SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH4 Fleet Boat Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-17-2017, 07:04 PM   #5596
propbeanie
CTD Überbringer
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 3,537
Downloads: 224
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gewehr 43 View Post
Thanks for the detailed reply. I really appreciate it. Unfortunately, it appears to all be moot. All of a sudden every single save game that's not one of the auto-saves in port crashes on loading. I've changed absolutely nothing. No new mods. No new windows updates. Nothing. But now, every time I try to load an on-patrol save, the game goes thru the loading bar, displays the "no mission too difficult" screen, then immediately crashes to the desktop.

I had several different careers going and was on my 4th patrol with one sub, so I thought maybe that save just went corrupt. So, I started a new career with a new sub. Had an awesome patrol with a crappy little S-boat in which I sunk a heavy cruiser with Mk10s in a daring night surface attack, and survived a completely flooded engine room after being hit by aerial bombs. I had to leave the house, so I saved while on patrol. Insta-crash on load.

Any suggestions?
So, let's go over your computer set-up there Gewehr 43. If you know what processor you have, its speed, how much RAM, and what video card you have, let us know. What OS are you running, and is it a 32-bit or 64-bit version? What directory / folder do you have SH4 installed in (it's defaults to the "C:\ Program Files" folders) (a really BIG bugaboo issue). Was the SH4 install a "fresh" one? Were there old files in your "My Documents \ SH4" game save folder (big bugaboo issue)? Did you happen to save replays with your game save? That's fine on Single Missions, but a hard drive eater on a career game save, and can contribute to corruption. You say "no new mods", but any other mods activated with FotRSU? What was the date of your origination, boat and port, and the Save date, time and location? (approximations are fine).
__________________

propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2017, 10:17 PM   #5597
YonMaruIchi
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 14
Downloads: 13
Uploads: 0
Default

Hey modding team! Just wanted to say how much I enjoy this mod and that I'm looking forward to the new lettering work on the sides of the destroyers! Are you doing all of them? It'll be so exciting to know which destroyers are escorting and reacting accordingly If I see Shimakaze... I'm diving FAST!!

Anyway, I was wondering about the music used in the mod, I was listening to the music in the base and was really enjoying it, it sounded like something from an RPG. Is the music from somewhere specific or did someone make it for this mod?

Anyway good luck
YonMaruIchi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2017, 11:00 AM   #5598
Gewehr 43
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 14
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by propbeanie View Post
So, let's go over your computer set-up there Gewehr 43. If you know what processor you have, its speed, how much RAM, and what video card you have, let us know. What OS are you running, and is it a 32-bit or 64-bit version? What directory / folder do you have SH4 installed in (it's defaults to the "C:\ Program Files" folders) (a really BIG bugaboo issue). Was the SH4 install a "fresh" one? Were there old files in your "My Documents \ SH4" game save folder (big bugaboo issue)? Did you happen to save replays with your game save? That's fine on Single Missions, but a hard drive eater on a career game save, and can contribute to corruption. You say "no new mods", but any other mods activated with FotRSU? What was the date of your origination, boat and port, and the Save date, time and location? (approximations are fine).
Thanks for the detailed reply, let's get this figured out.
  • CPU: i5 Quad Core, 3.3GHz, not overclocked
  • MoBo: MSA P67A-G45
  • RAM: 16Gb (4x4), DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
  • Vid: Radeon HD 7850, drivers current as of last month anyway
  • OS: Win10 Ent, 64b
  • Disk: Game drive is a WD SATA platter drive w/100+Gb free, OS Drive is an SSD w/10+Gb free
  • Install location: [2nd HD]\games\steam\steamapps\common\sh4 wolves of the pacific (this is approximate, I'm not at home at the moment, so going from memory)
  • Large Address Aware application has been run

I had to completely remove and reinstall SH4 u-boat missions a couple weeks ago because my game was corrupt and was only recognizing v1.3. After reinstalling, it came up to v1.5. I did *not* at that time, remove anything in the "my docs" folder, so I can try that. I do not save replays. No other mods running at all. After reinstalling, I used JSGME to enable the FOTRSU mod only and had been running for a week without trouble. The problem is affecting both careers I've tried: USS Harder, Autumn 1943 out of Midway, and S-32, Dec 8 out of Manila (reassigned to Surabaya shortly thereafter and never made it there before corruption). Harder was just north of Rabaul at save time. S-32 was 100 miles or so west of the northern tip of Luzon.

Should I just delete the SH4 save games folder and let the game recreate them? I won't be too heartbroken to lose either of those careers if absolutely necessary, though I was starting to become attached to my stupid little S-boat. I noticed the save files varied between 1.2 and 3.5mb each if that means anything. I tend to make multiple saves at different points in each patrol and all of them appear to be corrupt.

Thanks for time on this. I really appreciate it.

Edit: You know, the only thing I did change was to force anti-aliasing through my video card's control app. I can't imagine that would have anything to do with the CTD because the game plays just fine (and is gorgeous, by the way). It's only when I try to load an in-progress save that it fails. I'll remove the vid card override and see if that makes any difference.
Gewehr 43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2017, 01:27 PM   #5599
propbeanie
CTD Überbringer
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 3,537
Downloads: 224
Uploads: 0


Default

Yeah, your computer is more than enough, and you've got your SH4 in a separate Steam Library folder, all cool and copacetic. Run the LAA again, if you haven't yet, and put it on "Intermediate" setting, and look and see if SH4.exe is in fact "True" for LAA. Now, any changes in the video can and will cause issues with the poor game. That "Save" folder holds the info, not the game folder itself. The game, after you install and then run it for the first time, saves all of your video settings in that Save folder, so if you change the card's settings, and the game doesn't know it... CTD. If changing that anti-aliasing back doesn't work, you can temporarily re-name, or move the Save folder (but the saves are probably trashed), and like you say, the game will re-create the folder structure - just not the game saves... Just remember that it will "forget" all of your custom settings, including sound, resolution of screen, external view, etc., etc., etc. Kind of frustrating, but it is what it is... Someone like THEBERBSTER would have to come along and tell you about the anti-aliasing setting. I am not at all familiar with it, other than "stair-steps"... whether it helps in this game or not is beyond me...
__________________

propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2017, 07:24 PM   #5600
Gewehr 43
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 14
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by propbeanie View Post
Yeah, your computer is more than enough, and you've got your SH4 in a separate Steam Library folder, all cool and copacetic. Run the LAA again, if you haven't yet, and put it on "Intermediate" setting, and look and see if SH4.exe is in fact "True" for LAA. Now, any changes in the video can and will cause issues with the poor game. That "Save" folder holds the info, not the game folder itself. The game, after you install and then run it for the first time, saves all of your video settings in that Save folder, so if you change the card's settings, and the game doesn't know it... CTD. If changing that anti-aliasing back doesn't work, you can temporarily re-name, or move the Save folder (but the saves are probably trashed), and like you say, the game will re-create the folder structure - just not the game saves... Just remember that it will "forget" all of your custom settings, including sound, resolution of screen, external view, etc., etc., etc. Kind of frustrating, but it is what it is... Someone like THEBERBSTER would have to come along and tell you about the anti-aliasing setting. I am not at all familiar with it, other than "stair-steps"... whether it helps in this game or not is beyond me...
LAA does, in fact, show True for SH4.exe. Renaming the old my docs\SH4 folder let the game create a new one. I was able to save & load on a new career, but I hadn't done anything other than spawn into the game, save, quit to desktop, restart SH4, then load the save. At least that was successful. I then manually copied a couple of saves that had been corrupt before and they still crashed, so they're trashed for whatever reason.

I'll try actually sailing a patrol later this week to see if the problem persists and report back.
Gewehr 43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2017, 08:23 PM   #5601
propbeanie
CTD Überbringer
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 3,537
Downloads: 224
Uploads: 0


Default

Well, since the old saves crashed it, you'd be best off to delete the whole save folder once more, and start again. Do not bring those old files back in. If the game still won't restore a save, then try ~another~ game re-install...
__________________

propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2017, 08:16 AM   #5602
jldjs
Commander
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 452
Downloads: 199
Uploads: 0
Default Patrol objective says Honshu, but star is at Kyushu

Haven't posted in a while, just been enjoying the 63 beta. Don't know if anyone reported this one! Patrol started May 30 '44 from Midway. Objective was to patrol 5 days area 7 off of Honshu. But, the "star "was placed east of Kyushu. Just sayin'.
jldjs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2017, 08:43 AM   #5603
propbeanie
CTD Überbringer
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 3,537
Downloads: 224
Uploads: 0


Default

Ooohhh... good spot. Let me go look at that one (actually, it could be one of about a dozen files, but still, easy enough with your clues)...
__________________

propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2017, 12:16 PM   #5604
CapnScurvy
General Nuisance
 
CapnScurvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 2,439
Downloads: 468
Uploads: 64


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gewehr
LAA does, in fact, show True for SH4.exe. Renaming the old my docs\SH4 folder let the game create a new one. I was able to save & load on a new career, but I hadn't done anything other than spawn into the game, save, quit to desktop, restart SH4, then load the save. At least that was successful.
You should stop there. With what you've done, you apparently have a good install of the game that makes saves and replays them as expected!

Quote:
I then manually copied a couple of saves that had been corrupt before and they still crashed, so they're trashed for whatever reason.
Holy cow man, that's like remarrying your ex-wife and finding out why you left her to begin with.

You shouldn't do it!

In my Windows10; Large Address Aware; SH4 Install there's a page on "Tips for stable gameplay". It may be helpful to follow the advice found HERE.
__________________


The HMS Shannon vs. USS Chesapeake outside Boston Harbor June 1, 1813

USS Chesapeake Captain James Lawrence lay mortally wounded...
Quote:
.."tell the men to fire faster, fight 'till she sinks,..boys don't give up the ship!"
CapnScurvy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2017, 03:30 PM   #5605
propbeanie
CTD Überbringer
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 3,537
Downloads: 224
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jldjs View Post
Haven't posted in a while, just been enjoying the 63 beta. Don't know if anyone reported this one! Patrol started May 30 '44 from Midway. Objective was to patrol 5 days area 7 off of Honshu. But, the "star "was placed east of Kyushu. Just sayin'.
I gorfot to ask you which boat you were in?...

Part of the problem jldjs, is that even some of the earlier "Patrol Honshu" missions aren't off of Honshu, but rather Kyushu and Shikoku, along with the Bungo Suido and Kii Suido straits, so when you get to the last ones, they're further North, and the #7 mission almost has Hokkaido in its circle, Tsugaru Strait. Look at the Patrol Hokkaido, and it's actually a little bit of Honshu also. We might move some of those around, and re-label them... I'm still looking through the text descriptions though...

Edit 1705: OK, both PatrolHonshu04 and PatrolHonshu06 are similar, with #6 being further out into the ocean. Number 4 is split across the Bungo Suido (which you are told to avoid), and encompasses about equal areas of Kyushu and Shikoku, while #6 is a little further out and North, but still gets a touch of Kyushu. I've changed the text on both to remove the "Honshu" (even though their "codes" are still Honshu), and reflect either Kyushu / Shikoku, or Shikoku / Kyushu, both still with "Avoid Bungo Suido Straits".
__________________


Last edited by propbeanie; 12-19-2017 at 04:05 PM. Reason: dingy
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2017, 05:20 PM   #5606
jldjs
Commander
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 452
Downloads: 199
Uploads: 0
Default

Balao. I started this career from Midway at the beginning of 1944.
jldjs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2017, 09:44 PM   #5607
Gewehr 43
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 14
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

Manually copying in the save files that were misbehaving was simply a troubleshooting step. I work with computers every day, and I've seen rare instances where getting an app to load something successfully will let it sort itself out, for lack of better term. I didn't have high hopes, but it was worth a shot anyway. I've since deleted all save files and have started anew.

I am able to save/load successfully for the time being. I am seeing more random CTDs than I was before. In the USS Bang out of Brisbane, Jan '44, off the east coast of Luzon, I came across a convoy. I saved regularly and I'm glad I did, because it crashed 2 separate times during the battle in which I was ultimately DC'ed to bits.

The strangest thing is that now my time compression seems to be absolutely maxed out at 2048. Any idea what to do about that? It's livable, but transiting the Pacific is a long hike.

Also, I've seen a couple oddities on this patrol, just by way of bug reports for the devs.

1. Manual targeting off. I've seen a couple of stopped ships (after I've torpedoed them) that the TDC still shows them traveling at some speed. I cannot move the speed setting manually, so I effectively can't shoot at it with torpedoes because they just flit off to shangri-la.

2. That same ship - a tanker of some variety - never actually registered as a target as I swung by it with the scope. With manual targeting off, swinging past a nearby ship (<1000y) typically auto-populates the ship ID, AoB, etc. This one didn't. It would if I locked the scope, but would not otherwise. It's almost like this ship didn't spawn in quite correctly or completely. When I ran the external camera up near it, its sound was stuttering too. Perhaps this contributed to some of the CTD issues? This was on the Bang patrol as described above.

3. I'm seeing that most of my random CTDs come around aircraft. I've had 3-4 CTDs after diving to avoid aircraft. This has happened on and off before and after my save game issue. I'll detect the aircraft with plenty of time to spare, dive, get to my depth, cruise along for just a little bit, then I'm dumped to the desktop. On the Bang convoy attack, I had a CTD just seconds after I got the "aircraft spotted" call. I was at PD, so I didn't take any immediate action, but was just tracking the convoy, then got dumped.

Anyway, still enjoying the mod. Just hoping to help with bug reports.
Gewehr 43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2017, 10:13 PM   #5608
cdrsubron7
Sink'em All
 
cdrsubron7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Carol Stream, IL
Posts: 2,209
Downloads: 277
Uploads: 1


Default

Quote:
The strangest thing is that now my time compression seems to be absolutely maxed out at 2048. Any idea what to do about that? It's livable, but transiting the Pacific is a long hike.
That's because TC is maxed out at 2048 by our modders. If you want to change that number you need to go to My Documents/SH4/Data/cfg/main and look under Time Compression. You'll see Maximum= 2048. Change that to 8092. This is the setting I use for max TC. Hope this helps.
__________________



Head Deep and Keep'em Astern" - LtCDR Samuel D Dealy
SHIV Guide | Imperial Japanese Navy | US Submarines



cdrsubron7 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2017, 07:51 AM   #5609
yyzBegonia
Under the crabapple tree
 
yyzBegonia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: London
Posts: 95
Downloads: 112
Uploads: 1
Default

Any news about Jeff's experiment?
__________________
Do not go gentle into that good night.
yyzBegonia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2017, 08:13 AM   #5610
propbeanie
CTD Überbringer
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 3,537
Downloads: 224
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gewehr 43 View Post
... I am able to save/load successfully for the time being. I am seeing more random CTDs than I was before. In the USS Bang out of Brisbane, Jan '44, off the east coast of Luzon, I came across a convoy. I saved regularly and I'm glad I did, because it crashed 2 separate times during the battle in which I was ultimately DC'ed to bits...
Very much a symptom of those Saved games you tried to re-load. Cross-contamination that is now in your current Save folder. I was going to mention that if you tried to re-load them, to re-install the game again afterwards when they didn't work. Another thing, be careful with your Steam start. There's that setting for "update application" that will try to restore the original Steam files, and has been known to partially overwrite a mod, yet leaving the mod partially in-place, such that you've got the infamous undesirable version of mod soup. You'd probably be better off de-activating FotRSU and then re-installing SH4 again, and forgetting about your current career (again)... sorry. That does sound like a cross-contamination from the old Save files though...
__________________

propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim