Click here to access the Tanksim website
SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

BUYING GAMES, BOOKS, ELECTRONICS, and STUFF
THROUGH THIS LINK SUPPORTS SUBSIM, THANKS!

The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations!

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > General > Tanksim.com

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-06-2009, 07:30 AM   #1
stoppro
Frogman
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: hollywood FL
Posts: 302
Downloads: 421
Uploads: 0
Default T34vsT windows xp 64bit

I have just got a copy of t34 vs t. It plays fine on the reg 32 bit machine.but on the 64 bit unit .it gets all the way to settings menu and message says it has to close. anyway around this thanks
stoppro is online  

Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2009, 01:32 PM   #2
Chucky
Planesman
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 185
Downloads: 90
Uploads: 0
Default

Have a look here for a fix.Quite a few of us run it on a 64 bit O/S with no problem.

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=156465
Chucky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2009, 03:40 PM   #3
stoppro
Frogman
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: hollywood FL
Posts: 302
Downloads: 421
Uploads: 0
Default xp 64 bit

I don't know if I am savvy enough to handle that kind of file digging.I keep the 64 bit machine off line.but i guess I could download it onthe other computer and burn to cd.do you think that would work? thanks
stoppro is online   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2009, 09:28 AM   #4
Chucky
Planesman
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 185
Downloads: 90
Uploads: 0
Default

I'm not sure,those 2 files may still be missing on the 64 bit machine.It's not difficult to do.If you can copy and paste you are nearly there.
Chucky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2009, 10:52 PM   #5
stoppro
Frogman
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: hollywood FL
Posts: 302
Downloads: 421
Uploads: 0
Default

I loaded the 2 files but no change. my older unit runs the game perfect.guess icant get rid of it yet.
stoppro is online   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2009, 03:14 AM   #6
Chucky
Planesman
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 185
Downloads: 90
Uploads: 0
Default

Did you double check where the files were to go? I am sure someone had to place them in 2 different places to get it to work.

On a side note,I have just removed Vista 64 and gone back to XP.No more problems for me
Chucky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2009, 03:49 AM   #7
stoppro
Frogman
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: hollywood FL
Posts: 302
Downloads: 421
Uploads: 0
Default

the post said system 32
stoppro is online   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2009, 10:03 AM   #8
stoppro
Frogman
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: hollywood FL
Posts: 302
Downloads: 421
Uploads: 0
Default

yes,YOU are right .I had to install it in game files also.I t now plays fine . thanks to everyone that helped me with this.
stoppro is online   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2009, 01:20 PM   #9
Chucky
Planesman
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 185
Downloads: 90
Uploads: 0
Default

Good work
Chucky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim