SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
The newest naval sim by Totem Games!

SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-11-2016, 10:26 AM   #16
acoromi
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
Downloads: 47
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BL!TZKR!EG View Post
As your screen shows, I am online on TS3 - click that. I am online!
And I will help you!
I'll look for a microphone...
acoromi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2016, 12:26 PM   #17
BL!TZKR!EG
In the Brig
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Ensenada/Condesa, Delegación Cuauhtémoc, Hipódromo 06100 Ciudad de MEXiCO, Distrito Federal
Posts: 3,033
Downloads: 40
Uploads: 79


Icon14

Thanks for chatting. Glad to help.

Seems it has worked for you now, this is the log I received:

BL!TZKR!EG'S STARFORCE & STEAM-FiX V1.0.0.5a

VALID DIR: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Silent Hunter 3\
VALID TARGET: C:\SHIII\Stock\
Silent Hunter 3
dd: 1
MOVE OK.
STEAM-FiX APPLIED!
BL!TZKR!EG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2016, 01:30 PM   #18
acoromi
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
Downloads: 47
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BL!TZKR!EG View Post
Thanks for chatting. Glad to help.

Seems it has worked for you now, this is the log I received:

BL!TZKR!EG'S STARFORCE & STEAM-FiX V1.0.0.5a

VALID DIR: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Silent Hunter 3\
VALID TARGET: C:\SHIII\Stock\
Silent Hunter 3
dd: 1
MOVE OK.
STEAM-FiX APPLIED!
Not and yes

As we agreed, I have uninstalled SH3, and steam.
Checked that no "steam" directory were present anymore under "progam files (x86)".

Reinstalled steam
Reinstalled SH3

And then tried SFSF again. But it did not work again. Same error.
Then i've browsed into "steam->steamapps->common->Silent Hunter 3", and I realized that the damn "SH3" folder was there again!

Finally, I've moved "main.cfg" file from there to main "data->cfg" directory and voilà! It runs flawlessly.

Why the SH3 folder is there? Don't know, but hey, now SFSF works well.

Thank you so much for you assistance, and get well
acoromi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2016, 03:19 AM   #19
BL!TZKR!EG
In the Brig
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Ensenada/Condesa, Delegación Cuauhtémoc, Hipódromo 06100 Ciudad de MEXiCO, Distrito Federal
Posts: 3,033
Downloads: 40
Uploads: 79


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by acoromi View Post
Finally, I've moved "main.cfg" file from there to main "data->cfg" directory and voilà! It runs flawlessly.

Why the SH3 folder is there? Don't know, but hey, now SFSF works well.

Thank you so much for you assistance, and get well
Happy to hear that.

BUT!
Your installation seems to me pretty "manipulated".
In your place I would worry about:

a) Why is there a sub-folder called "SH3" in my installation-folder?

b) What has the folder "DirectX" to do in the installation-folder?

Are you sure you do nothing unusual there? Or has all this anything to do with the fact that you are running all this on a MACINTOSH with windows-emulation?

I am getting report-files daily that show that all this works without the problems you have.

Nos vemos
BL!TZKR!EG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2016, 04:32 AM   #20
Eremit
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 4
Downloads: 76
Uploads: 0
Default

Nice Tool
Eremit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2016, 03:32 AM   #21
Mad Mardigan
Nub
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Grand Rapids, Mi.
Posts: 10
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
SHO Re: Same issue that Acoromi is running into...

I downloaded, an installed SFSF as well.. an like Acoromi, am running into the same issue.. keep getting told to select a valid destination...
Mad Mardigan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2016, 10:42 AM   #22
VikingGrandad
Commerce Raider
 
VikingGrandad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: AM93
Posts: 90
Downloads: 66
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by acoromi View Post
Still doesn't work... sorry.

These are my steps:

1 - Open SFSF as "run as administrattor"
2 - Select source directory every time, discarding the default value proposed by the tool.
3 - Select the destination directory
4 - Click "steam fix" button
5 - And at this point, the tool shows me the browse dialog to select an installation folder over and over.

Thanks for your assistance.
Similar problem here. I followed exactly the same steps. I also made sure my anti-virus software is excluding/ignoring sfsf.exe.


1. I open SFSF with "run as administrator" set.


2. It automatically shows the correct file path of my fresh, un-modded Steam SH3 installation:

E:\Steam\steamapps\common\Silent Hunter 3
(this is my separate Steam folder, as mentioned in my recent post elsewhere. I also checked to make sure there is no Silent Hunter 3 folder in the default Steam directory, which is C:\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common - nothing there except some other games)


3. I select the destination folder, which I'd already created in Windows:

E:\SHIII\Stock


4. Then I click 'Execute Steam Fix'. It opens the Browse window again, with a notice saying "Please specify a valid installation-directory!".

Further info:
  • Before trying to use SFSF, I un-installed my previous SH3 + GWX3 installation using the Steam app to remove Silent Hunter III
  • I looked at the E:\Steam\steamapps\common folder to check that the Silent Hunter 3 folder was removed
  • I then used the Steam app to re-download and re-install a fresh, un-modded copy in the same location as the original installation (E:\Steam\steamapps\common\Silent Hunter 3).
  • I ran the fresh, unmodded Silent Hunter 3 just once, to make sure it works. I didn't play - I just went as far as the main menu then clicked 'Exit'.
  • I closed the Steam app before running S3SF


Thanks for any suggestions!
__________________

VikingGrandad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2016, 11:56 AM   #23
VikingGrandad
Commerce Raider
 
VikingGrandad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: AM93
Posts: 90
Downloads: 66
Uploads: 0
Default

I've now un-installed the game from my alternative Steam folder...

E:\Steam\steamapps\common\Silent Hunter 3

...And (via Steam) re-installed the game to my main Steam folder:

C:\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\Silent Hunter 3


...But it made no difference. When I try to use S3SF, I get exactly the same problem as my post above.
__________________

VikingGrandad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2016, 07:43 AM   #24
VikingGrandad
Commerce Raider
 
VikingGrandad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: AM93
Posts: 90
Downloads: 66
Uploads: 0
Default

I'm giving up on this... I just can't find a way to make it work.

So I'm going to forget my impulsive decision to buy a new copy of SH3 on Steam, and have ordered a cheap copy of SH3 (DVD) from Amazon.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BL!TZKR!EG View Post
Your installation seems to me pretty "manipulated".
In your place I would worry about:

a) Why is there a sub-folder called "SH3" in my installation-folder?

b) What has the folder "DirectX" to do in the installation-folder?

Are you sure you do nothing unusual there? Or has all this anything to do with the fact that you are running all this on a MACINTOSH with windows-emulation?
My currently fresh, un-modded, un-played Steam SH3 installation also has "SH3" and "DirectX" sub-folders.
__________________

VikingGrandad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2016, 05:22 PM   #25
HW3
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hermiston Oregon
Posts: 4,868
Downloads: 375
Uploads: 0


Default

Disk is the best way to go IMHO, already patched to 1.4b and Starforce free. Just load it up and your ready to go. Just be sure when your ready to load it that you have removed all traces of the steam version from your computer.
__________________

Silently hunting in SH5 with TWoS mod
"Some ships are designed to sink...others require our assistance." Nathan Zelk
HW3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2016, 01:29 AM   #26
BL!TZKR!EG
In the Brig
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Ensenada/Condesa, Delegación Cuauhtémoc, Hipódromo 06100 Ciudad de MEXiCO, Distrito Federal
Posts: 3,033
Downloads: 40
Uploads: 79


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad Mardigan View Post
I downloaded, an installed SFSF as well.. an like Acoromi, am running into the same issue.. keep getting told to select a valid destination...
Then do it !

What directory are you trying to choose?
BL!TZKR!EG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2016, 01:47 AM   #27
BL!TZKR!EG
In the Brig
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Ensenada/Condesa, Delegación Cuauhtémoc, Hipódromo 06100 Ciudad de MEXiCO, Distrito Federal
Posts: 3,033
Downloads: 40
Uploads: 79


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VikingGrandad View Post
4. Then I click 'Execute Steam Fix'. It opens the Browse window again, with a notice saying "Please specify a valid installation-directory!".
This proves to me that your installation is either not at that EXACT location, or otherwise screwed up.

The tool verifies that two files exist IN or relative to the provided path:
  1. sh3.exe
  2. data\cfg\basic.cfg
And so it says that your installation is not valid.

Quote:
Originally Posted by VikingGrandad View Post
My currently fresh, un-modded, un-played Steam SH3 installation also has "SH3" and "DirectX" sub-folders.
I am VERY irritated about STEAM creating another "SH3"-subdirectory inside the SH3-installation-folder. What's in there?

Don't say that THERE is data/cfg/basic.cfg out of a sudden

Last edited by BL!TZKR!EG; 09-24-2016 at 03:27 AM. Reason: -shortened-
BL!TZKR!EG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2016, 02:13 AM   #28
BL!TZKR!EG
In the Brig
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Ensenada/Condesa, Delegación Cuauhtémoc, Hipódromo 06100 Ciudad de MEXiCO, Distrito Federal
Posts: 3,033
Downloads: 40
Uploads: 79


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HW3 View Post
Disk is the best way to go IMHO, already patched to 1.4b and Starforce free. Just load it up and your ready to go. Just be sure when your ready to load it that you have removed all traces of the steam version from your computer.
You are correct, BUT we have been saying what you wrote for all the years - and still most players used or tried to use STEAM. I am willing to work it out this time!
Quote:
Originally Posted by VikingGrandad View Post
I'm giving up on this... I just can't find a way to make it work.

So I'm going to forget my impulsive decision to buy a new copy of SH3 on Steam, and have ordered a cheap copy of SH3 (DVD) from Amazon.
Well, I am trying to provide help for something that I have never used. So if I were so quickly kicking it all, we would never get anywhere...

Btw:
I am getting reports like the following one - so it DOES work if the rules are kept and instructions are read (page#1 of this thread):
Quote:
BL!TZKR!EG'S STARFORCE & STEAM-FiX V1.0.0.5a

VALID DIR: D:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Silent Hunter 3\
VALID TARGET: D:\
Silent Hunter 3
dd: 1
MOVE OK.
STEAM-FiX APPLIED!

Last edited by BL!TZKR!EG; 09-24-2016 at 03:11 AM.
BL!TZKR!EG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2016, 09:44 PM   #29
BL!TZKR!EG
In the Brig
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Ensenada/Condesa, Delegación Cuauhtémoc, Hipódromo 06100 Ciudad de MEXiCO, Distrito Federal
Posts: 3,033
Downloads: 40
Uploads: 79


Icon14 = FiXED: Mad Mardigan =

Mad Mardigan
After your girl collapsing, two beers and several miouws later I am glad to say that we worked it out, thanks for coming online.

The reason was that you tried to create a destination directory in a place where Windows-UAC has control.

And this is your log:
Quote:
BL!TZKR!EG'S STARFORCE & STEAM-FiX V1.0.1.9a

VALID DIR: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Silent Hunter 3\
VALID TARGET: C:\SH3\
Silent Hunter 3
dd: 1
MOVE OK.
STEAM-FiX APPLIED!
So it worked now. For now, I created a desktop-shortcut for you to use. But do yourself a favor and get FRONT-END. It really helps - and you do no longer need all them shortcuts on your desktop. Click S3F in my signature to get to the thread.

GREETINGS TO MICHIGAN!!!! Next one please

Last edited by BL!TZKR!EG; 09-29-2016 at 03:15 AM.
BL!TZKR!EG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2016, 10:21 PM   #30
Mad Mardigan
Nub
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Grand Rapids, Mi.
Posts: 10
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
SHO Re: Fixed...

Quote:
Originally Posted by BL!TZKR!EG View Post
Mad Mardigan
After your girl collapsing, two beers and several miouws later I am glad to say that we worked it out, thanks for coming online.

The reason was that you tried to create a destination directory in a place where Windows-UAC has control.

And this is your log:
So it worked now. For now, I created a desktop-shortcut for you to use. But do yourself a favor and get yourelf FRONT-END. It really helps - and you do no longer need all them shortcuts on your desktop.

GREETINGS TO MICHIGAN!!!! Next one please

Thanks, Blitzkrieg... despite the communication issues aside, got it worked out. Appreciate the help in getting it sorted out.

Mad Mardigan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
automatic , fix , starforce , steam

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim