SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
The newest naval sim by Totem Games!

SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-14-2017, 05:23 AM   #796
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 6,394
Downloads: 876
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi cm
Sounds like you have a Windows OS problem.
SH3 does not like Windows 10 so you need to run in compatibility mode for Windows 7.
You also need to run your SH3.exe, SH3Commander and JSGME.exe in administrator modes.
Look at my tutorials and make sure that you have followed the installing and the advice that I am giving.
At the moment you are not showing me any reason why you cannot play LSH3-2015 successfully with a little help.
It would be useful to see you computer specs.
Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2017, 05:26 AM   #797
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 6,394
Downloads: 876
Uploads: 0


Default

A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > Harm
Subsim <> How To Donate <> See The Benefits <> Support The Community

THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2017, 06:16 AM   #798
cookiemonste
Soundman
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Hamburg, germany
Posts: 141
Downloads: 44
Uploads: 0
Default

Yeah, System Information would be usefull.
Here we go:
Video card: Something from Nvidia with 2 GB RAM.

@Kendras what is NYGM?

I hope this helps.

But I am pretty sure it is a RAM problem. Went through the thread and read something with "12GB minimum Ram required"

Last edited by cookiemonste; 03-14-2017 at 08:00 AM.
cookiemonste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2017, 05:33 AM   #799
La vache
Gunner
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 95
Downloads: 94
Uploads: 0
Default

Hallo cookiemonste

Wenn Du aus Hamburg bist ist es besser wenn ich auf deutsch Antworte.
Dein System ist ausreichend, versuche mal die SH3.exe im Kopmatibilitästmodus W7 auszuführen sowie als Administrator.

Wenn Du ein deutsches SH3/LSH Forum suchst empfehle ich Dir das DMP Forum.

Gruß JPB
__________________
U-218 U-2324
La vache is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2017, 06:26 AM   #800
cookiemonste
Soundman
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Hamburg, germany
Posts: 141
Downloads: 44
Uploads: 0
Default

Hallo,
Nun, ich hatte am Ende keine Lust mehr rumzuspielen.
Ich habe etliches versucht, unter anderem auch verschiedene Kompabilitätsmodi und die Adminsache, verschiedene Mods ausschalten etc.
Ich hab mir am Ende GWX runtergeladen und das läuft ohne Probleme. Ich werde aber nochmal rumprobieren, ich habe mir zum Glück den "sauberen" Ordner kopiert und hab dne in Reserve.

Ins Spiel rein komme ich ja, aber wenn es läft, stürzt es ab.
Edit: GWX stürzt auch in regelmäßigen Abständen ab. Irgendwas stimmt da nicht.
Even with other mods, the game crashes regularly, something is fishy.

Last edited by cookiemonste; 03-15-2017 at 12:26 PM.
cookiemonste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2017, 05:15 PM   #801
Machariel
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads:
Uploads:
Default LSH3 2015 crash

Hi, having just installed the game and LSH3 2015, and activated in JSGME only "FULLVERSION". Then I go to naval academy to learn the damn game, but as soon as I push "start", the game crashes to desktop. I have nothing else enabled, such as widescreen utilities.

Now what?

Windows 7, 64 bit. GTX 680.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2017, 05:47 PM   #802
Kendras
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 1,231
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Default

I remember such CTD with supermods. It was because some units had wrong parameters : the type number in data\sea\unit\.cfg file was not the same as in data\roster ... so first check if all is good by opening the mission editor : does it show an error message ?
Kendras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2017, 05:59 PM   #803
Machariel
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads:
Uploads:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kendras View Post
I remember such CTD with supermods. It was because some units had wrong parameters : the type number in data\sea\unit\.cfg file was not the same as in data\roster ... so first check if all is good by opening the mission editor : does it show an error message ?
Yes, even before the editor is started an Engine Message appears saying:

The unit class AMM from country American not found in the platforms library
and
The unit KLAKE from country American not found in the platforms library
and
And so forth....it keeps repeating messages it can't find some unit of country American (and many other countries).
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2017, 06:00 PM   #804
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 6,394
Downloads: 876
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi Machariel
When you start the game for the first time you must only have 2 mods enabled.
I have made some comments in your other post.
Make sure you follow my LSH3-2015 tutorial instructions and your game should run without problems.
Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2017, 06:05 PM   #805
Machariel
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads:
Uploads:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER View Post
Hi Machariel
When you start the game for the first time you must only have 2 mods enabled.
I have made some comments in your other post.
Make sure you follow my LSH3-2015 tutorial instructions and your game should run without problems.
Peter
That's what I did. The main mod and widescreen only should be enabled.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2017, 06:41 PM   #806
Kendras
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 1,231
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Machariel View Post
Yes, even before the editor is started an Engine Message appears saying:

The unit class AMM from country American not found in the platforms library
and
The unit KLAKE from country American not found in the platforms library
and
And so forth....it keeps repeating messages it can't find some unit of country American (and many other countries).
So, that's why your game is crashing !

Open SH3\data\roster\american\sea and the file of each units that are written in the error messages you get with mission editor.

For example : NKLK_.cfg

It is written :

[UnitClass]
ClassName=KLAKE
UnitType=104
AppearanceDate=19380101
DisappearanceDate=19470101
DisplayName=GreatLakes-Steamer


So the type number is 104.

Now, open SH3\data\Sea\ and NKLK_ for example. Open NKLK_.cfg

The type number has to be 104 too. If not, change it.

The difficulty is to find the right folders, as they have sometimes not the same name as the unit (example : "NKLK" instead of "KLAKE")

When you have corrected all the files needed, open again mission editor to check if there is still some error messages.

Good luck !

Last edited by Kendras; 03-16-2017 at 06:52 PM.
Kendras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2017, 06:46 PM   #807
Machariel
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads:
Uploads:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kendras View Post
So, that's why your game is crashing !

Open SH3\data\roster\american\sea and the file of each units that are written in the error messages you get with mission editor.

For example : NKLK_.cfg

It is written :

[UnitClass]
ClassName=KLAKE
UnitType=104
AppearanceDate=19380101
DisappearanceDate=19470101
DisplayName=GreatLakes-Steamer


So the type number is 104.

Now, open SH3\data\Sea\ and NKLK_ for example. Open NKLK_.cfg

The type number has to be 104 too. If not, change it.

The difficulty is to find the right folders, as they have sometimes not the same name as the unit (example : "NKLK" instead of "KLAKE")

When you have corrected all the files needed, open again mission editor to check if there is still some error messages.

Good luck !
Yes, I tested this already with one class and that produces one error message less indeed. But there are so many wrong! Looks like probably all of them. LSH Fullversion mod changes that number as it most likely replaces that file. What's the point of changing all that. Others don't have that problem it seems, so where does it come from?

Last edited by Machariel; 03-16-2017 at 06:55 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2017, 06:54 PM   #808
Kendras
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 1,231
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Default

Change the type only in data\sea, not in data\roster .... it will be far easier. If you change the type in data\roster ... you will have to change the type for each country !

IIRC, there are only 2 or 3 ships that have wrong parameters.
Kendras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2017, 06:56 PM   #809
Kendras
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 1,231
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Machariel View Post
Others don't have that problem it seems, so where does it come from?
I don't know. Check if this doesn't come from another mod.
Kendras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2017, 07:33 PM   #810
Machariel
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads:
Uploads:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kendras View Post
I don't know. Check if this doesn't come from another mod.
Yes, that solved it for me. Old GWX didn't unload properly with an older version of JSGME for some reason. Installed it virgin and now it works! Thanks for mentioning "another mod" which made re-think what could be wrong.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim