SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
The newest naval sim by Totem Games!

SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-28-2017, 02:13 PM   #1
LGN1
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,090
Downloads: 143
Uploads: 11
Default Cloning units?

Hi,

I would like to clone a unit in order to have two identical units in SH3. Is there a faster way than changing all the IDs in the unit's files via S3D?

Is it enough to change the IDs or do I also need to change texture names, node names,...?

Best, LGN1
LGN1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2017, 03:36 PM   #2
Jeff-Groves
Go ahead. Make my day!
 
Jeff-Groves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nevada, Ohio
Posts: 1,658
Downloads: 23
Uploads: 0


Default

If you have SH4, take a look at the NBB_Colorado and the NBB_Nevada.
__________________
Best friend you could ever have.
Worst enemy you can ever meet.
Jeff-Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2017, 03:45 PM   #3
Kendras
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 1,009
Downloads: 12
Uploads: 0
Icon2

What must be changed :
- all IDs in all files (remapping)
- the new folder's and files' name

What is not needed to change :
- the nodes' name

What tool to use to remap : Pack3D_1.22.1005.jar in Sansal's Pack3D Versions.rar (see on Maik's server, SANSAL). You need to have Javascript.

How to use : copy-paste the folder of the unit you want to clone. Rename the files and the folder. Then, open Pack3D_1.22.1005.jar, search for the .dat file in the pasted folder and import it. Click on "Clone", wait a few seconds. When message is : "cloning ---------.cam", job is finished, all files have been remapped !
Kendras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2017, 07:22 AM   #4
Anvart
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Russia ®, E-burg
Posts: 2,352
Downloads: 65
Uploads: 1
wolf_howl15

Just a quick:
 
__________________
Alex ®

Last edited by Anvart; 03-29-2017 at 07:40 AM.
Anvart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2017, 04:02 PM   #5
Kendras
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 1,009
Downloads: 12
Uploads: 0
Icon14

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anvart View Post
Just a quick:
 
Kendras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2017, 10:01 AM   #6
gap
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CJ8937
Posts: 6,606
Downloads: 674
Uploads: 9


Default

Hi LGN1,

If you need the cloned unit to have different controllers and/or controller settings than the original unit, then you should clone it the hard way and follow Kendras and Anvart's advise (please note that s3d itself got a practical Id remapping tool). If not, "proxy cloning" as suggested by Jeff is the way to go. A proxy clone can feature different textures, recon manual specs (but NB: not actual specs), equipments and sensors than its parent unit. Tonnage (as recorded in captain's log), renown awarded and crew complement (for lifeboat spawning) can be customized too. If need be, the cloned unit can also have a different unit type than its parent, and it can be hid from museum and recognition manual (if this option is used, the cloned unit will be identified in game as its parent unit).

The advantage of the latter method is that no dat/binary files require to be cloned. That means no need to remap any Id and, last but not least, lesser work for our PCs
__________________
_____________________
|May the Force be with you!|
...\/
gap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2017, 12:52 PM   #7
LGN1
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,090
Downloads: 143
Uploads: 11
Default

Hi guys,

thanks a lot for all your help
I could achieve what I wanted to do.

Best, LGN1
LGN1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2017, 04:58 PM   #8
gap
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CJ8937
Posts: 6,606
Downloads: 674
Uploads: 9


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LGN1 View Post
Hi guys,

thanks a lot for all your help
I could achieve what I wanted to do.

Best, LGN1
Our pleasure mate. Glad you have already figured out how to do it
__________________
_____________________
|May the Force be with you!|
...\/
gap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2017, 02:09 PM   #9
Anvart
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Russia ®, E-burg
Posts: 2,352
Downloads: 65
Uploads: 1
wolf_howl15

@Jeff
... and in this case,
 
you can choose any shift in any place, which is an important advantage.
I prefer control everything.

__________________
Alex ®

Last edited by Anvart; 04-06-2017 at 06:24 AM.
Anvart is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim