SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
The newest naval sim by Totem Games!

SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-30-2017, 03:27 PM   #16
the_frog
Sonar Guy
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 396
Downloads: 17
Uploads: 0
Default

Did it really crash? It sometimes takes up to 10 minutes to complete the seperation process.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Kendras View Post
That's far too time and computer ressources consuming ! Wings crashed when I tried to separate the whole model !
the_frog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2017, 03:30 PM   #17
Kendras
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 1,116
Downloads: 13
Uploads: 0
Default

I get the same result in a few seconds ...
Kendras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2017, 04:55 PM   #18
gap
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CJ8937
Posts: 6,652
Downloads: 677
Uploads: 9


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by the_frog View Post
I suggest to comine first all subsobjects, then flip the entire model and re-adjust the centre line. Next, re-seperate the entire model and re-group the parts them into the desired subobjects. I think that procedure is faster and more accurate than flipping subobjects individually and then re-adjusting their position.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kendras View Post


I've found a faster solution !

I choose object selection, and I select all sub-objects.

I choose vertices selection. I re-scaled to -100 %.

I choose object selection, and I invert each sub-object one by one !

Too complicated guys. As I said before: select any number of objects and flip them clicking with the righ mouse button on the "X" menu item. By doing so, all the objects will be flipped using the global X axis as center of symmetry, and they will be in their correct place withot need of further tweaks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kendras View Post
Wings crashed when I tried to separate the whole model !
Which version of Wings are you running?
__________________
_____________________
|May the Force be with you!|
...\/
gap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2017, 05:24 PM   #19
gap
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CJ8937
Posts: 6,652
Downloads: 677
Uploads: 9


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by the_frog View Post
all SH5 models need to flipped along the x axis.
From that I deduce that only SH5 models are flipped, thanks. So far I thought that that was common to the whole SH series, starting from SHIII
__________________
_____________________
|May the Force be with you!|
...\/
gap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2017, 05:32 PM   #20
VonDos
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,253
Downloads: 19
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kendras View Post
@VonDos : I think your model comes from SH4.
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_frog View Post
@VonDos,
of course, it is the same model, deriving from SH5. You likely use the conversion by kovall, which has the AO map included. That's the difference. And you do not need to care for flipping along the X axis; kovall did.
Bogue's models from SH3, SH4 and SH5 are really similar, i've searched online images of all editions, i think (from camo design, funnels, border-deck details and side stairs) that my model is a SH4 conversion with AO map, while Kendras' one is from SH5 =)


Here's a pic of SH4 Bogue:


And SH5 Bogue:


Btw, i can really be wrong.

Best regards,
Vd
__________________

Those, others and WIP ships are avaiable in my SHIPYARD here:
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=136508
VonDos is online   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2017, 12:48 PM   #21
the_frog
Sonar Guy
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 396
Downloads: 17
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gap View Post
From that I deduce that only SH5 models are flipped, thanks. So far I thought that that was common to the whole SH series, starting from SHIII
I like to put it different -- SH5 is the only of the series with 3D model imported without flipping. That's why it is neseccary to flip them before importing into SH3/4 files
the_frog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2017, 12:51 PM   #22
the_frog
Sonar Guy
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 396
Downloads: 17
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gap View Post
Too complicated guys. As I said before: select any number of objects and flip them clicking with the righ mouse button on the "X" menu item. By doing so, all the objects will be flipped using the global X axis as center of symmetry, and they will be in their correct place withot need of further tweaks
I totally forgot about the right mouse button clicking ... which is actually a nice feature in Wings3D ...
the_frog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2017, 07:14 PM   #23
Jeff-Groves
Go ahead. Make my day!
 
Jeff-Groves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nevada, Ohio
Posts: 1,658
Downloads: 23
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by the_frog View Post
I like to put it different -- SH5 is the only of the series with 3D model imported without flipping. That's why it is neseccary to flip them before importing into SH3/4 files
Absolutely correct.
__________________
Best friend you could ever have.
Worst enemy you can ever meet.
Jeff-Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2017, 11:21 AM   #24
Kendras
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 1,116
Downloads: 13
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gap View Post
Too complicated guys. As I said before: select any number of objects and flip them clicking with the righ mouse button on the "X" menu item. By doing so, all the objects will be flipped using the global X axis as center of symmetry, and they will be in their correct place withot need of further tweaks
Tested and approved !
Kendras is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim