SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-01-2019, 02:44 PM   #1
Jeff-Groves
Village Idiot
 
Jeff-Groves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nevada, Ohio
Posts: 2,216
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0


Default Want SH3 to run better?

After several PM's and answering posts I'll give you all this bit of information concerning priority.

SH3 (and other versions) run at a Normal priority on your system.
Say you have the 4 gig pacth etc and want just a bit more!!

Let's up the Priority SH3 runs on your system from Normal to Above Normal or High.

Now you can alt tab out and open task manager to set it but we all know alt tab is plagued and will give you all kinds of problems that can end in divorce, child support, magnets falling off your fridge, bald head, and worse!

PLUS! It resets every time you restart! So you end up risking all the above each time you use task manger to boost priority!


Well let me give you all a little help.

Windows 7 users? Here's a free program that I use and it works better then the VooDoo magic I paid for a long time ago and you don't need to sacrifice a chicken!
https://www.askvg.com/how-to-permane...-task-manager/


Windows 10 users? A bit more work but better then burying your Mate in the back yard after you freak out.
https://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/...a.html#option4
Look at option #4
Just create a bat file so you don't have to open the cmd prompt every time!

Now back to my normal insanity.
Jeff-Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2019, 03:06 PM   #2
ericlea
Weps
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Strasbourg F
Posts: 350
Downloads: 106
Uploads: 0
Default

Thank you for this information !


ericlea is online   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2019, 05:42 PM   #3
gap
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CJ8937
Posts: 7,540
Downloads: 699
Uploads: 10


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff-Groves View Post
Now you can alt tab out and open task manager to set it but we all know alt tab is plagued and will give you all kinds of problems that can end in divorce, child support, magnets falling off your fridge, bald head, and worse!


Now I know what to blame for my hair loss problem lol

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff-Groves View Post
Well let me give you all a little help.
Brilliant!

Though not entirely related to the topic you have introduced, the following post might be of some interest:

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...61#post2355661

Now I wish you had such an effective remedy for my bald head
__________________
_____________________
|May the Force be with you!|
...\/
gap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2019, 05:55 PM   #4
JeromeHeretic
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: N 50 4 E 14 25
Posts: 125
Downloads: 253
Uploads: 0
Default

Biggest problem of SH3 is, that is runing only on one core. So on dual core processors will run better as on quad (which is my computer....)
JeromeHeretic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2019, 06:38 PM   #5
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 4,558
Downloads: 245
Uploads: 0


Default

The Steam version of SHIII does not want to co-operate with this (yet).
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 11:21 AM   #6
Fubar2Niner
Silent Hunter
 
Fubar2Niner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London. UK
Posts: 4,270
Downloads: 253
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff-Groves View Post
After several PM's and answering posts I'll give you all this bit of information concerning priority.

SH3 (and other versions) run at a Normal priority on your system.
Say you have the 4 gig pacth etc and want just a bit more!!

Let's up the Priority SH3 runs on your system from Normal to Above Normal or High.

Now you can alt tab out and open task manager to set it but we all know alt tab is plagued and will give you all kinds of problems that can end in divorce, child support, magnets falling off your fridge, bald head, and worse!

PLUS! It resets every time you restart! So you end up risking all the above each time you use task manger to boost priority!


Well let me give you all a little help.

Windows 7 users? Here's a free program that I use and it works better then the VooDoo magic I paid for a long time ago and you don't need to sacrifice a chicken!
https://www.askvg.com/how-to-permane...-task-manager/


Windows 10 users? A bit more work but better then burying your Mate in the back yard after you freak out.
https://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/...a.html#option4
Look at option #4
Just create a bat file so you don't have to open the cmd prompt every time!

Now back to my normal insanity.
Nice tip Jeff.

That tool can be used with Win 10 too mate

Best regards.

Fubar
__________________


My Mediafire account:
http://www.mediafire.com/?pq6fesgls2il0
Fubar2Niner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 12:23 PM   #7
3catcircus
Gunner
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 100
Downloads: 210
Uploads: 0
Default

How would this work if you run SH3 from SH3 Commander?


I know you can write a quick batch file to start a program in High Priority instead of using a program to do it, but I'm wondering if this program would work for running SH3 from SH3 Commander?

Last edited by 3catcircus; 01-04-2019 at 07:41 PM.
3catcircus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 12:25 PM   #8
Jeff-Groves
Village Idiot
 
Jeff-Groves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nevada, Ohio
Posts: 2,216
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0


Default

Thanks for that info Fubar!

I run Win 7 and don't plan to use Win 10 again anytime soon!
I do like the ability to turn off UAC on programs also.

Now your results may vary with setting priority but it's worth a try.
Jeff-Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2019, 12:15 PM   #9
ericlea
Weps
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Strasbourg F
Posts: 350
Downloads: 106
Uploads: 0
Default

I confirm : "prio" works fine with W10 too !
Nice little program :-)
Thanks
ericlea is online   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2019, 01:23 PM   #10
Fifi
Ocean Warrior
 
Fifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: France
Posts: 2,653
Downloads: 373
Uploads: 0


Default

I have win 10 64 bit, and Downloaded the Prio for 64 bit ...doesn’t work here...
I can’t get the save option.
__________________
SI VIS PACEM, PARA BELLUM...
Fifi is online   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 08:24 AM   #11
Niume
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 1,033
Downloads: 320
Uploads: 0
Default

Do you guys see any performance improvmens
__________________
Niume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 11:00 AM   #12
ericlea
Weps
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Strasbourg F
Posts: 350
Downloads: 106
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Niume View Post
Do you guys see any performance improvmens

I have a good PC....for me no
ericlea is online   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 08:21 AM   #13
Fubar2Niner
Silent Hunter
 
Fubar2Niner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London. UK
Posts: 4,270
Downloads: 253
Uploads: 0


Default

@Jeff

A quick question mate, if I may. I have 'Intel Turbo Boost Max Tech 3.0' on my rig. Will prio still help?

Best regards.

Fubar
__________________


My Mediafire account:
http://www.mediafire.com/?pq6fesgls2il0
Fubar2Niner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2019, 02:56 PM   #14
Fubar2Niner
Silent Hunter
 
Fubar2Niner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London. UK
Posts: 4,270
Downloads: 253
Uploads: 0


Default

Any thoughts Jeff ?

Best regards

Fubar
__________________


My Mediafire account:
http://www.mediafire.com/?pq6fesgls2il0
Fubar2Niner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2019, 03:04 PM   #15
Jeff-Groves
Village Idiot
 
Jeff-Groves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nevada, Ohio
Posts: 2,216
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0


Default

Not sure fubar.
I've never saw that Turbo boost thing and am checking on it now.
Jeff-Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim