SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-30-2010, 10:02 PM   #31
Stoli151
Helmsman
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: underwater
Posts: 107
Downloads: 333
Uploads: 0
Awesome mod. Works great. I'm playing on a compaq presario c60 laptop and it looks great. Thanks.
Stoli151 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2010, 11:02 PM   #32
Wolfehunter
Crusty Capt.
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2,752
Downloads: 40
Uploads: 25
This is one of the best advancements for SH3. I must say thank you all who busted there behinds to make it happen. I bow to your mightiness.
__________________
Wolfehunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2010, 11:18 AM   #33
rafale0128
Nub
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 8
Downloads: 19
Uploads: 0
Default

I have download this mod and try to unzip it, but I got a error message ! "C:\Documents and Settings\AJXP\desktop\Conus' SH3GWXWS 2.3.rar: CRC fault on Conus' SH3GWXWS 2.3\data\Menu\Gui\Layout\LeerC4.tga,file damaged。"
It's that OK for this mod? Shall I ignore this error message and use this mod anyway? Please help me solve this problem, thank you.
rafale0128 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2010, 11:27 PM   #34
Reece
Fleet Admiral
 
Reece's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Down Under
Posts: 19,809
Downloads: 171
Uploads: 0
Default

After talking to Rubini who has the same ATI card seems it runs on his WS monitor without problems, this is because his monitor has an aspect ratio of 16:9 where as mine is 16:10 ratio, he suggested I try with the d3d9.ini file set to 1280x800 and that works almost perfect however this stuffs up all mods as they are set to 1360x768!
I think nvidia has the ability to rescale, ATI don't, so it seems a combo of ATI with 16:10 monitors are going to have problems, how hard is it to convert your mod to 1280x800 conus00?
__________________

Sub captains go down with their ship!
Reece is online   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2010, 12:32 PM   #35
Seeadler
Pacific Aces Dev Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Northern Germany
Posts: 1,395
Downloads: 165
Uploads: 0


Default

Users who have problems with the actual widescreen DLL i.e. CTD's, HDMI connection, wrong stretched displays etc. please use this debug version of the d3d9.dll.

It creates a d3d9.log, open the file with a texteditor and post the content here, this could help to find out what's going wrong.


download debug dll:
http://www.mediafire.com/file/wmxmwt...reen_debug.zip
__________________
--
Vapor-ware is always easier to sell because there's no limit what it can do!
Seeadler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2010, 08:24 PM   #36
Reece
Fleet Admiral
 
Reece's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Down Under
Posts: 19,809
Downloads: 171
Uploads: 0
Default

This is the log at 1360x768:
Quote:
------------------------------------
Main::ReadConfig()
------------------------------------
ini Global DebugLog = 1
ini Global Screenshot = 0
ini Engine DisplayWidth = 1360
ini Engine DisplayHeight = 768
ini Input Key Menu = -1
ini Input Key Effects = -1
ini Input Key Screens = -1
ini Effect ShaderPath =
ini Effect SkyShader = 0
ini Effect CloudShader = 0
ini Effect WaterShader = 0
ini Loadscreen enable = 0
ini Loadscreen maxscale = 1
ini Loadscreen tx = 0.016350
ini Loadscreen ty = 0.000000
ini Loadscreen sx = 0.000000
ini Loadscreen sy = 0.000000


---------------------
SH3 enhancer dll loaded
---------------------
Direct3DCreate9(32) succeeded...
Hooked Direct3D9 interface: 0x16fa40 -> 0x1095430
------------------------------------
d3d9_int::CreateDevice() -> GetAdapterDisplayMode() results
------------------------------------
D3DDISPLAYMODE Width = 1024
D3DDISPLAYMODE Height = 768
D3DDISPLAYMODE RefreshRate = 60
D3DDISPLAYMODE Format = 22

------------------------------------
d3d9_int::CreateDevice() -> Create Parameters
------------------------------------
BackBufferWidth = 8
BackBufferHeight = 8
BackBufferFormat = 22
BackBufferCount = 0
MultiSampleType = 0
MultiSampleQuality = 0
SwapEffect = 1
hDeviceWindow = 65556
Windowed = 1
EnableAutoDepthStencil = 0
AutoDepthStencilFormat = 0
Flags = 0
FullScreen_RefreshRateInHz = 0
PresentationInterval = 0
------------------------------------

CreateDevice() failed -> D3DERR_INVALIDCALL Adapter=0

Direct3DCreate9(32) succeeded...
Hooked Direct3D9 interface: 0x16fa40 -> 0x1095440
------------------------------------
d3d9_int::CreateDevice() -> GetAdapterDisplayMode() results
------------------------------------
D3DDISPLAYMODE Width = 1024
D3DDISPLAYMODE Height = 768
D3DDISPLAYMODE RefreshRate = 60
D3DDISPLAYMODE Format = 22

------------------------------------
d3d9_int::CreateDevice() -> Create Parameters
------------------------------------
BackBufferWidth = 8
BackBufferHeight = 8
BackBufferFormat = 22
BackBufferCount = 0
MultiSampleType = 0
MultiSampleQuality = 0
SwapEffect = 1
hDeviceWindow = 65556
Windowed = 1
EnableAutoDepthStencil = 0
AutoDepthStencilFormat = 0
Flags = 0
FullScreen_RefreshRateInHz = 0
PresentationInterval = 0
------------------------------------

CreateDevice() failed -> D3DERR_INVALIDCALL Adapter=0

Direct3DCreate9(31) succeeded...
Hooked Direct3D9 interface: 0x16fa40 -> 0x1095450
------------------------------------
d3d9_int::CreateDevice() -> GetAdapterDisplayMode() results
------------------------------------
D3DDISPLAYMODE Width = 1024
D3DDISPLAYMODE Height = 768
D3DDISPLAYMODE RefreshRate = 60
D3DDISPLAYMODE Format = 22

------------------------------------
d3d9_int::CreateDevice() -> Create Parameters
------------------------------------
BackBufferWidth = 1024
BackBufferHeight = 768
BackBufferFormat = 21
BackBufferCount = 1
MultiSampleType = 0
MultiSampleQuality = 0
SwapEffect = 3
hDeviceWindow = 197802
Windowed = 0
EnableAutoDepthStencil = 1
AutoDepthStencilFormat = 75
Flags = 1
FullScreen_RefreshRateInHz = 0
PresentationInterval = -2147483648
------------------------------------

------------------------------------
CD3DManager::CD3DManager()
------------------------------------
BackBufferWidth = 1360
BackBufferHeight = 768
BackBufferFormat = 21
BackBufferCount = 1
MultiSampleType = 0
MultiSampleQuality = 0
SwapEffect = 3
hDeviceWindow = 197802
Windowed = 0
EnableAutoDepthStencil = 1
AutoDepthStencilFormat = 75
Flags = 1
FullScreen_RefreshRateInHz = 60
PresentationInterval = -2147483648
------------------------------------

Outputted new PS to "C:\Games\SilentHunterIII\.\Data\Shaders\SD_Shader s\ps_1_1C1FE40F.txt"
Outputted new PS to "C:\Games\SilentHunterIII\.\Data\Shaders\SD_Shader s\ps_2_3EEFE416.txt"
Outputted new PS to "C:\Games\SilentHunterIII\.\Data\Shaders\SD_Shader s\ps_3_38F7E440.txt"
Outputted new PS to "C:\Games\SilentHunterIII\.\Data\Shaders\SD_Shader s\ps_4_CFCE45D.txt"
Outputted new PS to "C:\Games\SilentHunterIII\.\Data\Shaders\SD_Shader s\ps_5_BCFBE458.txt"
---------------------
SH3 enhancer dll disabled
---------------------
I also did for 1280x800, they are identical except for the resolution and:
Quote:
hDeviceWindow = 65556
__________________

Sub captains go down with their ship!
Reece is online   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2010, 10:08 PM   #37
Plunger
Nub
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

I am using I am using Windows 7 64 OS, Sapphire ATI Radeon 5770 1024GB GPU, 22 inch Acer P223W monitor, VGA connectivity with a VGA to DVI adapter, on a native resolution of 1680X1050, with no option of scaling in ATI Catalyst Control Center (10.5) and I am having the same problem as Recce, "erect eggs" effect. Anyway, one weird thing is that when I was using ATI Catalyst 10.3 and before starting my game I've changed my Acer monitor resolution to 1360*768, the game worked perfectly. I didn't had any of the two kind of eggs anymore when I did that. But it's frustrating, annoying and weird in the same time that this is possible with an older driver and it isn't with a newer one. And I would really like to stick up with the newer one from some reasons.

I must also add that with your "dll_widescreen_v1.1" mod the images are not deformed (probably because have a native resolution of 1680X1050), but the lack of a custom GUI for 1680X1050 is annoying, so it's not playable from my point of view.

Finally, here's my log at 1360x768 (with ATI Catalyst 10.5 installed on my system):

Quote:
Main::ReadConfig()
------------------------------------
ini Global DebugLog = 1
ini Global Screenshot = 0
ini Engine DisplayWidth = 1360
ini Engine DisplayHeight = 768
ini Input Key Menu = -1
ini Input Key Effects = -1
ini Input Key Screens = -1
ini Effect ShaderPath =
ini Effect SkyShader = 0
ini Effect CloudShader = 0
ini Effect WaterShader = 0
ini Loadscreen enable = 0
ini Loadscreen maxscale = 1
ini Loadscreen tx = 0.016350
ini Loadscreen ty = 0.000000
ini Loadscreen sx = 0.000000
ini Loadscreen sy = 0.000000


---------------------
SH3 enhancer dll loaded
---------------------
Direct3DCreate9(32) succeeded...
Hooked Direct3D9 interface: 0x22907e0 -> 0x670fa0
------------------------------------
d3d9_int::CreateDevice() -> GetAdapterDisplayMode() results
------------------------------------
D3DDISPLAYMODE Width = 1024
D3DDISPLAYMODE Height = 768
D3DDISPLAYMODE RefreshRate = 60
D3DDISPLAYMODE Format = 22

------------------------------------
d3d9_int::CreateDevice() -> Create Parameters
------------------------------------
BackBufferWidth = 8
BackBufferHeight = 8
BackBufferFormat = 22
BackBufferCount = 0
MultiSampleType = 0
MultiSampleQuality = 0
SwapEffect = 1
hDeviceWindow = 65552
Windowed = 1
EnableAutoDepthStencil = 0
AutoDepthStencilFormat = 0
Flags = 0
FullScreen_RefreshRateInHz = 0
PresentationInterval = 0
------------------------------------

CreateDevice() failed -> D3DERR_INVALIDCALL Adapter=0

Direct3DCreate9(32) succeeded...
Hooked Direct3D9 interface: 0x22907e0 -> 0x670fb0
------------------------------------
d3d9_int::CreateDevice() -> GetAdapterDisplayMode() results
------------------------------------
D3DDISPLAYMODE Width = 1024
D3DDISPLAYMODE Height = 768
D3DDISPLAYMODE RefreshRate = 60
D3DDISPLAYMODE Format = 22

------------------------------------
d3d9_int::CreateDevice() -> Create Parameters
------------------------------------
BackBufferWidth = 8
BackBufferHeight = 8
BackBufferFormat = 22
BackBufferCount = 0
MultiSampleType = 0
MultiSampleQuality = 0
SwapEffect = 1
hDeviceWindow = 65552
Windowed = 1
EnableAutoDepthStencil = 0
AutoDepthStencilFormat = 0
Flags = 0
FullScreen_RefreshRateInHz = 0
PresentationInterval = 0
------------------------------------

CreateDevice() failed -> D3DERR_INVALIDCALL Adapter=0

Direct3DCreate9(31) succeeded...
Hooked Direct3D9 interface: 0x22907e0 -> 0x670c58
------------------------------------
d3d9_int::CreateDevice() -> GetAdapterDisplayMode() results
------------------------------------
D3DDISPLAYMODE Width = 1024
D3DDISPLAYMODE Height = 768
D3DDISPLAYMODE RefreshRate = 60
D3DDISPLAYMODE Format = 22

------------------------------------
d3d9_int::CreateDevice() -> Create Parameters
------------------------------------
BackBufferWidth = 1024
BackBufferHeight = 768
BackBufferFormat = 21
BackBufferCount = 1
MultiSampleType = 0
MultiSampleQuality = 0
SwapEffect = 3
hDeviceWindow = 1444128
Windowed = 0
EnableAutoDepthStencil = 1
AutoDepthStencilFormat = 75
Flags = 1
FullScreen_RefreshRateInHz = 0
PresentationInterval = -2147483648
------------------------------------

------------------------------------
CD3DManager::CD3DManager()
------------------------------------
BackBufferWidth = 1360
BackBufferHeight = 768
BackBufferFormat = 21
BackBufferCount = 1
MultiSampleType = 0
MultiSampleQuality = 0
SwapEffect = 3
hDeviceWindow = 1444128
Windowed = 0
EnableAutoDepthStencil = 1
AutoDepthStencilFormat = 75
Flags = 1
FullScreen_RefreshRateInHz = 60
PresentationInterval = -2147483648
------------------------------------

---------------------
SH3 enhancer dll disabled
---------------------

Last edited by Plunger; 06-01-2010 at 11:36 PM.
Plunger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 07:03 AM   #38
conus00
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: DB85
Posts: 803
Downloads: 165
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rafale0128 View Post
I have download this mod and try to unzip it, but I got a error message ! "C:\Documents and Settings\AJXP\desktop\Conus' SH3GWXWS 2.3.rar: CRC fault on Conus' SH3GWXWS 2.3\data\Menu\Gui\Layout\LeerC4.tga,file damaged。"
It's that OK for this mod? Shall I ignore this error message and use this mod anyway? Please help me solve this problem, thank you.
Try to re-download the zip file. Something happened during the transfer of the file between mediafire and your computer. On the other hand (I think) LeerC4.tga is just a picture file so if you run the mod without it, the worst case scenario is that you will have some minor glitch in graphics.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reece View Post
After talking to Rubini who has the same ATI card seems it runs on his WS monitor without problems, this is because his monitor has an aspect ratio of 16:9 where as mine is 16:10 ratio, he suggested I try with the d3d9.ini file set to 1280x800 and that works almost perfect however this stuffs up all mods as they are set to 1360x768!
I think nvidia has the ability to rescale, ATI don't, so it seems a combo of ATI with 16:10 monitors are going to have problems, how hard is it to convert your mod to 1280x800 conus00?
Oh, well, doable but quite a bit of work in Photoshop. I'm not sure how much time I will have when I finally get down to Tampa. I'm still stuck in Ohio, tying some loose ends and will be here for another week or so.
I will see when I get down to Florida if I can do it time-wise. No promises, though...
__________________
conus00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 07:47 AM   #39
Reece
Fleet Admiral
 
Reece's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Down Under
Posts: 19,809
Downloads: 171
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by conus00 View Post
Oh, well, doable but quite a bit of work in Photoshop. I'm not sure how much time I will have when I finally get down to Tampa. I'm still stuck in Ohio, tying some loose ends and will be here for another week or so.
I will see when I get down to Florida if I can do it time-wise. No promises, though...
Hi conus00, seems that you may not have to, or, the job may be easier:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seeadler
I'm still modding a SH3 1.4 stock version to 1680x1050 because this is also my native resolution. If it's finished (now 50% complete), the modded menu_1024_768.ini can be used as a template for other GUI mods to change them quicker to this resolution.
Not 100% sure what this will mean exactly but might be best to wait and see.
__________________

Sub captains go down with their ship!
Reece is online   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 07:54 AM   #40
Seeadler
Pacific Aces Dev Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Northern Germany
Posts: 1,395
Downloads: 165
Uploads: 0


Default

thanks for the debug logs, here is a new DLL which should eliminate some minor errors i saw in this logs

http://www.mediafire.com/file/ymlkyqnl4td/d3d9.dll
__________________
--
Vapor-ware is always easier to sell because there's no limit what it can do!

Last edited by Seeadler; 06-02-2010 at 09:17 AM.
Seeadler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 08:27 AM   #41
Reece
Fleet Admiral
 
Reece's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Down Under
Posts: 19,809
Downloads: 171
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks, did you want another test log? Is this a debug version?
Edit:
I tested it and it has a log file containing only this:
Quote:
Hooked Direct3D9 device: 0x179400 -> 0xea4438 count=2
Hooked Direct3D9 device: 0x16ffa0 -> 0xea55e0 count=4
Hooked Direct3D9 device: 0x182800 -> 0xea5780 count=6
Hooked Direct3D9 device: 0x182800 -> 0xea5920 count=8
Hooked Direct3D9 device: 0x1de500 -> 0xea5ac0 count=10
Hooked Direct3D9 device: 0x1de500 -> 0xea5c60 count=12
Hooked Direct3D9 device: 0x1de3e0 -> 0xea5e00 count=14
__________________

Sub captains go down with their ship!

Last edited by Reece; 06-02-2010 at 08:42 AM.
Reece is online   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 08:42 AM   #42
Hitman
Pacific Aces Dev Team
 
Hitman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,134
Downloads: 106
Uploads: 2


Default

Conus,

I just noticed that you added my range table to the UZO. But have you checked if the values are correct?? The table is for periscopes, at 1.5x and 6x zoom, but the UZO has 7x zoom, so I suspect that the distances will no longer be correct unless you changed the aperture angle of the camera

I have the blank base file for the range table, so you can fill it with whatever numbers are correct, if you want it PM me and I'll upload it for you
__________________
One day I will return to sea ...
Hitman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 09:15 AM   #43
Seeadler
Pacific Aces Dev Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Northern Germany
Posts: 1,395
Downloads: 165
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reece View Post
Is this a debug version?
there is a switch for that in the d3d9.ini "DebugLog=false/true"

Quote:
I tested it and it has a log file containing only this:
that looks ok, all devices are created!

I don't know whether this saved some CTD's, but it's better than before with the device errors

BTW:
the folder .\data\shaders\sd_shaders\ created by the debug_dll can be deleted, it's from another project which use this dll
__________________
--
Vapor-ware is always easier to sell because there's no limit what it can do!
Seeadler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 09:49 AM   #44
Reece
Fleet Admiral
 
Reece's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Down Under
Posts: 19,809
Downloads: 171
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seeadler View Post
there is a switch for that in the d3d9.ini "DebugLog=false/true"

that looks ok, all devices are created!

I don't know whether this saved some CTD's, but it's better than before with the device errors

BTW:
the folder .\data\shaders\sd_shaders\ created by the debug_dll can be deleted, it's from another project which use this dll
Thanks, those folders were either deleted automatically or weren't created, I did see them and did a search.
Cheers.
__________________

Sub captains go down with their ship!
Reece is online   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2010, 09:08 PM   #45
conus00
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: DB85
Posts: 803
Downloads: 165
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hitman View Post
Conus,

I just noticed that you added my range table to the UZO. But have you checked if the values are correct?? The table is for periscopes, at 1.5x and 6x zoom, but the UZO has 7x zoom, so I suspect that the distances will no longer be correct unless you changed the aperture angle of the camera

I have the blank base file for the range table, so you can fill it with whatever numbers are correct, if you want it PM me and I'll upload it for you
Oh, damn!
I didn't think about that. I will PM you when I get to Tampa (sometime in mid-June) and will ask you for the file. Until then I have only very limited access to the internet.
Thanks for pointing this out for me.
__________________
conus00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim