_30_71
Ahnenerbe WideGui 1920 x 1080 Final
Thomsen's Sound Pack V3.2cg
GWX - Late War Sensors Snorkel Antennas

btw: iam playing with sh3 commander 3.2 + cfg files for GWX 3.0
CO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2018, 04:27 AM   #7174
Olamagato
Loader
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 82
Downloads: 38
Uploads: 0
Default

First Remove all not GWX mods and "GWX - Late War Sensors Snorkel Antennas"
Next read GWX manual for know when you can enable this last mod.
If campaign started still with ctd disable:
GWX - Integrated Orders
GWX - Open Hatch Mod
and check.
If caimpaign started without CTD - you enable only one of disabled and check mod as CTD source. Repeat for all.
Olamagato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2019, 12:48 PM   #7175
drakkhen20
Commodore
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 641
Downloads: 324
Uploads: 0
Default

i just recently restarted my SH3 back up. went back to the good old GWX. i found that i also have CTD as well when using the Open hatch mod. was GWX 3.0 gold updated ? because i read that the type IX has open hatches. been over 4 years since ive messed around on the forums with GWX so i dont know if thats old news or new news. Also the OLC environment, is that updated in here too or what. with the 16km sky mod i have issues but no CTDs. i can deal and work around it just wondering if this is a Refresh of the mod or is it the old stuff and im just running on Windows 10 problems.
drakkhen20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2019, 12:55 PM   #7176
Jeff-Groves
Village Idiot
 
Jeff-Groves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nevada, Ohio
Posts: 2,068
Downloads: 37
Uploads: 0


Default

Did you do the 4 gig patch to the SH3.exe?
Jeff-Groves is online   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2019, 10:14 PM   #7177
drakkhen20
Commodore
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 641
Downloads: 324
Uploads: 0
Default

why yes i did. pretty much i plan on running just GWX and hsei patch. so im asking before i apply the patch.
drakkhen20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 03:23 AM   #7178
ericlea
中国水兵
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Strasbourg F
Posts: 275
Downloads: 106
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi !



Functional Draggable Chrono for GWX3 :


https://www.dropbox.com/s/wfsa19tmo8...20GWX3.7z?dl=0





INSTALLATION :

1-copy your sh3.exe and
paste it in the mod at same level as "ChronoPatch.bat"

2-launch "ChronoPatch.bat" to patch sh3.exe

3-then activate the mod with jsgme



Thanks to Tycho for this great Sh3 enhencement !
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=238735


ericlea




To activate the chrono, click in the red frame


ericlea is online   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim