SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH4 Fleet Boat Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-14-2008, 06:11 PM   #361
kriller2
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,227
Downloads: 19
Uploads: 0
Default So far no problems with the new build

Hi Skwasjer,

I have been testing your latest S3D and haven't had any issues to report, but I tried to export a model to Collada and import it into blender to correct the size of the trees and I couldn't make it work. Anyone know the exact method to import / export Collada objects?

Nice work on this
__________________
Kriller2.
[MODs]

Real Environment mod

and Pacific Enviroments 4 mod
kriller2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2008, 07:08 PM   #362
skwasjer
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,545
Downloads: 25
Uploads: 3
Default

I don't have Blender (I probably wouldn't understand how to use it anyway) so I haven't tested it.

Can you verify that the Collada import plugin in Blender supports Collada v.1.4.x?? Can you provide a screenshot/error message of the problem?

In Max, there's only 2 import options:
  • Import units
  • Import Up-axis
Both should be on...
skwasjer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2008, 09:07 AM   #363
Mush Martin
Eternal Patrol
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4,421
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi Skwasjer, Now might be a real good time for me to apologize
for the wisecrack on the California thread. MMMMmmm crow tastes
sooo good.


Ok so I took your advice and retried the latest s3d
I got the .net fx stuff ok and s3d installed but when
I try to initialize it I get an error report that contains this
which I do not understand.

EventType:clr20r3 P1:s3d.exe P2:1.0.0.0 P3:4786c81b
P4:dat P5:1.0.0.0 P6:1456c81d P7: 36 P8: 382
P9:system.io.filenotfoundexception



can you help?
I am trying to learn how to use it
to do a repair on the twin 40 mm

with thanks
M
__________________
RIP Mush



Tutorial
Mush Martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2008, 09:24 AM   #364
skwasjer
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,545
Downloads: 25
Uploads: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mush Martin
Hi Skwasjer, Now might be a real good time for me to apologize for the wisecrack on the California thread. MMMMmmm crow tastes
sooo good.
No problem, I was only messing back at you I actually laughed at your comment

I'll PM you regarding the S3D problem...

[edit] The problem MM had was related to outdated DirectX. My download page makes a note about this, but he must have missed it. I will update the installer to perform a DirectX check during install process, to prevent this from happing in the future to new users/computers...

Last edited by skwasjer; 01-15-2008 at 04:27 PM.
skwasjer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2008, 11:15 AM   #365
GerritJ9
Sonar Guy
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 389
Downloads: 47
Uploads: 6
Default

Found a VERY, VERY MINOR bug:
After opening a .sim file and proceeding to Unit_Ship -> Properties -> eng_rpm, at the bottom of the page you will find Description: Engine's max turation (rpm). This should be Engine's max ROTATION.
In no way does this affect the programme's function, so far things going smoothly
Nice work indeed!
__________________
Quamvis Patiens Acris

My SH3/SH4 mods: http://www.gamefront.com/files/user/GerritJ9
GerritJ9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2008, 11:35 AM   #366
skwasjer
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,545
Downloads: 25
Uploads: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GerritJ9
Found a VERY, VERY MINOR bug:
After opening a .sim file and proceeding to Unit_Ship -> Properties -> eng_rpm, at the bottom of the page you will find Description: Engine's max turation (rpm). This should be Engine's max ROTATION.
In no way does this affect the programme's function, so far things going smoothly
Nice work indeed!
Actually, all descriptions are from the devs themselves, I just took it from the game files. There's more typos and small errors, but I haven't changed most of them. I hope to have some help with getting all the descriptions right from one of you guys some time (so if anyone wants to pitch in *hint* *hint*).

Thanks for the report, I'll change this one
skwasjer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2008, 02:39 PM   #367
kapitan_zur_see
Commodore
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: France
Posts: 607
Downloads: 59
Uploads: 0
Default

Works like a charm so far for me...
__________________

kapitan_zur_see is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2008, 07:16 PM   #368
Madox58
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 9,578
Downloads: 72
Uploads: 12
Default

"Actually, all descriptions are from the devs themselves, I just took it from the game files. There's more typos and small errors, but I haven't changed most of them. I hope to have some help with getting all the descriptions right from one of you guys some time (so if anyone wants to pitch in *hint* *hint*)."

Man!
That's a full time job there!

Many things are in Romanian not to mention mis-spellings,
shakey translations, and such.

But Soclu means base if that helps!!
Madox58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2008, 06:06 AM   #369
onelifecrisis
Maverick Modder
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: England
Posts: 4,028
Downloads: 65
Uploads: 3
Default

skwasjer, this tool is great - thank you very much!
__________________
Freedom of speech - priceless. For everything else there's Mastercard.
onelifecrisis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2008, 06:58 AM   #370
skwasjer
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,545
Downloads: 25
Uploads: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by privateer
Man!
That's a full time job there!

Many things are in Romanian not to mention mis-spellings,
shakey translations, and such.

But Soclu means base if that helps!!
lol, now imagine I defined 170+ controllers manually (many days, I tell ya). Correcting the descriptions is only 1% of the time it took me to do that (for experienced modders anyway)

But yea it's still difficult, I know, but it's even more difficult for me. These things you only learn by actually making changes to the files and testing them. But I really don't have time for this next to S3D itself. Btw, most descriptions are in English (well in SH4 anyway), I am not referring to the labels in the dat-files etc. - of which alot are indeed Romanian - I am referring to the descriptions they left in the .act files. But true, they are messy...

Corrections like GerritJ9 suggested is what I (we all) need. The descriptions don't affect the program, they are just there to tell you what a value means. If they can be rewritten to be more clear/useful that would be awesome, for everyone.

Quote:
Originally Posted by onelifecrisis
skwasjer, this tool is great - thank you very much!
Glad you like it :p
skwasjer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2008, 11:44 AM   #371
fire-fox
Frogman
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Peoples Republic of West Yorkshire
Posts: 291
Downloads: 40
Uploads: 0
Default

what would i need to alter to change rechange rate for the battarys?
__________________
How to make a M$ Vista simulator.

Just turn on all the flashy crap in XP, changed the background image, take some memory out of the box and clocked down the CPU. Then break Media player. Works like a charm.

Running SH5 @ 100% difficulty + TWoS 2 (RealNav + BDU) + Environment 15 MOD + Carotio_IntercontinentalRadioPack
fire-fox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2008, 06:46 AM   #372
Anvart
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Russia ®
Posts: 2,354
Downloads: 65
Uploads: 1
Default

Hi, Skwasjer.
Any news?
...
No news ...
For giving assurance ...
TMAP section (sequence of indexes of textural coordinates... command: f Vi1 / VTi1 Vi2 / VTi2 Vi3 / VTi3, occ. map texture = NSS_Balao_O01.dds) for NSS_Balao obj:



Texture should be flipped ...
__________________
Alex ®

Last edited by Anvart; 02-14-2008 at 07:02 AM.
Anvart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2008, 08:07 AM   #373
skwasjer
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,545
Downloads: 25
Uploads: 3
Default

Hi Anvart,

Model import is currently my highest priority and I've got it almost working. TMAP is no problem.

I am aiming for somewhere early march, but no guarantee on that. Depends on my free time...
skwasjer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2008, 09:29 AM   #374
nautilus42
Watch Officer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 333
Downloads: 225
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi skwasjer,

your Tool is the Best off all Tools. I create with this Tool -The Lock-Holtenau - for SH3! THX.

greetings

nautilus42
nautilus42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2008, 09:42 AM   #375
Gotmilk
Planesman
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 190
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Default

could anyone be so kind and point me to direction where i could find exact tutorial how you import models into 3ds max so it looks like it should. I exported the model and imported it into max. And all i got was bunch of messed up geometry
Gotmilk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim