SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
Mods and files for every subsim!

SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-06-2017, 04:16 PM   #1021
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 7,156
Downloads: 907
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi N
Focus will be the latest version.
Peter

THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 12:29 PM   #1022
Nerazzurri
Weps
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 372
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Default

OK, I'm good now.

Seeing as I was idle today I had another go at installing.

I uninstalled and cleaned up. And tried again, with particular attention to instructions. I just had the same result as before.

Uninstalled and cleaned up again. I rolled back Windows to before the Creator Update. This time, after installation I got a black screen with sound.

At this moment my DVD arrived in the mail.

Uninstalled and cleaned up again! Still black screen with sound.

Found this fix - http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...&postcount=969

This resolved the issue.

Maybe this would have worked with the steam install and/or without rolling back the Creators Update - I don't know. For the moment I have a working installation after many many hours of trying, so I'm leaving it alone. If it breaks in future I'll experiment more, now I know how to ultimately get it working.

I'm currently on 388.43 with nvidia. The same results were noted with 387.92.

I hope posting my experience helps someone.
__________________
LSH3-2015, LSH3 Commander.
WINDOWS 10, G3258 @ 3.8Ghz, 8GB RAM, GTX 960 2Gb.
Nerazzurri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 01:24 PM   #1023
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 7,156
Downloads: 907
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi N
The fix you are showing is recommended by the LSH3 team and appears in my
LSH3-2015 tutorials.
The problem „L/SH3 show only black screen… but with sound“ (only with Widescreen Mods) is solved > Latest Information By Urmel.
Peter

THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2017, 12:37 PM   #1024
Nerazzurri
Weps
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 372
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Default

Hey.

Playing several years ago, I remember being able to hit a key which reverted the TC to 1 instantly. I cant seem to find this keystroke in LSH 2015.

Searching, I found an old thread with this text -

In stock SH3, hitting Backspace will pause the game. Hitting it again will unpause it at 1x.

However, if you go into Silent Hunter III/Data/Cfg/Commands.en (or whichever language you're using) you can change this:

[Cmd6]
Name=Time_compr_normal
Ctxt=1,2,6,9

To look like this:

[Cmd6]
Name=Time_compr_normal
Ctxt=1,2,6,9
Key0=0x0D,,"Enter"

And you'll drop to 1x every time you hit the Numpad Enter key.


However, when I do that the game also fires a torpedo, as well as reverting the TC to 1.

So I tried - Key0=0x0D,,"Npad Enter"
But this had the same effect.

You can tell I'm no programmer, right?

Any help much appreciated people, thank you.
__________________
LSH3-2015, LSH3 Commander.
WINDOWS 10, G3258 @ 3.8Ghz, 8GB RAM, GTX 960 2Gb.
Nerazzurri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2017, 03:12 AM   #1025
rowi58
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 669
Downloads: 56
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi,

if you are in game, press <F1> for HELP and go to "Time Compression". There yo'll find the solution.

Greetings
rowi58



Quote:
Originally Posted by Nerazzurri View Post
Hey.

Playing several years ago, I remember being able to hit a key which reverted the TC to 1 instantly. I cant seem to find this keystroke in LSH 2015.

Searching, I found an old thread with this text -

In stock SH3, hitting Backspace will pause the game. Hitting it again will unpause it at 1x.

However, if you go into Silent Hunter III/Data/Cfg/Commands.en (or whichever language you're using) you can change this:

[Cmd6]
Name=Time_compr_normal
Ctxt=1,2,6,9

To look like this:

[Cmd6]
Name=Time_compr_normal
Ctxt=1,2,6,9
Key0=0x0D,,"Enter"

And you'll drop to 1x every time you hit the Numpad Enter key.


However, when I do that the game also fires a torpedo, as well as reverting the TC to 1.

So I tried - Key0=0x0D,,"Npad Enter"
But this had the same effect.

You can tell I'm no programmer, right?

Any help much appreciated people, thank you.
__________________
rowi58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2017, 04:56 AM   #1026
Nerazzurri
Weps
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 372
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rowi58 View Post
if you are in game, press <F1> for HELP and go to "Time Compression". There yo'll find the solution.
Hi Rowi.

Yeah, Numpad 5 - doesn't work for me And I can't find a keystroke that does
__________________
LSH3-2015, LSH3 Commander.
WINDOWS 10, G3258 @ 3.8Ghz, 8GB RAM, GTX 960 2Gb.
Nerazzurri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2017, 05:47 AM   #1027
rowi58
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 669
Downloads: 56
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi,

you must press the key <NUM-LOCK> to switch the num-lock "ON". If <NUM 5> doesn't work the num-lock is "OFF".

Greetings
rowi58
__________________
rowi58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2017, 06:52 AM   #1028
Nerazzurri
Weps
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 372
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rowi58 View Post
Hi,

you must press the key <NUM-LOCK> to switch the num-lock "ON". If <NUM 5> doesn't work the num-lock is "OFF".

Greetings
rowi58
Thanks Rowi. I didn't know that!
__________________
LSH3-2015, LSH3 Commander.
WINDOWS 10, G3258 @ 3.8Ghz, 8GB RAM, GTX 960 2Gb.
Nerazzurri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2017, 06:20 AM   #1029
Nerazzurri
Weps
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 372
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Default

Is there a LSH3 2015 compatible mod for a map overlay showing the kriegsmarine grid system (2letters, 4 digits).
__________________
LSH3-2015, LSH3 Commander.
WINDOWS 10, G3258 @ 3.8Ghz, 8GB RAM, GTX 960 2Gb.
Nerazzurri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2017, 09:41 AM   #1030
jerryb
Watch
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 29
Downloads: 40
Uploads: 0
Default No screen

Hi, long time since I played this, only just found out about LSH so thought I'd give it a go. Followed the instructions but after the intro vid all I get is the music and a blank screen. What am I missing or have I got something wrong?
jerryb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2017, 09:43 AM   #1031
Nerazzurri
Weps
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 372
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryb View Post
Hi, long time since I played this, only just found out about LSH so thought I'd give it a go. Followed the instructions but after the intro vid all I get is the music and a blank screen. What am I missing or have I got something wrong?
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...&postcount=969
__________________
LSH3-2015, LSH3 Commander.
WINDOWS 10, G3258 @ 3.8Ghz, 8GB RAM, GTX 960 2Gb.
Nerazzurri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2017, 09:54 AM   #1032
jerryb
Watch
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 29
Downloads: 40
Uploads: 0
Default

HI, ta for the speedy reply, I havn't got to installing LSH yet only 1.4 and I cannot get to the screen to alter the options. I'm assuming I can do it in the prog files but where do I look?
jerryb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2017, 09:57 AM   #1033
Nerazzurri
Weps
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 372
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryb View Post
I havn't got to installing LSH yet only 1.4 and I cannot get to the screen to alter the options.
Do you mean stock SH3 patched to 1.4b? If so you'd be better posting/looking here - http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=182

Hope you get going.
__________________
LSH3-2015, LSH3 Commander.
WINDOWS 10, G3258 @ 3.8Ghz, 8GB RAM, GTX 960 2Gb.
Nerazzurri is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim