SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
Sailor Steve supports Subsim through his many Amazon purchases, you can too!


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-11-2015, 07:20 AM   #16
Jimbuna
Chief of the Boat
 
Jimbuna's Avatar
Subsim.com
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: 250 metres below the surface
Posts: 121,081
Downloads: 48
Uploads: 11


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LGN1 View Post
HK groups with carriers will only appear from the end of '42 onwards. Before this time there are only destroyer groups close to Gibraltar and the British Isles.
Rgr that...cheers
__________________
Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.
Oh my God, not again!!


GWX3.0 Download Page - Donation/instant access to GWX (Help SubSim)
Jimbuna is online   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2015, 06:17 PM   #17
igorlikespike
Helmsman
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 101
Downloads: 129
Uploads: 1
Default

[QUOTE=LGN1;2295690]Hi,

@igorlikespike: did you put the exe into the correct directory (together with the main.cfg, playersettings.cfg,... and the Careers directory)? Can you see the career names in the Careers directory? This should work independently of the SH3 Commander path. What messages do you get when you check the debug option?

I see I have a bigger problem than thought previosly - somehow my SH 3 installation has put Career directory into another place and not inside my SH3 folder. Since I am afraid (and tired of) any game crashes on my painstakingly built game and all its mods, I have decided againdst moving the Career folder into ain game folder, so I have copied the exe files into this separate Career folder as well but to no avail.
igorlikespike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2015, 04:29 PM   #18
LGN1
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,104
Downloads: 143
Uploads: 11
Default

Hi igorlikespike,

have you copied the exe into the 'new' career folder or into the folder containing the 'new' career folder? You should do the second thing.

Regards, LGN1
LGN1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2015, 05:33 PM   #19
igorlikespike
Helmsman
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 101
Downloads: 129
Uploads: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LGN1 View Post
Hi igorlikespike,

have you copied the exe into the 'new' career folder or into the folder containing the 'new' career folder? You should do the second thing.

Regards, LGN1
Hi LGN,

Im not sure I understand you correctly,

I have placed the exe in this path
C:\Program Files\Ubisoft\SilentHunterIII\data\Cfg - (there are no career folders in this path)

and also in this folder
\Documents and Settings\user\My Documents\SH3\data\cfg\Careers

is this correct?

Last edited by igorlikespike; 03-15-2015 at 05:51 PM.
igorlikespike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2015, 07:37 PM   #20
BigWalleye
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Beyond Black River - in Pict country, you betcha!
Posts: 1,958
Downloads: 463
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by igorlikespike View Post
Hi LGN,

Im not sure I understand you correctly,

I have placed the exe in this path
C:\Program Files\Ubisoft\SilentHunterIII\data\Cfg - (there are no career folders in this path)

and also in this folder
\Documents and Settings\user\My Documents\SH3\data\cfg\Careers

is this correct?
I believe that neither location is correct. The Submarine Tracking Room V1.exe file in the first path,

C:\Program Files\Ubisoft\SilentHunterIII\data\Cfg

is not required and should be deleted.

The Submarine Tracking Room V1.exe file in the second path,

\Documents and Settings\user\My Documents\SH3\data\cfg\Careers

should be moved to

\Documents and Settings\user\My Documents\SH3\data\cfg

Then Submarine Tracking Room V1 should function properly.
BigWalleye is online   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2015, 09:46 AM   #21
igorlikespike
Helmsman
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 101
Downloads: 129
Uploads: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigWalleye View Post
I believe that neither location is correct. The Submarine Tracking Room V1.exe file in the first path,

C:\Program Files\Ubisoft\SilentHunterIII\data\Cfg

is not required and should be deleted.

The Submarine Tracking Room V1.exe file in the second path,

\Documents and Settings\user\My Documents\SH3\data\cfg\Careers

should be moved to

\Documents and Settings\user\My Documents\SH3\data\cfg

Then Submarine Tracking Room V1 should function properly.
Eureka, this is the trick! BigWalleye thank you ever so much!
igorlikespike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2015, 01:00 PM   #22
BigWalleye
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Beyond Black River - in Pict country, you betcha!
Posts: 1,958
Downloads: 463
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by igorlikespike View Post
Eureka, this is the trick! BigWalleye thank you ever so much!
Ypu are most welcome!

OT: My grandfather, Louis Repovs, was from Ljubljana.
BigWalleye is online   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2015, 02:54 PM   #23
igorlikespike
Helmsman
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 101
Downloads: 129
Uploads: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigWalleye View Post
Ypu are most welcome!

OT: My grandfather, Louis Repovs, was from Ljubljana.
Its a small world I guess!
igorlikespike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2015, 03:51 PM   #24
LGN1
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,104
Downloads: 143
Uploads: 11
Default

@igorlikespike: I'm glad your problems have been solved

@BigWalleye: Thanks for helping!

@all:

I have uploaded a new version which also contains an airbase which will be activated when you are detected. The airbase is placed at several ports/regions. Now you can expect heavy air cover in regions close to British main ports, e.g., Gibraltar, Malta, British Isles, Alexandria, Halifax... if you are detected.

The air base currently uses only Hurricanes, however, you can change the plane type as you wish (but don't change the number of squadrons).

Regards, LGN1
LGN1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2015, 04:51 PM   #25
BigWalleye
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Beyond Black River - in Pict country, you betcha!
Posts: 1,958
Downloads: 463
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LGN1 View Post
@igorlikespike: I'm glad your problems have been solved

@BigWalleye: Thanks for helping!

@all:

I have uploaded a new version which also contains an airbase which will be activated when you are detected. The airbase is placed at several ports/regions. Now you can expect heavy air cover in regions close to British main ports, e.g., Gibraltar, Malta, British Isles, Alexandria, Halifax... if you are detected.

The air base currently uses only Hurricanes, however, you can change the plane type as you wish (but don't change the number of squadrons).

Regards, LGN1
Thanks, LGN1! The land-based aircraft will be especially noticed in early-war patrols around the British Isles, which is what I seem to do mostly. Nice addition.
BigWalleye is online   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2015, 11:00 PM   #26
brett25
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Oakland CA, USA
Posts: 732
Downloads: 561
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
I have uploaded a new version which also contains an airbase which will be activated when you are detected.
this is fantastic LGN1, really cool mod, cant wait to play a patrol with it! Thanks alot M8
brett25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2015, 04:48 AM   #27
sublynx
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: In the conning tower of my VIIC scanning the sea through the periscope
Posts: 1,657
Downloads: 172
Uploads: 7
Default

Excellent!

(I guess I should change the Hurricanes but it seems that in NYGM even the Hurricanes catch me and cause damage.)
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
NYGM+H.sie v16+Stiebler 4C+MaGui WS
sublynx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2015, 02:32 AM   #28
igorlikespike
Helmsman
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 101
Downloads: 129
Uploads: 1
Default

HI LGN1, can your mod be applied to GWX Indian ocean only and GWX merged campaign mod?
igorlikespike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2015, 03:44 PM   #29
LGN1
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,104
Downloads: 143
Uploads: 11
Default

@igorlikespike,

for the merged campaign it is included in the download (but requires h.sie's u-boats).

For the "Indian ocean only" it's not included (also not for the "Black Sea only") because there are no grids in this region and, thus, the mod does not work there.

@all: Thanks for the positive feedback. It would be great if someone could post some feedback about the air activitiy in case some tweaking should be required (aircraft type, density, ....)

Regards, LGN1
LGN1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2015, 03:51 PM   #30
sublynx
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: In the conning tower of my VIIC scanning the sea through the periscope
Posts: 1,657
Downloads: 172
Uploads: 7
Default

November 1942, north of Madeira. I suddenly got a report of a warship group in my grid heading my direction. I try to make my radio reports at night time, so I had plenty of time to gain distance to the group. I was bombed the following day, though. Now I should start hourly radio reports on the convoy I found. Why do I feel very reluctant to do so...

I had to save the game. I hope the mod does not generate a second hunter killer group to my vicinity...
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
NYGM+H.sie v16+Stiebler 4C+MaGui WS
sublynx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim