SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
Mods and files for every subsim!

SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Sonalysts Combat Sims > Sub Command, Fleet Command, & Jane's 688(I)
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-21-2015, 01:51 PM   #1
zakarpatska
Loader
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 86
Downloads: 121
Uploads: 0
Default Sub Command & Windows 8 / 10

Hi Everybody,

I'm having a problem where I am attempting to install Sub Command under windows 10. The issue that I am seeing is that Sub Command just won't start. When I click on the sub command icon the cursor turns into a blue circle for a couple of seconds and then nothing happens. Has anyone else seen this issue?

I should mention that the computer I am trying to install sub command on does not have a CD/DVD drive, so I made ISO images from my CDs on another computer and then copied them to the computer I am trying to install the game on. I then installed the game from the CD images using the Windows 10 option to mount ISO images. Could this be the source of the problem?

I am using the d3d dll which allows Dangerous Waters to run on Windows 10. I am able to play Dangerous Waters and it works great. I used the same process for Dangerous Waters (create ISO images and copy them to the destination computer) and it works well.

Thanks for any and all suggestions.
zakarpatska is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2015, 02:31 PM   #2
Hinrich Schwab
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 899
Downloads: 84
Uploads: 0


Default

My best guess is that the problem is the same as it was for Dangerous Waters; Windows 10 does not have any native backwards DirectDraw 16-bit compatibility. The DLL for Dangerous Waters was written specifically to force that compatibility.

What I suggest is an experiment.

Sub Command and Dangerous Waters are written with the same engine. Try inserting that DLL in the Sub Command directory as you did with Dangerous Waters to see if it works.
Hinrich Schwab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2015, 06:18 PM   #3
Onkel Neal
Born to Run Silent
 
Onkel Neal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1997
Location: Cougar Trap, Texas
Posts: 16,798
Downloads: 384
Uploads: 194


Default

This worked for me with Sub Command and Windows 10:
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...95#post2369795

All hail, Komat
__________________
.


My work will never be done, because people will always need to subsim
Onkel Neal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2016, 06:05 AM   #4
JasonKR
Seaman
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Somewhere out in the ocean, classified
Posts: 34
Downloads: 105
Uploads: 0
Default

I dont think this is a Windows 10 problem. I had the same problem with SC on Windows XP. It just hung. You should download and try a No-CD patch / crack. I think it might already come with one in the ISO file. It will replace the icon you use to start the game with another icon, then you double-click on that new icon, and then the game should run. Thats what I did, and then SC worked on my PC. In my opinion, however, Windows XP is still the best OS for all games that do not require DirectX10 or higher. SC requires only DirectX8.

Last edited by JasonKR; 02-27-2016 at 06:33 AM.
JasonKR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2017, 06:45 PM   #5
Capt.Hunt
Seaman
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 32
Downloads: 6
Uploads: 0
Default

I found that running SC in windows XP compatibility mode works, except that vessels would not render
Capt.Hunt is online   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim