SUBSIM®  Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM® Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter III > SH3 Mission Designers' Forum
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-23-2006, 07:33 PM   #46
chrisell
Nub
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Hmm
Found the problem. The shortcut didn't have a path in the "starts in" section so it couldn't find the .cfg file. I added a path and now it works :-)
__________________
Chris L.
chrisell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2006, 08:22 PM   #47
donut
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: The Shifting, Whispering Sands, NM
Posts: 1,463
Downloads: 10
Uploads: 0
Default Populated Kiel Canal dilemma With SHIII Editor

It appears that I merged Save Scripted Layer As... Scripted Layer? I found SH3 in my documents/data/cfg/Sh3MissionEditor.log when opened shows 300 warning: Unit Duke of York too close to the unit Duke of York (current distance 0.0, minimum 300.0) Same for every stationary ship in game. Game would not Initalize,suspect frame rate over load,just a guess.Can editor changes be reversed? If there saved files in the editor?Where?I have a virgin Silent Hunter III/data/Campaigns/Campaign/Campaign_SCR.mis file.If needed?

CCIP wrote:
Hmm, the only reason it can not work is if you don't specifically open and save Campaign_SCR.mis as a Scripted Units Layer. That is, don't use the "open" and "save" commands - always use "Open Scripted Units Layer" and "Save Scripted Units Layer As". It should then work.

Those "errors" that you get are not actually errors. They have been in the game out of the box and don't really cause any problems.
__________________________________________________ ___
Canal.mis file script puts ships in canal OK.Canal is to narrow.Plotting course is difficult.Collision With ship,your dead! Must undo changes in editor + I mistakenly merged scripted layer origional with same.Now I Have two of every stationary ship in game.Is it possible to undo? With SHIII EDITOR :hmm: :hmm:
__________________

Some days are diamonds, some days are stone We all make mistakes,live & learn.
donut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2006, 08:58 PM   #48
mike_espo
Sonar Guy
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 396
Downloads: 12
Uploads: 0
Default

I tried to add some harbor traffic to the random layers in the campaign...got error messages and could not save.... :hmm:
mike_espo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2006, 12:33 AM   #49
donut
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: The Shifting, Whispering Sands, NM
Posts: 1,463
Downloads: 10
Uploads: 0
Default

Suggested to me. Rubini, Garau, SOS-SOS-SOS Donut in destress!
__________________

Some days are diamonds, some days are stone We all make mistakes,live & learn.
donut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2006, 05:34 AM   #50
raymond6751
Admirable Mike
 
raymond6751's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,242
Downloads: 328
Uploads: 0


Default canal?

Where is this Kiel canal? I installed the canal mod but don't see it in the game. I created a mission starting there, but see no change to the area nor the map.
raymond6751 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2006, 07:06 AM   #51
HW3
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Irrigon Oregon
Posts: 5,474
Downloads: 425
Uploads: 0


Default

Are you zoomed in close enough on the map? It only shows on the close in zoom levels.
__________________

Silently hunting in SH5 with TWoS mod
"Some ships are designed to sink...others require our assistance." Nathan Zelk
HW3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2006, 07:26 PM   #52
donut
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: The Shifting, Whispering Sands, NM
Posts: 1,463
Downloads: 10
Uploads: 0
Default Respects to CCIP

Dear CCIP,

You are the man.I count you as a friend,helpfull to a fault,Officer,Gentleman & Judge of fine wine.Your assistance w/Subsim's forum,is like-un-to;a savings acct.,it will draw interest, and allow your kindness to enlighten,to enrich your life & others also.Many thanks, I am underway to patrol grid, transit, canal is still there, no ships,suggest ships:should only be in backwater sideings, for easy plotting,canal is to narrow most of the distance.Building graphics, would also be nice,there must have been a town on the canal,but I suspect may not be possible in editor.I would have thought,it would be an editor option,to delete changes.Now I know to save origional, before overwrite.BTW-I have saved virgin data file is that where you got the--data\campaigns\campaign\camcaign_SCR.mis you sent for fix?
I truely,am gratefull for,and you have earned my respect w/your helpfull persistance in this delima.Although many in the know, might have shared. Explaining that which you don't have knowledge of, is difficult,my spelling,is a D-,typeing is H&P,People skills,well let me say,I am not a diplomat.It took Two hrs.compose this letter which I will add to thread in mission designers forum.
--------------------------------------------GOD Bless you,Donut
__________________

Some days are diamonds, some days are stone We all make mistakes,live & learn.
donut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2006, 01:53 PM   #53
stabiz
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Norway
Posts: 4,225
Downloads: 14
Uploads: 0
Default Open harbour files

How do I open harbour files in the mission editor? Lock Ewe is pissing me off, and I want to see if there is mines all over. (Which it feels like)
__________________
stabiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2006, 01:55 PM   #54
Sailor Steve
Stowaway
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads:
Uploads:
Default

Just open the SCR file and look at the harbor in question. The minefields are shown as rows of circles.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2006, 02:06 PM   #55
bigboywooly
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Swindon, England
Posts: 10,090
Downloads: 22
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sailor Steve
Just open the SCR file and look at the harbor in question. The minefields are shown as rows of circles.
Dont forget to alter the dates along the top to when you want otherwise you will see the minefield from 38 to 45 - they change by years

You can also click on the minefield on map and click the timeline button - near hand button ( 5th button from left ) - to see the actual date and time the minefield will be in a certain place
__________________


My mediafire page http://www.mediafire.com/?11eoq19bq9r41
bigboywooly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2006, 02:37 PM   #56
stabiz
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Norway
Posts: 4,225
Downloads: 14
Uploads: 0
Default

Thank you!
__________________
stabiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 03:06 PM   #57
Silent FS 74
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Naval Bases

When you place a naval base, are you supposed to see something in game or
is it just a map reference.

Thanks

SilentFS 74
__________________
Silent FS 74
Silent FS 74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 03:12 PM   #58
bigboywooly
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Swindon, England
Posts: 10,090
Downloads: 22
Uploads: 0
Default

Its just a map reference
To see a port ingame you will need to add it to locations.cfg

Try this is unsure how to do that
May help

http://files.filefront.com/How_to_ad.../fileinfo.html
__________________


My mediafire page http://www.mediafire.com/?11eoq19bq9r41
bigboywooly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2006, 03:30 PM   #59
Silent FS 74
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

[quote=bigboywooly]Its just a map reference
To see a port ingame you will need to add it to locations.cfg

Try this is unsure how to do that
May help

http://files.filefront.com/How_to_ad.../fileinfo.html[Thanks a Lot
__________________
Silent FS 74
Silent FS 74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2007, 08:35 AM   #60
danurve
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 1,481
Downloads: 22
Uploads: 3
Default

An excellent reference link.

Thanx.
__________________
danurve is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim