SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-03-2017, 06:42 PM   #1
Tycho
Watch Officer
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sofia, Bg
Posts: 343
Downloads: 254
Uploads: 1


Default Tycho Sh3 Patch

Tycho Sh3 Patch

What this patch give you is:
1. StrTactMap.tga, opacity: This gives you the opportunity to adjust StrTactMap.tga opacity.
.
2. Map border lines, color: Nothing important here, map border lines are the three lines (one with two pixels and two with one pixel), that are placed around the map.
.
3. Map scale lines, colors: These are the lines that appear when the map scale goes to more close zoom. The lines are placed according to map scale distances.
.
4. Map scale numbers, colors: Nothing important here, these are colors for the digits and letters, that are used in map scale legend.
.
5. Equator and Greenwich lines, colors.
.
6. Long/Lat degrees label: Add numbers to the degrees label. It is now very easy to define geographic coordinates.
.
7. Grid lines, colors: The colors of the lines, that form the Kriegsmarine grid system.
.
8. Grid letters and numbers, colors: The colors of the letters and digits, that are used in the Kriegsmarine grid system.
.
9. Map tools drawing, colors: The colors of the lines, that are drawing by the map tools. These are for when you draw or when you point something with the tool.
.
10. Map tools already drawn, colors: The colors of the lines, that are drawn by the map tools. These are for when are already drawn and just stay on the map.
.
11. Map tools highlight, colors: The colors of the lines, that are drawn by the map tools. These are for when you choose the tool, then all that is drawn by this tool will be highlighted with this color.
.
12. Course line highlight, color: Color for highlighting the course line between boat and 1st waypoint.
.
13. Map tools, number of decimal digits: These gives you the opportunity to choose, how many digits you want after decimal point. That give you precision of measuring distances and angles.
.
14. Ruler line scale-rhombs: These are the rhombs, that are placed on the ruler line, to distances equal to the map scale. My choose is to get rid of these.
.
15. Sizes of begin\end - mark\arrow of the tools, pixels from center: Marker mark size, ruler line start and end with cross "+", compass line start with "+" and end with arrow ">"....
.
16. Scopes reticle: Default hardcoded scopes reticle, get rid of these.
.
17. Sea foam below 9 m/s: Gives you the opportunity to choose, from what wind speed to start showing the sea foam.
.
18. a.g. mouse sensitivity patch: Gives you the opportunity to choose the mouse sensitivity.

Read carefully the readme file.
Warning: For Steam users, you need to patch the sh3.exe first with "H.Sie fixes" and if desired "Stiebler Add-on". Then, the sh3.exe will be ready for my patch.

 



 





 

 
__________________
If you ride like lightning, you're gonna crash like thunder.

Last edited by Tycho; 11-14-2017 at 04:00 PM.
Tycho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2017, 12:09 AM   #2
hauangua
Commander
 
hauangua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Verona, Italy
Posts: 443
Downloads: 946
Uploads: 0
Default

Can this mod work with Stiebler patch?
__________________
Parked under the balcony with my U-27 waiting Juliet finish makeup
hauangua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2017, 01:33 AM   #3
HW3
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hermiston Oregon
Posts: 5,262
Downloads: 406
Uploads: 0


Default

Yes, there are instructions included in the readme on how to do it.
__________________

Silently hunting in SH5 with TWoS mod
"Some ships are designed to sink...others require our assistance." Nathan Zelk
HW3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2017, 01:55 AM   #4
hauangua
Commander
 
hauangua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Verona, Italy
Posts: 443
Downloads: 946
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HW3 View Post
Yes, there are instructions included in the readme on how to do it.
Thanks HW3
__________________
Parked under the balcony with my U-27 waiting Juliet finish makeup
hauangua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2017, 02:50 PM   #5
Andy 01288
Nub
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: England
Posts: 6
Downloads: 146
Uploads: 0
Default At last......

THANK YOU TYCHO! Very much. Fanbloodytastic I reckon.
Proper plotting at last.....

Regards,

Andy 01288
Andy 01288 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2017, 07:20 PM   #6
makman94
Hellas
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,300
Downloads: 162
Uploads: 7


Default

EXCELLENT ....just excellent !

i really missed the decimal digits to degrees tool and a precission to the circle tool BUT....,especially, this ruler is AVESOME (no need of the Malloy's 'heavy' on screen tool anymore) ....great job Tycho,just GREAT !


thank you for sharing all this stuff mate (all features are really great in there)
__________________
Knowledge is the only thing that nobody can ever take from you...



Mediafire page:http://www.mediafire.com/folder/da50.../Makman94_Mods
makman94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2017, 07:25 PM   #7
álvaro
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 115
Downloads: 1468
Uploads: 0
Default

@Tycho:

It´s Fantastic!! Excellent!! Perfect!!

__________________
NYGM Tonnage War Mod - More than a mod: it's an experience!
álvaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2017, 03:25 AM   #8
Kendras
Duplicate account

Not Allowed
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: below the surface
Posts: 1,546
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Icon9

Hi,

I followed your instructions, but when I start the .bat file, I get this error message :

a8911: 80 c0, but currently 1F

Fail.


Any idea ?
Kendras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2017, 04:54 AM   #9
Tycho
Watch Officer
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sofia, Bg
Posts: 343
Downloads: 254
Uploads: 1


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kendras View Post
but when I start the .bat file, I get this error
Are this for first time? Or you try to edit and patch already patched exe?
If you make some editings you need always patch the unpatched by Enhanced Map Drawing sh3.exe file.
__________________
If you ride like lightning, you're gonna crash like thunder.
Tycho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2017, 04:58 AM   #10
Kendras
Duplicate account

Not Allowed
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: below the surface
Posts: 1,546
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tycho View Post
Are this for first time? Or you try to edit and patch already patched exe?
If you make some editings you need always patch the unpatched by Enhanced Map Drawing sh3.exe file.
Yes, first time I try to open your .bat file. SH3.exe is not patched with H.Sie nor Stiebler.

My SH3 is a Steam version.
Kendras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2017, 05:27 AM   #11
Tycho
Watch Officer
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sofia, Bg
Posts: 343
Downloads: 254
Uploads: 1


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kendras View Post
Yes, first time I try to open your .bat file. SH3.exe is not patched with H.Sie nor Stiebler.

My SH3 is a Steam version.
Now I see that the Steam sh3.exe is different.
So, this patch is not for Steam version.
Till tomorrow will make it for Steam.
__________________
If you ride like lightning, you're gonna crash like thunder.
Tycho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2017, 08:13 AM   #12
Tycho
Watch Officer
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sofia, Bg
Posts: 343
Downloads: 254
Uploads: 1


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kendras View Post
My SH3 is a Steam version.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tycho View Post
Now I see that the Steam sh3.exe is different.
So, this patch is not for Steam version.
Till tomorrow will make it for Steam.
Oops!
For Steam users:
It will be too complicated to make it for patch that is intended only to change some byte values here and there. As has said, I am not competent for this.
But don't worry, there have a solution. For Steam users, you need to patch the sh3.exe first with "H.Sie fixes" and if desired "Stiebler Add-on". Then, the sh3.exe will be ready for my patch.
In any case, I can not imagine how someone will play the game without "H.Sie fixes" and "Stiebler Add-on", this is inhuman.
__________________
If you ride like lightning, you're gonna crash like thunder.
Tycho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2017, 10:50 AM   #13
Kendras
Duplicate account

Not Allowed
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: below the surface
Posts: 1,546
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tycho View Post
Oops!
For Steam users:
It will be too complicated to make it for patch that is intended only to change some byte values here and there. As has said, I am not competent for this.
But don't worry, there have a solution. For Steam users, you need to patch the sh3.exe first with "H.Sie fixes" and if desired "Stiebler Add-on". Then, the sh3.exe will be ready for my patch.
In any case, I can not imagine how someone will play the game without "H.Sie fixes" and "Stiebler Add-on", this is inhuman.
OK. It works for me. Can I delete the sh3.exe.bak file ?
Kendras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2017, 12:57 PM   #14
Tycho
Watch Officer
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sofia, Bg
Posts: 343
Downloads: 254
Uploads: 1


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kendras View Post
Can I delete the sh3.exe.bak file ?
Yes, just always keep your original sh3.exe somewhere safe.


Let's discuss something. Soon I will make new version.
There I choose to get rid of these rombs on the ruler line.
I make it by multiplay the distance where these will be puts by 100000 times.
So, now only one romb will appears if you have line over 25000 km and you are zoomed on 250 meters map scale. For all other cases, are not enough space in the world. My max zoom is limited to 500 meters map scale, so I will not have a single romb, irrespective of the distance of the line. The final distance on the end of the line will stay.

But, by this multiplication have other possibilities, for example, to make the rombs to appears on nautical mile scale. Like on this screen, the final distance on the line is in meters but the rombs are placed on 5 and 10 miles.

 


It is also valid for the final distances. I can make one or two of the range tools, to be measured in nautical miles. Will not make it for myself, I like it in meters, but I'm telling you about the possibilities.
Here, the ruler is in meters, the compass is in nm and show 1 nm.
 
__________________
If you ride like lightning, you're gonna crash like thunder.
Tycho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2017, 01:45 PM   #15
Kendras
Duplicate account

Not Allowed
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: below the surface
Posts: 1,546
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Default

I would like the compass in meters.

I would like the ruler in nautical miles for the rombs, and in meters for the final distance.

One question : How do you convert a specific color into bytes ?
Kendras is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim