SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH5 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-12-10, 11:07 AM   #31
Heretic
Commodore
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 617
Downloads: 240
Uploads: 2


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kapitan_zur_see View Post
Simply open ingame the AI script debugger, not the script manager, using windows taskbar. select "crew" in the first menu called "select unit type", then in the "select unit" one, scroll down to "CR_HF" for example. But it doesn't show much if anything at all.

Thanks! I don't know if it's of any use as a real-time script tweaker, seems to always crash. But it's a great debugger because it shows the values in the variables. Very handy.
Heretic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-10, 11:34 AM   #32
piri_reis
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Istanbul, Turkiye
Posts: 715
Downloads: 115
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kapitan_zur_see View Post
you can't move objects, can't add waypoints and most importantly, you can't ADD controllers also! more of a viewer than anything else... A tweaker, shall we say. It looks powerfull at first sight, but it's very restrictive
Using GE, I haven't found a way to move points or play around with the meshes.. But you can definitely add controllers. The easiest being the free camera optics. Done it myself.

Some Modders are sure to be using this to add/modify controllers, as we speak .
__________________

Lt.z.S. Barbaros Hayreddin, U-35, 2nd Flot/Kiel, Type VIIB
Oct.29.1939, 2nd Patrol Eastern English Waters
Running SH5/TWOS
piri_reis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-10, 02:39 PM   #33
GermanGS
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 49
Downloads: 32
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Therion_Prime View Post
Just open the main submarine *.gr2 with the goblin editor and it will load all "child" gr2s automatically. i.e. ..\SH5\data\Submarine\NSS_Uboat7a\NSS_Uboat7a.GR2
Thanks Alot it really helps to see were i want the crew to go to.
__________________
GermanGS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-10, 01:17 PM   #34
Heretic
Commodore
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 617
Downloads: 240
Uploads: 2


Default

Working with sound files

Wp:PlayAttenuatedSoundWithLipsync("file", delay);
Wp:PlaySoundWithLipsync("file", delay);

These two functions work the same, with PlaySoundWithLipsync having the same volume regardless of distance, and PlayAttenuatedSoundWithLipsync having the volume fade over distance.

You can play any ogg file with these functions. I haven't tried mp3 but wav files definitely don't work. The "file" component is the path name within the speech folder followed by the file name without the extension. The delay variable tells how long, in seconds, to delay before playing the sound, so you can sync it up with a movement, tie multiple sounds together etc.

Quote:
Wp:PlayAttenuatedSoundWithLipsync("ChiefEngineer\N ormal\MC_CR_CHIEF_53", 15.0); # "fore planes"
Wp:PlayAttenuatedSoundWithLipsync("ChiefEngineer\N ormal\MC_CR_CHIEF_140", 16.4); # "eight"
Wp:PlayAttenuatedSoundWithLipsync("ChiefEngineer\N ormal\MC_CR_CHIEF_55", 17.2); # "degrees down"
Note that the delay is from the first command. Each character can only be playing one sound at a time, it you set the delay too low, and the previous sound isn't finished, the sound won't play. The German and English speech files are not exactly the same length, so you should test with both to make sure it works ok in both versions.

You can't play any of the sounds other than those in the speech folder. There's ways around that though. Just copy the sound you want, convert it to an ogg, then put it in the speech folder.

I used the helmsman to 'speak' the dive alarm bell when the dive command is given. I used the non-attenuated version, so the sound isn't localized. I copied the Submarine Bell.wav file from the sounds folder, used an audio editor to loop it three times so it'd play longer, then saved it as an ogg. Note, you can't have spaces in the file name.

Quote:
Wp:PlaySoundWithLipsync("MFCM\Submarine_Bell", 0.0);
Heretic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-10, 01:29 PM   #35
Heretic
Commodore
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 617
Downloads: 240
Uploads: 2


Default

Using Global Variables.

Wp:SetGlobalVariable(variable, value)
Wp:GetGlobalVariable(variable)

Sometimes it's useful to use a variable to control things in your script. The tutorial strategies use this to control things. The interaction between the cook and bosun are also controlled by variables. Variable values are stored with the save game.

You add a new variable to file init.aix. Increment the index by one for each variable you add. These variables are single digit only 0-9. I haven't tried letters.
Quote:
VAR_SQ_BOSUN_STATE = 13;
VAR_CR_NAV_STATE = 14;
VAR_CR_CHIEF_STATE = 15;
VAR_CR_SO_STATE = 16;
VAR_CR_SO_KILL_COOK_TRIGGER = 17; <-- here's our new entry
To set the variable:
Quote:
Wp:SetGlobalVariable(VAR_CR_SO_KILL_COOK_TRIGGER, 1);
To check the variable:
Quote:
if Wp:GetGlobalVariable(VAR_CR_SO_KILL_COOK_TRIGGER) == 1
{
Wp:PlayAnimationAndWait( "Use_Machete_on_Cook" );
}
endif;
Heretic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-10, 09:39 AM   #36
KarlSteiner
Bosun
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ubi bene ibi patria
Posts: 65
Downloads: 257
Uploads: 0
Default Thanks

Hi Heretic,

thanks to your geat work and information about the Crew-animations e.t.c..

We in Germany say: SH5 is a banana-product. It ripes under at the clients.

Thanks to you the banana grows riper!


Best regards

Karl
My poor work for SH3:

http://forums-de.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/2371008762/...431054756#9431054756

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/t...756#6011016756

Last edited by KarlSteiner; 08-20-11 at 02:27 PM.
KarlSteiner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-12, 01:21 AM   #37
THE_MASK
Ace of the deep .
 
THE_MASK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9,226
Downloads: 901
Uploads: 73


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Therion_Prime View Post
Ok, i found out how to load a sub into the goblin editor and display waypoints. Lots of stuff can be adjusted here:


You can barely see the chiefs waypoint on the white collision floor to the right. Now I have to figure out how to move it and how to add more waypoints.
anyone know how i get the dropdown box to work with windows 7 ? It just flickers .

Last edited by THE_MASK; 06-13-12 at 02:19 AM.
THE_MASK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-12, 06:15 AM   #38
TheDarkWraith
Black Magic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,962
Downloads: 147
Uploads: 5


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sober View Post
anyone know how i get the dropdown box to work with windows 7 ? It just flickers .
Right click on the exe file and select Properties. Under the compatibility tab ensure Disable visual themes is checked
TheDarkWraith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-12, 06:40 AM   #39
THE_MASK
Ace of the deep .
 
THE_MASK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9,226
Downloads: 901
Uploads: 73


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheDarkWraith View Post
Right click on the exe file and select Properties. Under the compatibility tab ensure Disable visual themes is checked
thanks .
THE_MASK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-12, 06:42 AM   #40
gap
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CJ8937
Posts: 8,214
Downloads: 793
Uploads: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sober View Post
anyone know how i get the dropdown box to work with windows 7 ? It just flickers .
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheDarkWraith View Post
Right click on the exe file and select Properties. Under the compatibility tab ensure Disable visual themes is checked
Thank you Sober for asking and TDW for answering.

Until now I thought that this flickering issue was only my problem
gap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-12, 05:25 PM   #41
Echolot
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 718
Downloads: 567
Uploads: 0
Quote:
Quote:
Originally Posted by sober
anyone know how i get the dropdown box to work with windows 7 ? It just flickers .

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheDarkWraith
Right click on the exe file and select Properties. Under the compatibility tab ensure Disable visual themes is checked

Thank you Sober for asking and TDW for answering.

Until now I thought that this flickering issue was only my problem


Thanks, guys.



Edit: It works, great.

Echolot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-14, 10:20 AM   #42
Brodi74
Watch
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 16
Downloads: 100
Uploads: 0
Default

Hello community,

does anyone have a guide to all the officers always to be able to put an officer's cap?

I think the Mighty Fine Crew Mod v1.2.1 - Stock Faces Mod is the base but what needs to be changed exactly?

Can someone help me ...?

Thx Brodi74
Brodi74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2024 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.