SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
The newest naval sim by Totem Games!

SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-10-2010, 01:23 PM   #16
Jimbuna
Chief of the Boat
 
Jimbuna's Avatar
Subsim.com
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: 250 metres below the surface
Posts: 118,755
Downloads: 48
Uploads: 11


Default

Danke Jaesen
__________________
Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.
Oh my God, not again!!


GWX3.0 Download Page - Donation/instant access to GWX (Help SubSim)
Jimbuna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2010, 05:34 AM   #17
JScones
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5,512
Downloads: 19
Uploads: 0
Default

Bump in the absence of moderators...
__________________
Download the JSGME Generic Mod Enabler
JScones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 10:42 AM   #18
Hitman
Pacific Aces Dev Team
 
Hitman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,101
Downloads: 106
Uploads: 2


Default

I'm sorry for the delay, guys, this year I have extensive vacations as I booked one extra month (without pay, of course ) for being with my family, and I only rarely have access to the internet. In September I'll be back at full speed, sorry for the inconveniencies
__________________
One day I will return to sea ...
Hitman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2010, 06:31 AM   #19
JScones
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5,512
Downloads: 19
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks Hitman.
__________________
Download the JSGME Generic Mod Enabler
JScones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2010, 04:29 AM   #20
SeaWolf U-57
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,232
Downloads: 92
Uploads: 0
Default

I would just like to tell you about a problem I started having today. I have not played SH3 for two weeks now but today I Re-started a career.
I played for about 2 hours then saved the game left the computer for a couple of hours on my return I decided to again continue the game but half way through the Main game load not the career load it CTD?. As I have changed nothing other than the GME to your latest version this was my first area of concern so I un-installed the mods and then without changing anything re-installed them and away the game went.
I put it down to having a bad install the first time I played on and again save it on returning to the game yes you guessed it CTD in the same load place. I again un-installed the mods and re-installed them and again the game loaded fine. So I un-installed the new version of JSCME and re-used a earlier version of JSCME it started ok but on the re-save load again it failed So I re-installed the game and also loaded an earlier game save folder then re-installed one of earlier version of JSCME I had saved (2.4.0.145) and all is good now Touch wood.
So I just wanted to bring this to your attention I’m not saying there is anything wrong with your new version Just that for some reason I had these CTD’s and also a corrupt game folder when I tried to use it

I’m Using Windows 7 64bit
SeaWolf U-57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2010, 04:57 AM   #21
SquareSteelBar
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U-73
Posts: 1,603
Downloads: 457
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SeaWolf U-57 View Post
...As I have changed nothing other than the GME to your latest version this was my first area of concern so I un-installed the mods and then without changing anything re-installed them and away the game went...
Did you disable all mods before updating JSGME? If you did not you probably corrupted the game...

Read the big sized orange text in the first post of this thread.
SquareSteelBar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2010, 05:01 AM   #22
SeaWolf U-57
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,232
Downloads: 92
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SquareSteelBar View Post
Did you disable all mods before updating JSGME? If you did not you probably corrupted the game...

Read the big sized orange text in the first post of this thread.
Yes i did
Edit ... Yes because this is a new build machine so It didn't have any other version on it
SeaWolf U-57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2010, 05:07 AM   #23
SquareSteelBar
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U-73
Posts: 1,603
Downloads: 457
Uploads: 0
Default

Hmm...

Maybe you changed the mod order whilst re-enabling?
SquareSteelBar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2010, 05:18 AM   #24
SeaWolf U-57
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,232
Downloads: 92
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SquareSteelBar View Post
Hmm...

Maybe you changed the mod order whilst re-enabling?


Maybe not still the old version is working fine so thanks anyway
SeaWolf U-57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2010, 10:27 AM   #25
RdJ
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 18
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Default

Could you please upload the installer to a mirror. I can't get it downloaded...
RdJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2010, 12:41 PM   #26
JScones
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5,512
Downloads: 19
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SeaWolf U-57 View Post
I would just like to tell you about a problem I started having today. I have not played SH3 for two weeks now but today I Re-started a career.
I played for about 2 hours then saved the game left the computer for a couple of hours on my return I decided to again continue the game but half way through the Main game load not the career load it CTD?. As I have changed nothing other than the GME to your latest version this was my first area of concern so I un-installed the mods and then without changing anything re-installed them and away the game went.
I put it down to having a bad install the first time I played on and again save it on returning to the game yes you guessed it CTD in the same load place. I again un-installed the mods and re-installed them and again the game loaded fine. So I un-installed the new version of JSCME and re-used a earlier version of JSCME it started ok but on the re-save load again it failed So I re-installed the game and also loaded an earlier game save folder then re-installed one of earlier version of JSCME I had saved (2.4.0.145) and all is good now Touch wood.
So I just wanted to bring this to your attention I’m not saying there is anything wrong with your new version Just that for some reason I had these CTD’s and also a corrupt game folder when I tried to use it

I’m Using Windows 7 64bit
When this happens, you should disable all mods and run the game again. If the game works, then you know it's your mod(s) at fault, not JSGME. Remember, all JSGME does is copy files from one location to another, both of which are determined by the user.

Keep in mind that you should not enable or disable mods while in the middle of a patrol. If you do, all bets are off.
__________________
Download the JSGME Generic Mod Enabler

Last edited by JScones; 09-03-2010 at 12:59 PM.
JScones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2010, 06:00 AM   #27
SeaWolf U-57
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,232
Downloads: 92
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks for your help
SeaWolf U-57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2010, 06:55 PM   #28
Hangman
Bosun
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: People of the Mountains
Posts: 66
Downloads: 39
Uploads: 0
Default

Question for Jaesen regarding JSGME.
How can I change the default 'mods' directory ?
Perhaps this isn't an issue, but I've never used this program before and I'm a bit lost.
Lemme tell ya what I did. I first installed SHIII. I then, without knowing all that would take place, installed JSGME v2.6 <wahoo ...>.
I was having an issue with updating SHIII to v1.4b so I started messing with Dangerous Waters instead.
When I first ran JSGME, it asked for a default 'mods' folder. As I hadn't had one yet, I told it to point to 'DW_Mods'.
When I installed LwAmi 308, the mod automatically created a 'mods' folder. I went ahead and installed 309 and 310, but JSGME points to the original mod folder I inadvertently created 'DW_Mods'.
If I copy everything from the 'mods' folder, won't something get screwed up ?? Or so I'm thinking. So how can I change my default 'DW_Mods' to the newly created 'Mods' folder ?

Thanks.
__________________
Hangman
Hangman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2010, 09:49 PM   #29
blueduck
XO
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: LSH3-DEV-Team, Germany
Posts: 401
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0
Default

Hello Hangman,

edit the "JSGME.ini" within your games folder (textfile, use notepad e.g.).

Change second line to "Name=MODS"
blueduck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2010, 03:51 PM   #30
Hangman
Bosun
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: People of the Mountains
Posts: 66
Downloads: 39
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blueduck View Post
Hello Hangman,
edit the "JSGME.ini" within your games folder (textfile, use notepad e.g.).
Change second line to "Name=MODS"
I appreciate the quick reply. I will go back and look at it, I must have missed it the first time I looked, but I didn't see anything in there regarding "Name=DW_MODS".
But, I installed JSGME v2.6 first. Then, when I installed LwAmi 308, it installed an earlier version of JSGME into the game folder. Then when I installed LwAmi 309, it installed another version of JSGME in the game folder as well. So I currently have a JSGME v1.8 (or something similar), a v2.2 and a v2.6 on my desktop.
If the v2.2 that was installed with LwAmi 309 did not have the path of the default mods directory,then the INI file of v2.6 would have been over-written, then v2.6 is basically obsolete, correct ?
Can a reinstall of v2.6 put in the latest INI file ? I would assume so. I shouldn't have to uninstall it all first I don't think.
The v2.6 was installed at C:\Program files (x86)\JoneSoft\JSGME where the others were installed at the game directory C:\Submarine\Sonalist\Dangerous Waters ...

<Edited> Found the INI and edited it. Everything is working smoothly. Thank you for all your help.
__________________
Hangman

Last edited by Hangman; 09-09-2010 at 09:17 AM.
Hangman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim