SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-05-2018, 04:17 PM   #91
Jeff-Groves
Village Idiot
 
Jeff-Groves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nevada, Ohio
Posts: 2,216
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0


Default

So far it does not work in SH3 as it does in SH4 and SH5.

I know I had it working somehow in the past.
Trying to duplicate it now.
Jeff-Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2018, 05:06 PM   #92
gap
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CJ8937
Posts: 7,540
Downloads: 699
Uploads: 10


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArnoldR View Post
@gap: thankx for the detailed explain!!

A question: do the proxy-cloned unit have a dat file?? If no, how can you call the new texture, you must have a different name, or not?????????
It doesn't. The dat file is the one of the parent unit. Provided that unit materials are set opportunely, textures can be assigned via roster cfg file.
Still taking SH5's Patroclus and Rawalpindi as an example, these are their entries in the British roster:

AMCPatroclus.cfg:

Code:
[UnitClass]
ClassName=AMCPatroclus
UnitType=13
AppearanceDate=19390912
DisappearanceDate=19411001
DisplayName=BR AMC Patroclus (proxy)

[Texture 1]
TextureName=
LightmapTextureName=data/Sea/NAMC_Penguin/Penguin_AO.tga
NormalmapTextureName=
StartDate=19390101
EndDate=19461231
Frequency=1

[Unit 1]
Name=HMS Patroclus
DOC=19390912
DOD=19401104

[Unit 2]
Name=HMS Hector
DOC=19391220
DOD=19420405

[Unit 3]
Name=HMS Antenor
DOC=19400101
DOD=19411001

;************ The End ************
AMCRawalpindi.cfg:

Code:
[UnitClass]
ClassName=AMCRawalpindi
UnitType=13
AppearanceDate=19391001
DisappearanceDate=19430501
DisplayName=BR AMC Rawalpindi

[Texture 1]
TextureName=*mil.dds
LightmapTextureName=data\Sea\NAMC_Rawalpindi\NAMC_Rawalpindi_AO01.dds
NormalmapTextureName=
StartDate=19390101
EndDate=19461231
Frequency=1

[Unit 1]
Name=HMS Rawalpindi
DOC=19391001
DOD=19391123

[Unit 2]
Name=HMS Ranchi
DOC=19391023
DOD=19430316

[Unit 3]
Name=HMS Ranpura
DOC=19391130
DOD=19430501

[Unit 4]
Name=HMS Rajputana
DOC=19391201
DOD=19410413

;************ The End ************

That means that each proxy-copy can have its own texture different from the one used on its parent unit, even if both ship classes are in the roster of the same nation. Also note that, unlike the example above, proxy-cloned units can have a different unit type than their parents; this is another level of customization that I forgot mentioning in my previous post.

All of the above applies to SHIV and SH5. In SHIII though, things might bit more complicated than that... read Jeff's post below:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff-Groves View Post
So far it does not work in SH3 as it does in SH4 and SH5.

I know I had it working somehow in the past.
Trying to duplicate it now.
Fingers crossed and let us know if you remember how it works...
__________________
_____________________
|May the Force be with you!|
...\/
gap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2018, 06:33 AM   #93
gap
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CJ8937
Posts: 7,540
Downloads: 699
Uploads: 10


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff-Groves View Post
So far it does not work in SH3 as it does in SH4 and SH5.

I know I had it working somehow in the past.
Trying to duplicate it now.
Any news?
__________________
_____________________
|May the Force be with you!|
...\/
gap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2018, 09:57 PM   #94
areo16
Weps
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 363
Downloads: 58
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff-Groves View Post
How to duplicate Units in SH3 the SH4 way:

Look at the BBNevada in SH4
ClassName=BBNevada
3DModelFileName=data/Sea/NBB_Colorado/NBB_Colorado

This type setting works in SH3 also!
Follow the files.

Hi All,


I have tried this over the last few days in many different flavors and I was unable to get this to work in SH3.



Has anyone had any success with this? This would be a breakthrough.


I've tried setting the model of a unit I know has the same model, then removing the original .dat file so I know its not using it. I just can't get the ship to show up.


Perhaps only implemented in SH4 and SH5? I do see the 3DModelFileName entry in many cfg files in SH3, but they only reference their own model.



Thanks.
areo16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2019, 03:43 PM   #95
HanSolo78
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,825
Downloads: 100
Uploads: 3


Default

@Jeff

Any further ideas or programmes that could help optimize Sh3 and reduce memory usage?
__________________
HanSolo78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2019, 07:27 PM   #96
gap
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CJ8937
Posts: 7,540
Downloads: 699
Uploads: 10


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by areo16 View Post
Hi All,


I have tried this over the last few days in many different flavors and I was unable to get this to work in SH3.



Has anyone had any success with this? This would be a breakthrough.


I've tried setting the model of a unit I know has the same model, then removing the original .dat file so I know its not using it. I just can't get the ship to show up.


Perhaps only implemented in SH4 and SH5? I do see the 3DModelFileName entry in many cfg files in SH3, but they only reference their own model.



Thanks.
Quote:
Originally Posted by HanSolo78 View Post
@Jeff

Any further ideas or programmes that could help optimize Sh3 and reduce memory usage?
Yep, I am curious too
__________________
_____________________
|May the Force be with you!|
...\/
gap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2019, 12:38 PM   #97
ArnoldR
A-ganger
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 77
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArnoldR View Post
So, we still don't know if this is working for SH3...????
Bump*
ArnoldR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2019, 01:37 PM   #98
areo16
Weps
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 363
Downloads: 58
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArnoldR View Post
Bump*

I'm quite confident it doesn't work for SH3. The other approach we can use was suggested by Richard, it was to find similar 3d models in the dat files by looking at the hex and then reference just one of them (reference 1 id) instead of rendering the same model over and over again.
areo16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2019, 10:51 AM   #99
Jeff-Groves
Village Idiot
 
Jeff-Groves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nevada, Ohio
Posts: 2,216
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0


Default

I'll admit I don't recall how I had something like that working at one time.
I haven't been messing with it for awhile now also.

But here's a thought I had while working on something else.
Since SH3 Commander can move files and such around by dates?
Why not remove Units that are not in Game at the start of the War and have Commander install them at the proper time?
Also remove Units when needed?
Jeff-Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2019, 11:46 AM   #100
Anvar1061
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 1,226
Downloads: 600
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff-Groves View Post
Since SH3 Commander can move files and such around by dates?
Why not remove Units that are not in Game at the start of the War and have Commander install them at the proper time?
Also remove Units when needed?
this is subject to mandatory use of SH3Commander
Anvar1061 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2019, 12:30 PM   #101
Jeff-Groves
Village Idiot
 
Jeff-Groves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nevada, Ohio
Posts: 2,216
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anvar1061 View Post
this is subject to mandatory use of SH3Commander
Yes. But as the load time and system demands would be reduced?
It would be worth it for some. Maybe many.

Right now I'm looking at doing something like Commander for SH5 and maybe allow it to work with SH4.
Jeff-Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2019, 12:43 PM   #102
Fifi
Ocean Warrior
 
Fifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: France
Posts: 2,662
Downloads: 376
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff-Groves View Post
Right now I'm looking at doing something like Commander for SH5 and maybe allow it to work with SH4.
THAT would be awesome !!
__________________
SI VIS PACEM, PARA BELLUM...
Fifi is online   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2019, 12:56 PM   #103
Jeff-Groves
Village Idiot
 
Jeff-Groves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nevada, Ohio
Posts: 2,216
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0


Default

It would not be as full of things like SH3 Commander but IF, (And that's a big IF!) I may make it so one could write plugins to expand it.
It's just a concept at the moment. Not even WIP
Jeff-Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2019, 01:29 PM   #104
Anvar1061
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 1,226
Downloads: 600
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff-Groves View Post
Right now I'm looking at doing something like Commander for SH5 and maybe allow it to work with SH4.

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=224584

http://brat01.mybb.by/viewtopic.php?id=178&p=4#p91293
"Hello comrades! I apologize for being lost. I have no free time at all. And there are no prerequisites for it to appear, rather the opposite. KSD Commander I can not support anymore. In principle, he would have worked independently. But the developers of IL2 BZS chopped off access to their server, which they once provided. I do not know what the reason is, to understand, to correspond with them is again a lot of time and not the fact that they will go to the meeting. I leave the link to the source code KSDCommander.https://yadi.sk/d/5vNE_vkt3UQu6p If there is someone who wants and can find and deploy a server, then everything will work again. Having source codes and desire it is possible and to develop the project. Everything is written in C # and the server part of the program requires a Windows server."
Anvar1061 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2019, 01:37 PM   #105
Jeff-Groves
Village Idiot
 
Jeff-Groves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nevada, Ohio
Posts: 2,216
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0


Default

I would NEVER do anything that required a server or logging in.
That may be needed for that program but I will not be going that way as I would not be working with those files.
I don't program in C# but I will look at the source code.
Thanks!
Jeff-Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim