SUBSIM®  Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM® Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter III > SH3 Mission Designers' Forum
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-11-2005, 12:19 PM   #16
Gizzmoe
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,671
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Default

Do you mean "Random Area Radius"? It randomizes the start area of a unit.
Gizzmoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2005, 12:52 PM   #17
Col7777
Captain
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 525
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Default

Yes that's the one, thanks.

I've just been playing as a British Sub, I created the mission then altered the side/Nationality in the scripted file in SingleMissions.
I tried it against a German armed trawler, I let him spot me then he got closer and began firing. I dove and fed him a fish but he evaded, in fact he evaded all 3 of my torp's, I was using a IID type,
I eventually crept away, good job he didn't have DC's
__________________


Silent but Violent.
Col7777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2005, 05:41 PM   #18
CB..
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,337
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

dang it i wish UBI would release their modeling tools we could knock up a set of Brit subs in no time .i was going to ask if it was possible to play as an allied sub against german shipping thanks Col thats' cleared that up!

heck all we'd need to do would be edit the start point for the german sub bases to british ports as the campaign would still chugg the shipping round as per normal (hence the interest in the cross over from the single missions) there would be no real problems other than the start campaign graphic and map and other german specific detailing...easily changed in time..i'm in the mean time kinda thinking of a campaign in the type II's in the black sea late in the war....al i'd need to do is change the start location for the sub at Bergen and instead of being transfered to there you'd end up in the black sea....or possibly as an alternative in a type 9 at penang....

wonder allso if a player DD could be knocked up....we do have a basic active sonar available....and maybe those bolds could be modded to explode and sink giving crude depth charges....swopping the bridge and external model files for a destroyer might work with some intense scrutiny by the hex editing experts...the interior would look out of place but not completely off putting.....use the damage zones and damage points to render the dive planes/ballast tanks destroyed to prevent diving and perhaps a little bit of fun could be had driving a "DD" against subs..
__________________
the world's tinyiest sh3 supermod-
and other SH3/SH2 stuff

http://www.ebort2.co.uk/


The best lack all conviction, while the worst
Are full of passionate intensity.

W.B.Yeats
CB.. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2005, 01:01 AM   #19
Gizzmoe
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,671
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Default

CB, this is getting too off-topic, please be so kind and post mod-related topics in the Mod forum. Thanks!
Gizzmoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2005, 04:54 AM   #20
CB..
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,337
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

no worries
__________________
the world's tinyiest sh3 supermod-
and other SH3/SH2 stuff

http://www.ebort2.co.uk/


The best lack all conviction, while the worst
Are full of passionate intensity.

W.B.Yeats
CB.. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2005, 06:30 PM   #21
Spike
Electrician's Mate
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: North Atlantic
Posts: 134
Downloads: 7
Uploads: 0
Default

I have noticed something about the AI,spawn them at a space of 500 not 300 if in formation and you will have less problems w/them too.
Spike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2010, 12:21 AM   #22
Misosoup
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 10
Downloads: 10
Uploads: 0
Default Validating Mission?

Hi
I read some manual about mission editor,but there is no discription
about how to set the "Entry Date","Exit Date","Unit Version Date","Start Date
(In parameter settings)".
These factor usually cause error says"Player's unit Type IXD2#1 enters the game after mission start."or something like this.This error messeages
annoys me so much!how should i set these factors?Please give me a advice.
Thanks
Misosoup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2010, 07:55 AM   #23
PaulH513
Navy Dude
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 174
Downloads: 24
Uploads: 0
Default

The IXD2 enters the war February 1942 so your date in the parameters and your filter on the top of the Mission Editor must be Feb 42 or later.

You will get the same error message when you make a group if the lead ship enters the war in 38 and a ship you want to join that group enters the war in 41.

An example would be this:

Your map date is Jan 40 and the lead ship is a Large Troop which enters the war Jan 38 and a Empire ship enters the war Jan 40. You will get an error message.

To fix this edit the entry date of the Large Troop to Jan 40 and the Empire ship will then be able to join that group.

I hope this helps...
__________________
No Guts....No Glory
PaulH513 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2010, 01:21 AM   #24
Misosoup
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 10
Downloads: 10
Uploads: 0
Default

Thank you for advice!
That setting actually caused a error and i could fix it by following your
advice!
but...i cant understand the reason why official dev created such a
confusing rule.
Misosoup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2010, 01:34 AM   #25
Gargamel
Lucky Sailor
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Rome
Posts: 4,207
Downloads: 81
Uploads: 0
Default

Realism.

Without tweaking, you can't use ships that don't exist in the time setting you are using.
__________________
Luck is a residue of Design.


Gargamel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2010, 10:19 AM   #26
PaulH513
Navy Dude
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 174
Downloads: 24
Uploads: 0
Default

Also always run the map in the ME and if a ship does not move than there is a problem with the year/date of that unit. Unless you docked that ship of course.


By paulh513 at 2010-11-14
__________________
No Guts....No Glory
PaulH513 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim