SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-21-2013, 05:29 AM   #61
Dronston
Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 263
Downloads: 68
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by speckfire View Post
What a great Mod !!! I love it. Thanks Conus. I got it even working using a Widescreen GWX mod on my 27" 1920x1080. Now I need to fix the AA. I really don't want to go through my Catalyst program to set it up. Is there a newer d3d9.dll file that can I use?

First of all this is a great mod.
Im am trying to make it work in 1920x1080 but no luck.
I have a NVIDIA GTX 650 card, I changed resoluion in the .ini and tried some different scaling options in the videocard setting but have the same problem as zakarpatska --> the image is shifted down and to the left with the top and right hand portion of the screen left black.

Any known solution?
__________________
Live to fight another day!
Dronston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 06:29 AM   #62
BigWalleye
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Beyond Black River - in Pict country, you betcha!
Posts: 1,960
Downloads: 463
Uploads: 0


Default

I have had the same problem with both CONUS' and Rubini's widescreen mods. I think they are both based on Seeadler's d3d9.dll. The only "solution" I found was the run them at 1366x768 (or 1360x768 if that is a resolution option for your graphics setup). IIRC, 1360x768 is the resolution the d3d9.dll was intended for. Anything else and your GPU/monitor may not handle it properly.

But hey! Even at 1366x768, widescreen looks pretty nice.!Thanks to the modders!
BigWalleye is online   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 06:33 AM   #63
Dronston
Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 263
Downloads: 68
Uploads: 0
Default

Thx for your reply
I agree that this a major step up from 4:3 but I miss the sharpness in the image a bit. However, at this moment I am right in the middle of a convoy getting ready to torpedoe an Ore carrier, looking forward to see it sink in widescreen
__________________
Live to fight another day!
Dronston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 09:18 AM   #64
irish1958
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Carmel, Indiana
Posts: 3,254
Downloads: 320
Uploads: 11
Default

As noted above, any resolution except 1360x768 will distort, as the files have been image changed to look normal at this resolution.
If you wish to run this at a different resolution you must change the image files and the location on the screen to make it work.
I have been trying to activate the GWX large compass but I can't get it to work on my new setup, although I did on my old computer. The game freezes on the "Not so long ago" screen and I have to reboot my computer.
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...+large+compass
Gives instructions on how to do it, but I must be doing something wrong because it doesn't work.
Any suggestions?
__________________
Irish1958
irish1958 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 06:20 AM   #65
Seeadler
Pacific Aces Dev Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Northern Germany
Posts: 1,395
Downloads: 165
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigWalleye View Post
IIRC, 1360x768 is the resolution the d3d9.dll was intended for.
No, the DLL can set any resolution which is supported by the hardware
All what is shown in the game in the 3D environment, runs in the particular resolution.

But everything that runs in 2D ( loading screens, menu screens etc.) must be adjusted manually by the mod creator to a specific resolution. The creators of the available widescreen mods have done this only for 1360x768 as a common resolution.
__________________
--
Vapor-ware is always easier to sell because there's no limit what it can do!
Seeadler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 06:25 AM   #66
BigWalleye
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Beyond Black River - in Pict country, you betcha!
Posts: 1,960
Downloads: 463
Uploads: 0


Default

Thanks, Seeadler, for the clarification and for the original work.
BigWalleye is online   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 06:45 AM   #67
Dronston
Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 263
Downloads: 68
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seeadler View Post
No, the DLL can set any resolution which is supported by the hardware
All what is shown in the game in the 3D environment, runs in the particular resolution.

But everything that runs in 2D ( loading screens, menu screens etc.) must be adjusted manually by the mod creator to a specific resolution. The creators of the available widescreen mods have done this only for 1360x768 as a common resolution.
Turns out that is completely correct as I tested it. I changed resolution in the d3d9.ini to 1920x1080 and the 3d screens (interior, exterior, Bridge view) are all rendered in 1920x1080 (wow). Other screens are obvioulsy no longer correct but largely usuable, depending on what is important to you I guess you can play the game this way.

(edit: centerline in some things turns out to be off this way, like in the periscope view when you lock a target)
__________________
Live to fight another day!

Last edited by Dronston; 08-22-2013 at 07:15 AM.
Dronston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2013, 12:21 PM   #68
Dronston
Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 263
Downloads: 68
Uploads: 0
Default

On a different note: this widescreen mod makes the sun flat again, the GWX flat sun fix doesn't repair it. Any ideas?
__________________
Live to fight another day!
Dronston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 11:18 AM   #69
Dronston
Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 263
Downloads: 68
Uploads: 0
Default

About the flat sun: by doing some research on the forum I found out about using SHIFT + PageUp or PageDown to activate / deactivate the sun glare on NVidia cards (which I have). It will bring back the sun glare but at the cost of overriding Antialiasing. So far I have not been able to find a settings combination in my videocard settings to solve this and I just can't play the game with those jagged edges

Now what I don't understand is that I can play the game with sun glare and AA settings both when I don't use the Widescreen mod...
__________________
Live to fight another day!
Dronston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 12:26 PM   #70
biosthetique
Captain
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: SD
Posts: 272
Downloads: 652
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by irish1958 View Post
As noted above, any resolution except 1360x768 will distort, as the files have been image changed to look normal at this resolution.
I run at the game in 2560 x 1600 and there is no distortion. Look at the pictures on page 4 of that post. It talks for itself!
biosthetique is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 12:33 PM   #71
SnipersHunter
XO
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 426
Downloads: 125
Uploads: 0
Default

Hello my game is lagging with any widescreenmods. Can anyone help me?
SnipersHunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 01:50 PM   #72
Dronston
Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 263
Downloads: 68
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnipersHunter View Post
Hello my game is lagging with any widescreenmods. Can anyone help me?
Maybe your system is too low in power to run widescreen graphics?
Could you list the specs of your pc? (videocard, processor, amount of RAM)
Did you try to change desktop resolution to the same resolution of the widescreen mods?
__________________
Live to fight another day!
Dronston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 02:16 PM   #73
SnipersHunter
XO
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 426
Downloads: 125
Uploads: 0
Default

Cpu: Amd Fx 6100 six core @3,3 Ghz
GPU: Amd Radeon Hd 6870 1024 MB
8GB Ram
SnipersHunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 02:20 PM   #74
Dronston
Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 263
Downloads: 68
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnipersHunter View Post
Cpu: Amd Fx 6100 six core @3,3 Ghz
GPU: Amd Radeon Hd 6870 1024 MB
8GB Ram
Hmm, should be more then sufficient I'd say.
I can only guess that the lag has to do with other mods or other processes running in the background.
Are you using the 4GB patch?
__________________
Live to fight another day!
Dronston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 02:40 PM   #75
SnipersHunter
XO
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 426
Downloads: 125
Uploads: 0
Default

Yes I use the 4 GB patch
SnipersHunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim