SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter III > SH3 Mission Designers' Forum
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-11-2010, 08:51 AM   #1
Leandros
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 677
Downloads: 17
Uploads: 0
Default Modify accuracy

I am trying to create a scenario between surface vessels and planes of both parties. Could anybody advice how artillery accuracy parameters on the various vessels can be changed...?
Leandros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2010, 11:29 AM   #2
audessy
Electrician's Mate
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 133
Downloads: 132
Uploads: 0
Default

It's difficult to improve it at best in SH3. It has something to do with the gun's files. I'm not sure what though.
audessy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2010, 04:19 PM   #3
Leandros
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 677
Downloads: 17
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by audessy View Post
It's difficult to improve it at best in SH3. It has something to do with the gun's files. I'm not sure what though.
My intention is not to improve it...on the contrary....
Leandros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2010, 10:38 PM   #4
audessy
Electrician's Mate
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 133
Downloads: 132
Uploads: 0
Default

The sim.cfg file. This is what you should work with for AI controlled cannons.

[AI Cannons]
Max error angle=3 ;[deg]
Max fire range=6000 ;[m]
Max fire wait=12 ;[s]

[AI AA guns]
Max error angle=5 ;[deg]
Max fire range=1500 ;[m]
Max fire wait=7 ;[s]

The player ships cannons are different though. If you yourself are using a surface warship. I have no idea how to make these more accurate. To make them less accurate you simply slow the elevation and traverse in the guns file. This will cause the rolling and pitching to interfere with aiming more.
audessy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2010, 02:59 PM   #5
Mittelwaechter
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,315
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Default

"Novice" crew competence settings in Mission Editor?
__________________


10 happy wolves rear 90 blinded, ensnared sheep. 90 happy sheep banish the wolves.

Arrest the 1% - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dQ6hg1oNeGE
Mittelwaechter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2010, 10:57 PM   #6
audessy
Electrician's Mate
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 133
Downloads: 132
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mittelwaechter View Post
"Novice" crew competence settings in Mission Editor?
Yeah, that does have quite a bit to do with it too. But hopefully that was obvious to him.
audessy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 12:13 PM   #7
Leandros
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 677
Downloads: 17
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by audessy View Post
The sim.cfg file. This is what you should work with for AI controlled cannons.

[AI Cannons]
Max error angle=3 ;[deg]
Max fire range=6000 ;[m]
Max fire wait=12 ;[s]

[AI AA guns]
Max error angle=5 ;[deg]
Max fire range=1500 ;[m]
Max fire wait=7 ;[s]

The player ships cannons are different though. If you yourself are using a surface warship. I have no idea how to make these more accurate. To make them less accurate you simply slow the elevation and traverse in the guns file. This will cause the rolling and pitching to interfere with aiming more.
Thank you for response! It is not the player's ship I want to adjust but surface ships in a set-up surface skirmish. Besides, I feel anti-aircraft guns are much too efficient. Would the files above change the parameters of all vessels or are there separate files for separate type of vessels....? If I change parameters in cfg. files now shall that influence on already made missions? Thank you!
Leandros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 12:57 PM   #8
Leandros
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 677
Downloads: 17
Uploads: 0
Default

It's OK - I found it. Why haven't I searched properly before....
Edited: Well, found and found......what is it with these different file extensions...sim, tga, dsd, etc......what is needed to open them..?

Last edited by Leandros; 04-28-2010 at 02:24 PM.
Leandros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 03:01 AM   #9
Cheapskate
XO
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Darkest Essex
Posts: 403
Downloads: 47
Uploads: 0
Default

Skwasjers S3D :-

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=119571

will open and allow easy editing of most of them.
Cheapskate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 11:44 AM   #10
Leandros
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 677
Downloads: 17
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheapskate View Post
Skwasjers S3D :-

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=119571

will open and allow easy editing of most of them.
Thank you! I have it downloaded now and it seems to work even if I am far from knowing how to use it yet. Obiously what I was looking for - this shall be interesting. I shall surely convey a donation to the author!
Leandros is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim