SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
The newest naval sim by Totel Games!

SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations!

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-23-2016, 07:01 AM   #16
Tycho
Frogman
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sofia, Bg
Posts: 307
Downloads: 253
Uploads: 1


Default Locations.cfg - Renumbering.

Next trick: Locations.cfg, renumbering.

If you add new things, you just go in the end of the file and add next [Location xxx].
But let's say, that you want to delete something in the middle of the file. Then you need to renumber all [Location xxx] below. And they may be a hundreds.
Well, someone with programming skills may do some script for that, but I don't have such skills. I have to use what is in my hands.
So, here is how I renumber, quick and easy, Locations.cfg with the help of Notepad and menu_1024_768.ini Renumbering Tool by h.sie
Such way, you may renumber also a: Dials.cfg or Commands_en.cfg

 


And I added a video about TerrainTypes.raw in the first post.
__________________
If you ride like lightning, you're gonna crash like thunder.

Last edited by Tycho; 12-18-2016 at 06:51 AM.
Tycho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2016, 11:42 AM   #17
Fahnenbohn
Keelhauled
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: France
Posts: 1,146
Downloads: 155
Uploads: 0
Default

There are so many different types zones ...


Last edited by Fahnenbohn; 04-23-2016 at 02:18 PM.
Fahnenbohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2016, 12:50 PM   #18
Fahnenbohn
Keelhauled
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: France
Posts: 1,146
Downloads: 155
Uploads: 0
Default

I've found Helgoland, it's the white pixel.

Else, there is a problem : I've found 37 different shades of gray, instead of 33.

IDX that are not in Terrain.cfg :

red : IDX 34
green : IDX 9
blue : IDX 18
pink : IDX 0



Last edited by Fahnenbohn; 04-23-2016 at 03:18 PM.
Fahnenbohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2016, 02:06 PM   #19
Fahnenbohn
Keelhauled
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: France
Posts: 1,146
Downloads: 155
Uploads: 0
Default

How the zones are simplified in Terrain.cfg




Last edited by Fahnenbohn; 04-23-2016 at 03:46 PM.
Fahnenbohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2016, 03:39 PM   #20
Fahnenbohn
Keelhauled
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: France
Posts: 1,146
Downloads: 155
Uploads: 0
Default


Last edited by Fahnenbohn; 04-23-2016 at 03:54 PM.
Fahnenbohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2016, 05:04 PM   #21
Tycho
Frogman
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sofia, Bg
Posts: 307
Downloads: 253
Uploads: 1


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fahnenbohn
I've found Helgoland, it's the white pixel.
With resolution 2160x1080, one pixel is 20km.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fahnenbohn
There are so many different types zones ...
Many of these different types you will never see from your boat.
I think, that I will make my TerrainTypes.raw with no more than 12.
Just because I want to split them into northern and southern hemisphere, otherwise 8 are enough. With a variety of seasons textures, all will look very good.
__________________
If you ride like lightning, you're gonna crash like thunder.
Tycho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2016, 05:16 PM   #22
Fahnenbohn
Keelhauled
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: France
Posts: 1,146
Downloads: 155
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tycho View Post
Just because I want to split them into northern and southern hemisphere.
Yes, it's a very good idea. I though myself about that some time ago. Because while it's winter in northern hemisphere, it's summer in southern hemisphere. That's why we buy exotic fruits during winter !

Fahnenbohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2016, 05:30 PM   #23
Fahnenbohn
Keelhauled
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: France
Posts: 1,146
Downloads: 155
Uploads: 0
Default

I think that the main thing to do is to add a mediteranean climate around the Mediteranean sea. It's not a tropical forest here !

Time to open and read some geography books !

Fahnenbohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2016, 04:57 AM   #24
Fahnenbohn
Keelhauled
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: France
Posts: 1,146
Downloads: 155
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tycho View Post
In the reverse case, you create "TgaToRaw.bat" with the following line:
Code:
"D:\Programs\ImageMagick\convert.exe" -depth 8 -size 2160x1080 TerrainTypes.tga TerrainTypes.gray
This code is also working :
Code:
"D:\Programs\ImageMagick\convert.exe" -depth 8 -size 2160x1080 TerrainTypes.tga gray:TerrainTypes.raw
Fahnenbohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2016, 09:35 AM   #25
Tycho
Frogman
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sofia, Bg
Posts: 307
Downloads: 253
Uploads: 1


Default

Yes, it is obvious and is better, renaming is dropped.

Added in the list (the first post), my old idea about UZO.
__________________
If you ride like lightning, you're gonna crash like thunder.
Tycho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2016, 10:28 AM   #26
Fahnenbohn
Keelhauled
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: France
Posts: 1,146
Downloads: 155
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tycho View Post
Added in the list (the first post), my old idea about UZO.
Yes, i remember ! I still use it with great pleasure. Thx !
Fahnenbohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2016, 02:13 PM   #27
Tycho
Frogman
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sofia, Bg
Posts: 307
Downloads: 253
Uploads: 1


Default

For Terrain.act file (Map gradient):

Act-To-Tga
Code:
"D:\Programs\ImageMagick\convert.exe" -depth 8 -size 256x1 rgb:Terrain.act Terrain.tga
Tga-To-Act
Code:
"D:\Programs\ImageMagick\convert.exe" -depth 8 -size 256x1 Terrain.tga rgb:Terrain.act
The original Terrain.act file have 4 more bytes: 00 E1 FF FF, at the end.
If you want, after conversion, add them with Hex editor, but it is not important.
I tested and it appears that they are not necessary for the game. With or without, all works as intended.

Know, that first 48 colors are for the water, the next 208 for the land.

My files: MapGradient.7z

 
__________________
If you ride like lightning, you're gonna crash like thunder.

Last edited by Tycho; 05-30-2016 at 05:20 AM.
Tycho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2016, 04:35 PM   #28
Fahnenbohn
Keelhauled
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: France
Posts: 1,146
Downloads: 155
Uploads: 0
Default

Tycho, would you have some tricks about Silent 3 Editor ? For example, i can't copy or cut, and then paste a specific node to change its location in the file, or to copy it several times ... I've heard about a hex editor to use, but have no idea about that ...
Fahnenbohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2016, 04:52 PM   #29
Jeff-Groves
Knight of the Richards
 
Jeff-Groves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nevada, Ohio
Posts: 1,600
Downloads: 19
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fahnenbohn View Post
Tycho, would you have some tricks about Silent 3 Editor ? For example, i can't copy or cut, and then paste a specific node to change its location in the file, or to copy it several times ... I've heard about a hex editor to use, but have no idea about that ...
Spend the money and get 010 Hex editor if you want major power.
I'll list what that program has done for SH Versions.

It was the main tool to create the SH5 editor by TDW.
It's the Tool I used to break the animations used in SH4.
(Yes. I can do animations in true SH4 format now)
It also allows better animations in SH3 once you learn how to use it.

One problem with S3D?
It stopped people from really learning how to do things as everyone accepted the limitations.

There's maybe 2 or 3 people left here that can do things in Hex.
My Friend Alex is probably the best I've ever seen work from.
A true Master that should have a SubSim Award.
__________________
Hex Editing Master. The last of a dying Breed.
Jeff-Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2016, 05:07 PM   #30
Tycho
Frogman
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sofia, Bg
Posts: 307
Downloads: 253
Uploads: 1


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fahnenbohn View Post
Tycho, would you have some tricks about Silent 3 Editor ? For example, i can't copy or cut, and then paste a specific node to change its location in the file, or to copy it several times ... I've heard about a hex editor to use, but have no idea about that ...
Not sure that I understood exactly, but:

For copy with all children use Shift+Ctrl+C
For cut with all children use Shift+Ctrl+X
__________________
If you ride like lightning, you're gonna crash like thunder.
Tycho is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim