SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-08-2017, 02:52 PM   #31
Fubar2Niner
Silent Hunter
 
Fubar2Niner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London. UK
Posts: 4,118
Downloads: 244
Uploads: 0


Default Two questions

@Kendras

Very nice mate, just two things;

1) No longer have camo

2) The stair case at the stern is lowered, this would not be the case at sea. Would it be possible to raise it?

Best regards.

Fubar2Niner
__________________


My Mediafire account:
http://www.mediafire.com/?pq6fesgls2il0
Fubar2Niner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2017, 03:04 PM   #32
Kendras
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 1,363
Downloads: 17
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fubar2Niner View Post
@Kendras

Very nice mate, just two things;

1) No longer have camo

2) The stair case at the stern is lowered, this would not be the case at sea. Would it be possible to raise it?

Best regards.

Fubar2Niner
1) Yes

2) I will try this !
Kendras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2017, 03:11 PM   #33
Fubar2Niner
Silent Hunter
 
Fubar2Niner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London. UK
Posts: 4,118
Downloads: 244
Uploads: 0


Default

Many thanks for your efforts

Fubar
__________________


My Mediafire account:
http://www.mediafire.com/?pq6fesgls2il0
Fubar2Niner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2017, 04:03 PM   #34
Jeff-Groves
Go ahead. Make my day!
 
Jeff-Groves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nevada, Ohio
Posts: 1,660
Downloads: 23
Uploads: 0


Default

Any 3D Unit models exported from SH5 do not need to be adjusted for SH3/4 as far as where to place them.
Everything would be 0,0,0 for the X,Y,Z.

That's the short version.


Do you really want the long version as to why?
__________________
Best friend you could ever have.
Worst enemy you can ever meet.
Jeff-Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2017, 07:41 PM   #35
gap
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CJ8937
Posts: 6,905
Downloads: 681
Uploads: 9


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff-Groves View Post
Any 3D Unit models exported from SH5 do not need to be adjusted for SH3/4 as far as where to place them.
Everything would be 0,0,0 for the X,Y,Z.

That's the short version.


Do you really want the long version as to why?
Well, I think that moving objects around through their 3D coordinates or via node/bone translation offsets doesn't make much difference. One might object that their center of mass is going to be affected, but I think the game calculates it automatically based on object's geometry, as if it had an omogeneous density.
There is an important exception though: in SH5 as in SHIII, sub-objects which need to be animated such as dive planes, rudders, and aircraft control surfaces which are pivotting around an axis, need their axis of rotation to coincide with the appropriate axis in the 3D space, and they are placed in their correct position relative to the unit they are part of, trough node/bone offsets.
I don't remember if TDW's GR2 Editor adds bone offsets to mesh coordinates during the export process, but if it does, this feature should be done optional for the reason I said above
__________________
_____________________
|May the Force be with you!|
...\/
gap is online   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2017, 05:08 AM   #36
SquareSteelBar
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U-73
Posts: 1,604
Downloads: 458
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kendras View Post
...Link updated !...
Since the IDs still haven't been changed your Rodney causes CTD again.
Many IDs are identic to the stock game Nelson's IDs.

I really don't know what you're doin'...
SquareSteelBar is online   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2017, 05:21 AM   #37
Kendras
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 1,363
Downloads: 17
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SquareSteelBar View Post
Since the IDs still haven't been changed your Rodney causes CTD again.
Many IDs are identic to the stock game Nelson's IDs.

I really don't know what you're doin'...
Well, I saw that many ID of the SH5 Nelson/Rodney were identical to the GWX Rodney, so I supposed that ALL ID in this SH5 unit were identical to GWX Rodney. But now you tested, and it seems that this SH5 unit has ID from both SH3 Nelson and Rodney. All ID will have to be checked one by one ... Will take time ! Sorry. Maybe you can help and remap ID of both SH5 Nelson and Rodney ?
Kendras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2017, 05:43 AM   #38
SquareSteelBar
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U-73
Posts: 1,604
Downloads: 458
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kendras View Post
...Maybe you can help and remap ID of both SH5 Nelson and Rodney ?
The GWX Nelson IDs already have been changed by GWX team, so it's not needed to change them again.

I'll do it for your Rodney in post #1.
SquareSteelBar is online   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2017, 06:33 AM   #39
Kendras
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 1,363
Downloads: 17
Uploads: 0
Exclamation

A stupid question (just to be sure) :

Did you try the SH5 Rodney after having disabled the SH5 Nelson ?
Kendras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2017, 06:42 AM   #40
SquareSteelBar
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U-73
Posts: 1,604
Downloads: 458
Uploads: 0
Default

SH5 Nelson? Where to find it?
SquareSteelBar is online   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2017, 07:05 AM   #41
SquareSteelBar
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U-73
Posts: 1,604
Downloads: 458
Uploads: 0
Default

Here you are:

HMS Rodney converted from SH5 [IDs remapped]
SquareSteelBar is online   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2017, 07:14 AM   #42
Fubar2Niner
Silent Hunter
 
Fubar2Niner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London. UK
Posts: 4,118
Downloads: 244
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SquareSteelBar View Post

When I try to download this I just get a ton of pop ups!

Fubar2Niner

EDIT: NM works now
__________________


My Mediafire account:
http://www.mediafire.com/?pq6fesgls2il0
Fubar2Niner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2017, 12:19 PM   #43
Kendras
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 1,363
Downloads: 17
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SquareSteelBar View Post
SH5 Nelson? Where to find it?
I mean the first version of this mod, of course.

I personnally tested, and I see no incompatibility between the Nelson from GWX, and the Rodney from SH5 :



So, only the SH5 Nelson has to be remapped.

Best !
Kendras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2017, 12:25 PM   #44
VonDos
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,264
Downloads: 19
Uploads: 0
Default

1 minute remapping with dear old Pack3d and all works :-)

Best regards,
Vd
__________________

Those, others and WIP ships are avaiable in my SHIPYARD here:
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=136508
VonDos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2017, 12:28 PM   #45
SquareSteelBar
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U-73
Posts: 1,604
Downloads: 458
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kendras View Post
...I see no incompatibility between the Nelson from GWX, and the Rodney from SH5...
The incompatiblity was/is between stock Nelson [unmodded SH3 v1.4] and your unremapped/uncloned Rodney <-- [DL from post #1]
__________________________________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by VonDos View Post
1 minute remapping with dear old Pack3d and all works...
That's exactly what I did.

Last edited by SquareSteelBar; 02-10-2017 at 03:41 AM.
SquareSteelBar is online   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim