SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-06-2017, 11:07 AM   #7036
torpedobait
Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 535
Downloads: 327
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anvar1061 View Post
I have Win7 64 with 8 GB of RAM and I use the patch Stiebler & Hsie 4GB included.
I am not familiar with the patch you referenced. You should consider the Large Address Aware program. I have 12 GB RAM. LAA let my system use as much memory as is available. I also run a freeware program called Game Booster, which shuts down unneeded programs, processes, and services while the game is running. You need to maximize the game's ability to use all available memory to gain full enjoyment and prevent CTD's. But, it's your choice, Captain.
__________________
TorpedoBait (Damn! Where did that come from?)

Software: Win7 Pro 64-bit, FOTARS Ultimate v0.63 Public Beta EN, Large Address Aware, Smart Game Booster 4.
Hardware: Falcon-NW Mach V, Intel(R) Core(TM) i7CPU 975@ 3.33GHz, 12Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX970, Creative SoundBlaster Z.
torpedobait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2017, 11:17 AM   #7037
Anvar1061
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 761
Downloads: 487
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by torpedobait View Post
I am not familiar with the patch you referenced.

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...35&postcount=1
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...35&postcount=1

Last edited by Anvar1061; 02-06-2017 at 11:30 AM.
Anvar1061 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2017, 08:35 AM   #7038
torpedobait
Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 535
Downloads: 327
Uploads: 0
Default

I have been told by others on the forum that there is a conflict between the 4Gb patch and Large Address Aware. Apparently if you have a 64 bit system you do not, and should not use the 4Gb patch. The latest mod releases from the FOTARS mod team include Large Address Aware and not the 4Gb patch.

You may want to consider changing from the 4Gb patch to run LAA instead. It will allow you to find and select any executable (SH3.exe and SH4.exe for example). Pretty simple to use. Your call.
__________________
TorpedoBait (Damn! Where did that come from?)

Software: Win7 Pro 64-bit, FOTARS Ultimate v0.63 Public Beta EN, Large Address Aware, Smart Game Booster 4.
Hardware: Falcon-NW Mach V, Intel(R) Core(TM) i7CPU 975@ 3.33GHz, 12Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX970, Creative SoundBlaster Z.
torpedobait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2017, 04:26 PM   #7039
gutted
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New Orleans, LA.
Posts: 1,224
Downloads: 407
Uploads: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by torpedobait View Post
I have been told by others on the forum that there is a conflict between the 4Gb patch and Large Address Aware. Apparently if you have a 64 bit system you do not, and should not use the 4Gb patch.
I dunno who told you differently, but the two programs do exactly the same thing. It doesn't matter which one you use.

The ONLY difference is 4GB patch only lets you turn it on. LAA lets you turn it back off, plus some other useless stuff. If you were to turn it off in LAA, then use 4gb patch.. then re-run LAA you would see its back on. It's just a simple edit of a flag inside the .exe file's header, and there's only one way to do it.
__________________

Solution Solver 2.0 - Visual Targeting Tools & Aids

System: AMD FX-8350 (8 core @ 4ghz), 8gb DDR3 1600, GeForce GTX 970, Windows 10 Pro x64
gutted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2017, 09:46 AM   #7040
torpedobait
Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 535
Downloads: 327
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gutted View Post
I dunno who told you differently, but the two programs do exactly the same thing. It doesn't matter which one you use.

The ONLY difference is 4GB patch only lets you turn it on. LAA lets you turn it back off, plus some other useless stuff. If you were to turn it off in LAA, then use 4gb patch.. then re-run LAA you would see its back on. It's just a simple edit of a flag inside the .exe file's header, and there's only one way to do it.
It came from someone on the FOTARS Ultimate team, maybe Propbeanie or CapnScurvy, but it doesn't matter. LAA works for me so I'll continue to use it. Thanks for the input.
__________________
TorpedoBait (Damn! Where did that come from?)

Software: Win7 Pro 64-bit, FOTARS Ultimate v0.63 Public Beta EN, Large Address Aware, Smart Game Booster 4.
Hardware: Falcon-NW Mach V, Intel(R) Core(TM) i7CPU 975@ 3.33GHz, 12Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX970, Creative SoundBlaster Z.
torpedobait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2017, 10:33 AM   #7041
BL!TZKR!EG
•[MEXiCO U-BOOT]•
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Ensenada/Condesa, Delegación Cuauhtémoc, Hipódromo 06100 Ciudad de MEXiCO, Distrito Federal
Posts: 3,013
Downloads: 40
Uploads: 78


Icon10

Quote:
Originally Posted by gutted View Post
The ONLY difference is 4GB patch only lets you turn it on. LAA lets you turn it back off
... and then there's even S3F which turns it on AND off
(and tells you the current status, too)


BL!TZKR!EG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2017, 09:30 AM   #7042
SiggeMan
Sailor man
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: 250 meters below, or Sweden
Posts: 48
Downloads: 68
Uploads: 0
Default

Would this mod work with the steam version of SH3? Im thinking of buying it via steam, although, i wont unless this mod works for that version.
SiggeMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2017, 02:48 PM   #7043
aiknx999
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 5
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Default

Hey guys. I've been playing around with latest version of GWX for a while and I noticed some annoying inconsistencies with convoy battles. First of all, not unlike lone ships, they don't even move in a predictable fashion. If you receive a contact update from BdU with position and heading of a lone ship, it's still quite easy to intercept it even from a long distance. Completely different story with convoys - BdU gave me a completely wrong direction of it. When I did find it with some trial and error, I noticed that it did a random course change every few hours or so, that made it extremely difficult to get close for shooting.
Another thing - detection by destroyers and merchant ships. My battle happened at a relatively light autumn night of 1939, so no radars for anyone. At one point I got as close as 200 m to a merchant column without getting spotted, I saved there and after reloading all the merchants around were pointing their spotlights at me. After loading another save and experimenting a bit, I found that the safe distance was around 700 m for merchants and 1500 m for destroyers. So what's the problem? Turns out another destroyer moving at the front of the convoy can easily spot me from around 3500-4000 m for no reason.
Anyway, I find this AI behavior to be really annoying. This whole battle was an inconsistent mess with random convoy movement and detection distances. Am I doing something wrong perhaps?? Also, do other mega-mods (NYGM, LSH3) fix this behavior? Thanks in advance
aiknx999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2017, 06:54 AM   #7044
Jimbuna
Chief of the Boat
 
Jimbuna's Avatar
Subsim.com
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: 250 metres below the surface
Posts: 121,425
Downloads: 48
Uploads: 11


Default

Don't make game saves within at least 25km of other game units and be advised the skill levels of the escorts can vary from green to expert, tending to rise as the war progresses.
__________________
Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.
Oh my God, not again!!


GWX3.0 Download Page - Donation/instant access to GWX (Help SubSim)
Jimbuna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2017, 09:39 AM   #7045
Aktungbby
Gefallen Engel U-666
 
Aktungbby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: where I'm at presently
Posts: 12,408
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0


Default welcome aboard!

aiknx999! The numbers of your on-line name are upside down!...imho
__________________
"Only two things are infinite: The Universe and human stupidity; And I'm not too sure about the Universe..." Philip K. Dick
Aktungbby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2017, 10:21 AM   #7046
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 6,854
Downloads: 899
Uploads: 0


Default

A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > aiknx999
Subsim <> How To Donate <> See The Benefits <> Support The Community
Highly Recommended SH3 > LIVING SILENT HUNTER III EDITION 2015 Mega Mod > 99.99% Stable > Full Tutorials And Much More In My Signature
Steam Conversion SH3 Installation Instructions By BL!ITZKR!EG
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2017, 01:49 PM   #7047
aiknx999
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 5
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks for the welcome guys Again, this AI behaviour just seems to be so odd. Encountering an expert-crew destroyer in 1939 that can spot me with no radar in the middle of the night from a massive distance is just too unlikely IMO. I've downloaded LSH3 actually, hopefully it will do better once I get it to run properly
aiknx999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2017, 09:19 AM   #7048
Doiran_1917
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 2
Downloads: 9
Uploads: 0
Default Back to roots

Hello to everyone.
Been quite a loyal fan to the SH series tho never participated openly in communities.
I ve decided to come back to Silent Hunter 3 after a very long break. Subbed to the Subsim site, which is still an awesome place and got the GWX mod. Got it working, but after making the hi res. fix it keeps crashing upon mission load.
Would appreciate if somebody has any idea how to work around the problem

Btw made a full run of stock SH3 campaign before-hand, you know like a back-to basics campaign. Made a pretty good run on 80% realism. And made the decision to up the level of the game.

Doiran_1917 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2017, 09:49 AM   #7049
Aktungbby
Gefallen Engel U-666
 
Aktungbby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: where I'm at presently
Posts: 12,408
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0


Default welcome aboard!

Doiran_1917!
__________________
"Only two things are infinite: The Universe and human stupidity; And I'm not too sure about the Universe..." Philip K. Dick
Aktungbby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2017, 12:02 PM   #7050
Jimbuna
Chief of the Boat
 
Jimbuna's Avatar
Subsim.com
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: 250 metres below the surface
Posts: 121,425
Downloads: 48
Uploads: 11


Default

Welcome to SubSim Doiran
__________________
Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.
Oh my God, not again!!


GWX3.0 Download Page - Donation/instant access to GWX (Help SubSim)
Jimbuna is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim