SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH5 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-10-10, 01:46 AM   #16
kylania
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,528
Downloads: 117
Uploads: 0
Default

You can keep the Observation Scope lowered with python scripting. DarkWraith did that with his UI mod.

As part of the def InitializeScript(): block in data\Scripts\Menu\Page Default Hud.py, add the line in green as shown (make sure it's indented like the lines above it) below. It would be line 2816 of the default script.

Code:
    SetDepthScaleType( DepthScaleTypes.Shallow )
    InitializeMapTools( True )
    Game.SubmarineCommands.ExecuteCommand( "Lower_whole_obs_periscope" )

def UnloadScript():
    Menu["DisplayPlayerGuidanceButtonByName"] = None
__________________

kylania is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-10, 12:50 PM   #17
ddrgn
Korvettenkapitän
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 918
Downloads: 362
Uploads: 30
Default

Thanks Ky, now I just got to figure out how to edit .py files ;] LOL NM guess notepad does the trick

Last edited by ddrgn; 04-10-10 at 02:08 PM.
ddrgn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-10, 07:11 AM   #18
TheBeast
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Lynnwood, WA
Posts: 1,533
Downloads: 876
Uploads: 23


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kylania View Post
You can keep the Observation Scope lowered with python scripting. DarkWraith did that with his UI mod.

As part of the def InitializeScript(): block in data\Scripts\Menu\Page Default Hud.py, add the line in green as shown (make sure it's indented like the lines above it) below. It would be line 2816 of the default script.

Code:
    SetDepthScaleType( DepthScaleTypes.Shallow )
    InitializeMapTools( True )
    Game.SubmarineCommands.ExecuteCommand( "Lower_whole_obs_periscope" )
 
def UnloadScript():
    Menu["DisplayPlayerGuidanceButtonByName"] = None
Is it possible to keep the Scope from raising every time you go to the Periscope View? I have been spotted because I left periscope view and didnt lower scope and when I returned to periscope view the periscope raised to full height. DOH!

Also, I was searching for a usable GR2 editor. I found Granny Editor but it costs $12,000.00 US. Does a GR2 editor exist that actually lets you do something to the model that doesn't cost a small fortune?
__________________
Fear me! I am, TheBeastBelow

SHIV-MediaFire | SHV-MediaFire
TheBeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-10, 11:49 AM   #19
kylania
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,528
Downloads: 117
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBeast View Post
Is it possible to keep the Scope from raising every time you go to the Periscope View? I have been spotted because I left periscope view and didnt lower scope and when I returned to periscope view the periscope raised to full height. DOH!
Use the attack scope, that one doesn't auto raise when you go back to it like the obs scope does. Or just quickly slam PageDown when you get to the obs scope screen and hope for the best!
__________________

kylania is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-10, 03:21 AM   #20
THE_MASK
Ace of the deep .
 
THE_MASK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9,225
Downloads: 901
Uploads: 73


Default

How did Reboot get the drips from the bunker to inside the sub ? Did he use goblin ? I want to pack the sub with provisions/ boxes etc .
THE_MASK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-10, 11:12 PM   #21
THE_MASK
Ace of the deep .
 
THE_MASK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9,225
Downloads: 901
Uploads: 73


Default

What does this mean ?
THE_MASK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-11, 11:05 AM   #22
homsikpanda
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 112
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Default

does editing a file in goblin editor make the change a perminent? or do you need to use jdgme to install it?
homsikpanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-11, 11:59 AM   #23
lorka42
Planesman
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 190
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 5
Default

When you save it, it does, It is always a good idea to make a backup of the /data folder.
and sober, that usually means that you did something wrong, like didnt load a sim or zone, when you have lots of them, or removed a controller you could try reloading wish I could see the whole window.
__________________


Member of the Subsim Zombie Army
lorka42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-11, 06:57 AM   #24
Bilge_Rat
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: standing watch...
Posts: 3,791
Downloads: 344
Uploads: 0
Default

I hope someone can help me with this. I followed the instructions and loaded the torpedo sim file to check out the parameters, but I get an error message and every file has the notation "lost controllers" and I cant seem to open any file.
__________________
Bilge_Rat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-11, 10:28 AM   #25
elanaiba
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 1,058
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 3
Default

did you load the torpedo gr2 file before the sim file?
__________________
With strength I burn...

elanaiba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-11, 04:12 AM   #26
june5
Stowaway
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads:
Uploads:
Default my

Hello my darling
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-11, 12:52 PM   #27
Baker1982
Nub
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Default Question

I am sorry to use this thread and I have lost myself in all the threads

I hear alot about this Goblin Editor for modding or changing files... BUt where can I download it??

Thankyou In advance

Baker
Baker1982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-11, 12:54 PM   #28
TheDarkWraith
Black Magic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,962
Downloads: 147
Uploads: 5


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baker1982 View Post
I am sorry to use this thread and I have lost myself in all the threads

I hear alot about this Goblin Editor for modding or changing files... BUt where can I download it??

Thankyou In advance

Baker
it's in your \Silent Hunter 5 folder. The devs included it with the game
TheDarkWraith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-11, 12:56 PM   #29
Baker1982
Nub
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Default

Ohh man I feel so silly now Darn me darn old me

THANKYOU

Last edited by Baker1982; 08-07-11 at 01:04 PM. Reason: Guess I am stuck then:( have a steam download of the game.. can't find anything:( ohh well
Baker1982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-11, 07:36 PM   #30
TheDarkWraith
Black Magic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,962
Downloads: 147
Uploads: 5


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baker1982 View Post
Ohh man I feel so silly now Darn me darn old me

THANKYOU
Some FYI: Goblin editor can be used to view/edit SH3 and SH4 files also
TheDarkWraith is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2024 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.