SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-06-2011, 03:24 PM   #196
Wreford-Brown
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: In sight of Stonehenge
Posts: 1,750
Downloads: 49
Uploads: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bakkels View Post
Thanks VonDos, that makes it clear. However, I already have the St.Nazaire & Schluese mod, and it comes with it's own .mis files, and WB's files will overwrite those I guess. Still no problem, since I'm only interested in the merchants / liners and they'll randomly spawn. Thanks.
You merge my mods into the files that come with St Naz & Schleuse, effectively adding them to what already exists. The instructions are quite simple - give it a try!
__________________

All my mods are available at MediaFire:
SH3 Mods
Other modders SH3 mods
SH4 Mods
...you can't please all of the people all of the time...
Wreford-Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2011, 07:06 PM   #197
Bakkels
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Groningen, The Netherlands
Posts: 709
Downloads: 101
Uploads: 6
Default

lol. I never noticed the merge option in the mission editor until I read about it in the readme from one of your .mis files
I always wondered how you could just add all kinds of ships without messing up your campaign files, I guess I should have looked into the mission editor a bit better. Thanks WB.
__________________
My sh3 skins :
http://www.gamefront.com/files/user/Bakkels
Or go to the sh3 downloads section > skins
Bakkels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 12:40 AM   #198
ijnfleetadmiral
Ensign
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Corinth, MS
Posts: 231
Downloads: 97
Uploads: 0
Default

Wish all the liner mods were JSGME compatible...installed them the other way and nothing's shown up yet; they're not even in my museum. However, those that I've installed via JSGME DO show up.

And who's been lucky enough to spot these liners? I've been going batty trying to even SPOT Aquitania. (I'm not even going into the fact that this is my THIRD campaign and I've never even SEEN a BB, CV, CA, or CL; my crew is starting to think the Royal Navy is comprised solely of DDs, Black Swan frigates, Flower corvettes, and Elco torpedo boats. )

-Matt
__________________
"It does not matter how the enemy travels, in convoy, in pairs, or alone...I will find him and sink him wherever he is."

ijnfleetadmiral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 03:18 AM   #199
Fish In The Water
Prince of
the Sea


SUBSIM
Welcome
Committee

 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Watching over U-253
Posts: 3,528
Downloads: 98
Uploads: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ijnfleetadmiral View Post
...my crew is starting to think the Royal Navy is comprised solely of DDs, Black Swan frigates, Flower corvettes, and Elco torpedo boats...
That's exactly what they want you to think. They're trying to hide all the good stuff!
__________________
"The whole problem with the world is that fools and fanatics are always so certain of themselves, and wiser people are so full of doubts." - Bertrand Russell.


Fish In The Water is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 07:38 AM   #200
Jimbuna
Chief of the Boat
 
Jimbuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: 250 metres below the surface
Posts: 128,650
Downloads: 49
Uploads: 11


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ijnfleetadmiral View Post
Wish all the liner mods were JSGME compatible...installed them the other way and nothing's shown up yet; they're not even in my museum. However, those that I've installed via JSGME DO show up.

And who's been lucky enough to spot these liners? I've been going batty trying to even SPOT Aquitania. (I'm not even going into the fact that this is my THIRD campaign and I've never even SEEN a BB, CV, CA, or CL; my crew is starting to think the Royal Navy is comprised solely of DDs, Black Swan frigates, Flower corvettes, and Elco torpedo boats. )

-Matt
Try positioning yourself approx. 250km west of Gibraltar and you should find one or two convoys that have a BB in their midst.
__________________
Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.
Oh my God, not again!!


GWX3.0 Download Page - Donation/instant access to GWX (Help SubSim)
Jimbuna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 07:02 PM   #201
Fish In The Water
Prince of
the Sea


SUBSIM
Welcome
Committee

 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Watching over U-253
Posts: 3,528
Downloads: 98
Uploads: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbuna View Post
Try positioning yourself approx. 250km west of Gibraltar and you should find one or two convoys that have a BB in their midst.
One of my (new) favorite happy hunting grounds!
__________________
"The whole problem with the world is that fools and fanatics are always so certain of themselves, and wiser people are so full of doubts." - Bertrand Russell.


Fish In The Water is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2011, 02:23 AM   #202
ijnfleetadmiral
Ensign
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Corinth, MS
Posts: 231
Downloads: 97
Uploads: 0
Default

Well, apparently the RN DOES have bigger ships...attacked a convoy today and lo and behold there was a Fiji-class CL in the middle!

...along with an S-class submarine that was also apparently part of the convoy for some strange reason. Anyone care to guess why GWX puts subs as convoy vessels? To my knowledge this wasn't done IRL.

-Matt
__________________
"It does not matter how the enemy travels, in convoy, in pairs, or alone...I will find him and sink him wherever he is."

ijnfleetadmiral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2011, 06:51 AM   #203
Jimbuna
Chief of the Boat
 
Jimbuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: 250 metres below the surface
Posts: 128,650
Downloads: 49
Uploads: 11


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fish In The Water View Post
One of my (new) favorite happy hunting grounds!
I call it 'the eternal crossroads' because it catches most of the traffic in and out of the Med as well as the northbound South African traffic and the northern tip of the southern leg of the cross Atlantic traffic.
__________________
Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.
Oh my God, not again!!


GWX3.0 Download Page - Donation/instant access to GWX (Help SubSim)
Jimbuna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2011, 06:54 AM   #204
Jimbuna
Chief of the Boat
 
Jimbuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: 250 metres below the surface
Posts: 128,650
Downloads: 49
Uploads: 11


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ijnfleetadmiral View Post
Well, apparently the RN DOES have bigger ships...attacked a convoy today and lo and behold there was a Fiji-class CL in the middle!

...along with an S-class submarine that was also apparently part of the convoy for some strange reason. Anyone care to guess why GWX puts subs as convoy vessels? To my knowledge this wasn't done IRL.

-Matt
GWX has submarine escorts included because they were utilised in RL...see below:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Order_o...r_Convoy_PQ_18

http://www.warsailors.com/convoys/hx126escortord.html
__________________
Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.
Oh my God, not again!!


GWX3.0 Download Page - Donation/instant access to GWX (Help SubSim)
Jimbuna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 11:15 PM   #205
ijnfleetadmiral
Ensign
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Corinth, MS
Posts: 231
Downloads: 97
Uploads: 0
Default

Huh...that's new. Never knew about that...thanks for the info!

-Matt
__________________
"It does not matter how the enemy travels, in convoy, in pairs, or alone...I will find him and sink him wherever he is."

ijnfleetadmiral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2011, 06:29 AM   #206
Jimbuna
Chief of the Boat
 
Jimbuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: 250 metres below the surface
Posts: 128,650
Downloads: 49
Uploads: 11


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ijnfleetadmiral View Post
Huh...that's new. Never knew about that...thanks for the info!

-Matt
No problem...there is obviously a lot more info but it needs a little researching.
__________________
Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.
Oh my God, not again!!


GWX3.0 Download Page - Donation/instant access to GWX (Help SubSim)
Jimbuna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 11:31 AM   #207
TheManInCharge
Nub
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4
Downloads: 83
Uploads: 0
Default silent hunter 3 ship in silent hunter 4 game

Hi iv always been wondering is it posible to put sh3 ships in sh4

ps did you use the game virtual sailor for the ships
TheManInCharge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 01:09 PM   #208
VonDos
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,440
Downloads: 21
Uploads: 0
Default

\\Hi iv always been wondering is it posible to put sh3 ships in sh4

yes, some have been converted and used in megamods

\\ps did you use the game virtual sailor for the ships

no, but some of those ships have been converted from sh3 to virtual sailor
__________________

Those, others and WIP ships are avaiable in my SHIPYARD here:
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=136508
VonDos is online   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 01:45 PM   #209
fitzcarraldo
Argentinischer Kaleun
 
fitzcarraldo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina. Arrived in U-977 after 60 days below
Posts: 3,521
Downloads: 1630
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VonDos View Post
\\Hi iv always been wondering is it posible to put sh3 ships in sh4

yes, some have been converted and used in megamods

\\ps did you use the game virtual sailor for the ships

no, but some of those ships have been converted from sh3 to virtual sailor
You can simply put the SH3 ships in SH4, as ships of SH3. Add the ships via JSGME, add the ships to rosters. And add the scripted layers (there is a full tutorial for that in SH4 Mission Design Forum.

Regards.

Fitzcarraldo
fitzcarraldo is online   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 05:29 PM   #210
TheManInCharge
Nub
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4
Downloads: 83
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VonDos View Post
\\Hi iv always been wondering is it posible to put sh3 ships in sh4

yes, some have been converted and used in megamods

\\ps did you use the game virtual sailor for the ships

no, but some of those ships have been converted from sh3 to virtual sailor

Can you plz make them on sh4 and i put them in the game but their white
TheManInCharge is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
battleships , cruisers , ocean liners , shiii , vondos

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim