SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter III > SH3 Mission Designers' Forum
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-13-2005, 02:39 AM   #1
Spike
Electrician's Mate
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: North Atlantic
Posts: 134
Downloads: 7
Uploads: 0
Default Icebergs & Icefields

I would like to make a Ice berg map w/ice on two sides and a clear water center for a large convoy to pass through.1)Is it all in location?I can not find how to do it in the map editor,seems no way to put bergs in?I played a map like this in MP one night but failed to ask the author if I could have it to play w/ a group of friends.Can someone explain this and help me out.I don't have a clue.Thx, Spike
Spike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2005, 06:59 PM   #2
mjr_health
Watch
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 20
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Ice bergs are plced just like any ship. Set them a waypoint then set there speed to 0 and they will stay where they are. JUst drag them to where you want them. If u would like a copy of a mission i did email me at mjrhealth@yahoo.com.au
mjr_health is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2005, 07:20 AM   #3
Stavinsky
Mate
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 55
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

The iceberg are stored in the

Surface -> Environemental

if i remember right (i'm not having the mission editor here to check).

Then as usual checking the date, clearing the
"dissapear at last waypoint" box, put them to 0knots
and you have your nice little iceberg field.

At the same time, if you like to get yourself scared
from time to time, get a couple of wandering iceberg
at 1-3 knots and a couple of waypoint with a loop back to start


hope it helps

Stavinsky
Stavinsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2005, 01:16 PM   #4
kiwi_2005
Eternal Patrol
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Aeoteroa
Posts: 7,392
Downloads: 223
Uploads: 1
Default

Wheres the best places to add iceburgs? i mean yeah we can add them anywhere in the ocean but realistic wise where would i put them then setup a mission.

Iceburgs sound like a good idea.
__________________
RIP kiwi_2005



Those who can't laugh at themselves leave the job to others.



kiwi_2005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2005, 01:21 PM   #5
The Avon Lady
Über Mom
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Jerusalem, Israel
Posts: 6,147
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Default

How about near Iceland? :hmm:
__________________


"Victory will come to us from the wombs of our women."
- Houari Boumedienne, President of Algeria, Speech before the UN, 1974
The Avon Lady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2005, 11:26 AM   #6
Krieg-Schwein
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 129
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Re: Ice bergs map

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spike
I would like to make a Ice berg map w/ice on two sides and a clear water center for a large convoy to pass through.1)Is it all in location?I can not find how to do it in the map editor,seems no way to put bergs in?I played a map like this in MP one night but failed to ask the author if I could have it to play w/ a group of friends.Can someone explain this and help me out.I don't have a clue.Thx, Spike
Was that my map you played on?
I remember you being on my server one night!, My map had an extremely large Ice Berg field and you start out with Swordfish planes to shoot down then Elco's comae at you then DD's come from all directions and finaly you torpedo the Ocean liners filled with Ammunition!
__________________
This is my U-Boat. There are many like it, But I like this one, its mine.

HI REZ MOON MOD
Krieg-Schwein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2005, 04:45 PM   #7
Wolf52
Helmsman
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 109
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Default

Is it just me or are the iceberg textures really bad? I thought they were better in one of the first videos i saw before the game was released.
Wolf52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2005, 07:29 PM   #8
Krieg-Schwein
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 129
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolf52
Is it just me or are the iceberg textures really bad? I thought they were better in one of the first videos i saw before the game was released.


No they suck!!

I made my own skin for them I think it looks a little better

__________________
This is my U-Boat. There are many like it, But I like this one, its mine.

HI REZ MOON MOD
Krieg-Schwein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2006, 11:40 PM   #9
Grim Reaper
Sailor man
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 48
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Making A Mission That Has ICEBURGS

I Have Made Over 30 SHIII Mission With Mission Editor ~N~ Now Would Like To Make A Few Mission With ICEBERGS
I Found A IceBerg Mission File At SUBSIM Download Page ~N~ Made Some Changes ~N~ Would Like to make other Mission Maps ~BUT~ Could NOT Find IceBergs in The Mission Editor Program???
I Looked At This IceBerg Mission File I Downloaded In The Editor On How They Were Able To ADD IceBerges ~N~ Found In The Mission Editor For This Map There Was In The ~~>Explore Menu ~IN~ Units ~ There Are ~~>> Sea~ENV Iceberges ADDED In Different Sizes For This IceBerge Map
I Would Like To Download A Mod or Program That Will Let Me ADD IceBergs To The Mission Editor Program

Last edited by Grim Reaper; 07-12-2006 at 08:48 AM.
Grim Reaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2006, 02:59 PM   #10
SquareSteelBar
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U-73
Posts: 1,614
Downloads: 463
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grim Reaper
I Would Like To Download A Mod or Program That Will Let Me ADD IceBergs To The Mission Editor Program
That's not necessary. There's no such mod.

I suppose there's something missing or wrong in your SH3 installation...

Have a look to these folders:

...\SilentHunterIII\data\Roster\Environmental\Sea\ and

...\SilentHunterIII\data\Sea\Iceberg....\ [7 different folders]

If they are missing or empty, it would be the reason that icebergs not appear in your MissionEditor.

Greetz,
SSB

Edit:
Maybe you couldn't find them in MissionEditor....


Last edited by SquareSteelBar; 07-14-2006 at 07:38 AM.
SquareSteelBar is online   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2006, 01:47 AM   #11
U-94
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 49
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Default Iceberg/Icefieds issues

Trying to make a High density Iceberg field, but when I sail into it WOW

they are rolling, tumbling about and floating in the air, and sometimes from no where up pops a flow, One even picked me up,, out of the water, and left me stranded high in the sky as it stopped rolling! then the brid DD tore me apart when it showed up 20 minutes later,, I was a sitting Duck

am I doing something wrong??
U-94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2006, 03:18 AM   #12
hewsu
Watch
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 19
Downloads: 14
Uploads: 0
Default

Im not sure if I understand what you mean, but the only reason I could think icebergs would do such things is that you have placed them too shallow. I once put a group of icebergs in very shallow water and was rewarded with this wierd looking island where 50m high icebergs had "fell" on their sides because there wasnt enough water for them to actually "float" :P

And escpecially if you have given them some speed it could be that they are just hitting the bottom all the time.
hewsu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2006, 11:11 AM   #13
Dietrich
Sparky
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 152
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Hewsu is correct... the most likely cause is water depth. What you should do, is run the mission in "Normal" difficultly mode (so you have an external camera) and then zoom down to the bottom of the icebergs to see if they are touching the ocean floor. In some cases it may also be "clipping" the bottom too, which also causes major problems. Also avoid placing the icebergs too close together, that will cause them to interfere with each other.

There is no easy way to figure this out before hand, although you could place some "test icebergs" to get an idea of the minimum distances, and then go from there to populate the rest of your ice-field.
Dietrich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2008, 10:07 AM   #14
saga1
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
yes,just like the photo posted by Krieg-Schwein, I want many ice burgs in the mission.
But I can not find where the ice burgs are in the sh3 mission editor...
Who can talk about details ?

Stavinsky said, The iceberg are stored in the Surface -> Environemental , but where is the "Surface" in the mission editor?
saga1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2008, 10:44 PM   #15
marv2112
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: South Plainfield, NJ
Posts: 13
Downloads: 181
Uploads: 1
Default Icebergs

Hi there,

The posts you are referencing are quite old- from 2005. Are you using SH3 with the GWX 2.0 mod installed?

First off, the icebergs portrayed in GWX 2.0 are really good IMHO. You will find the icebergs here: SH3 Mission Editor, (In the tabs on the Right side Top) Sea, Environmental, ...

Next, notice under environmental there are seven different icebergs you can choose from Iceberg, IcebergM1, IcebergM2, etc. (I am viewing this with a Mission Editor in SH3 modded to GWX 2.0) What do they look like? Drag and drop them into your test mission, then run it and check them out. I can tell you this: PLACE THEM ONLY IN EXTREMELY DEEP WATER! If not, you will observe a truely bizzare spectacal of an ice spike sticking up in the air 1- 2 KM high! Hope this helps.
__________________
marv2112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim