SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-18-2018, 07:05 PM   #1051
olddriedseaweed
Mate
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Houston
Posts: 54
Downloads: 242
Uploads: 0
wolf_howl15

@ THEBERBSTER
Your instructions helped me fix my LSH2015 install.Running Win10 X64 - V1709 [Version 10.0.16299.248, in other words latest as of today] The fix involved:
Nvidia Control Panel Aspect Ratio + GPU scaling
Win7 Compatability + Override high DPI + Run as administrator.
System is:
I7700HQ, Nvidia GTX1070@ 8Gb, 32Gb RAM, 950 Pro SSD .....
Nvidia Driver is 390.77

Quote:
Originally Posted by flugkapitan View Post
Edit: Got it sorted! Played with the FXAA setting in the Nvidia Display panel - works now :-)

Scott
What is your FXAA setting?

@NIUME
For 1920x1080 res, what did you change in the OLC GUI?

@ Urmel
DAMNIT! I just got 2015 working and now we have I have a 2018 on the horizon! (Smiling here)
In all seriousness, the screens you've posted look great.
May I gently suggest a new thread for this, as inquiring minds will want LOTS of info and updates. Nice to see a 12 year old game thriving in the current gaming environment.
olddriedseaweed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2018, 06:20 AM   #1052
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 7,828
Downloads: 931
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi odsw
Antialiasing FXAA should be set to > Off
Quote:
Originally Posted by flugkapitan
Edit: Got it sorted! Played with the FXAA setting in the Nvidia Display panel - works now :-)


Quote:
Played with
Implies that he had it > On.
Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2018, 10:38 AM   #1053
olddriedseaweed
Mate
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Houston
Posts: 54
Downloads: 242
Uploads: 0
Default Single missions

Going through the single missions, The save the "1939 Save the Graff Spee" mission didn't work. The .mis file name didn't match the folder name and when I put it under the mission editor validator, it failed with a bad waypoint. I fixed it, and will upload it to - Urmel?? I also cleaned up the language a little bit in the process.
If no one is offended, I'd be honored to rework the single missions a bit and get them repacked into the game.
__________________
GWX heavily modified
LSH 2015 lightly modified
WAC 5.01 Flogged heavily
olddriedseaweed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2018, 01:10 PM   #1054
Anvar1061
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 961
Downloads: 543
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by olddriedseaweed View Post
If no one is offended, I'd be honored to rework the single missions a bit and get them repacked into the game.
Anvar1061 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2018, 02:51 PM   #1055
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 7,828
Downloads: 931
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi odsw
Quote:
I fixed it, and will upload it to - Urmel?

Peter

Last edited by THEBERBSTER; 02-20-2018 at 02:10 AM.
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2018, 09:58 PM   #1056
olddriedseaweed
Mate
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Houston
Posts: 54
Downloads: 242
Uploads: 0
Default Best Wishes

Good Luck Peter, you have some work ahead of you.
__________________
GWX heavily modified
LSH 2015 lightly modified
WAC 5.01 Flogged heavily
olddriedseaweed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2018, 10:48 AM   #1057
raymond6751
Admirable Mike
 
raymond6751's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,235
Downloads: 326
Uploads: 0


Default Now an HD mod to go with this one

Ahnenerbe WideGui 1920 x 1080 mod works just fine with LSH


I have no other mod loaded, so can only report on this combination.

Nice looking UI and graphics added.
__________________
Sub Nut
Master of the unspoken comment.
raymond6751 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2018, 06:40 PM   #1058
ThePrody
A-ganger
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Romania
Posts: 74
Downloads: 102
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi guys
I noticed some people reported this in the past, there was a brief discussion [ page 45 on this thread] but i didnt see any solution , if i start a career via sh3comander in the 30th Flotilla Black Sea , the uboat spawns somewhere on the West African Coast in stead of Konstanza .
ThePrody is online   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2018, 02:45 AM   #1059
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 7,828
Downloads: 931
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi TP
Quote:
the uboat spawns somewhere on the West African Coast in stead of Konstanza .
This will only occur if you have Thomsen's Sound Pack mod enabled.
This mod is not compatible with the test mission.
Disable the mod before the test mission.
Enable again afterwards.
or
Remove (or rename / backup) the file en_menu.txt from the Sound Mod's .\data\Menu\ folder.
Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2018, 03:17 AM   #1060
ThePrody
A-ganger
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Romania
Posts: 74
Downloads: 102
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi
Thanks for the reply . I don't have Thomsen sound pack .
Is there anything i should look for or modify in the en_menu.txt ?
Also, it is not possible to start directly in the 30th flotilla, should i always use the training flotilla start and transfer ?
Thanks

L.E. : i tried it via Training Flotilla and transfer and same result .

However i found the culprit : the LSH Bunker Start mod, it seems something is missing in regards to Konstanza , after i disabled the mod the uboat spawned in Konstanza.

Last edited by ThePrody; 04-02-2018 at 04:22 AM.
ThePrody is online   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2018, 06:26 AM   #1061
Anvar1061
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 961
Downloads: 543
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThePrody View Post
Hi
Thanks for the reply . I don't have Thomsen sound pack .
Is there anything i should look for or modify in the en_menu.txt ?
Also, it is not possible to start directly in the 30th flotilla, should i always use the training flotilla start and transfer ?
Thanks

L.E. : i tried it via Training Flotilla and transfer and same result .

However i found the culprit : the LSH Bunker Start mod, it seems something is missing in regards to Konstanza , after i disabled the mod the uboat spawned in Konstanza.

(en_menu.txt)
749=INFO ABOUT FLOTILLAS
750=Kiel-Tirpitzhafen
751=Brest
752=Wilhelmshaven
753=Lorient
754=St. Nazaire
755=Bergen
756=Danzig
757=La Spezia
758=Toulon
759=Flensburg
760=Trondheim
761=Stralsund
762=Bordeaux
763=Ast. Penang
764=Buenos Aires - Marineversorger "Eutin"
765=Salamis
767=Kaseburg
768=Kiel-Kilianbunker
769=Narvik
770=La Rochelle
771=Konstanza
772=Kobe
773=Surabaya
Anvar1061 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2018, 03:28 AM   #1062
Spruence M
Sonar Guy
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: 14 Meters
Posts: 394
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 0
Default Fresh SH3 Install Problems

I am installing SH3 for the first time in a couple of years, it's been a while, but a great game is still great.

Problem: After entering the serial code, I receive an error. "Unexpected Error 13:6" - Just downloaded my old copy from gamersgate and this might be the game trying to check with the servers?? to see if the code is valid, I don't know. Help would be much appreciated.
__________________
Never Trust A Boat That Is Not Designed To Sink
Spruence M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2018, 06:24 AM   #1063
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 7,828
Downloads: 931
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi TP
Quote:
the LSH Bunker Start mod, it seems something is missing in regards to Konstanza
Totally agree with you.
Disabling the mod and the problem disappears.
Peter

THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2018, 05:02 AM   #1064
schlechter pfennig
XO
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 408
Downloads: 34
Uploads: 5
Default

Decided to give this a whirl. So far four questions:

  1. Under video options, there are three choices. There are already ticked, and I am unable to toggle the selection
  2. I am unable to deselect "autoload" for the torpedoes
  3. When first loading/starting the game, I get a whole lotta error messages stating a menu isn't found
  4. All of my info stuff (mines, flags, etc) are in German, even though I've selected English as my language
schlechter pfennig is online   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2018, 05:31 AM   #1065
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 7,828
Downloads: 931
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi sp
Make sure that your game is on a clean install and Windows 10 is in compatibility mode for Windows 7.

Use my tutorial from my signature as it will save you a lot of time.

Quote:
Under video options, there are three choices. There are already ticked, and I am unable to toggle the selection
You should be able to make selections in options.
 


It is important that you enter the Naval academy to setup your V15 saved game folder first.

You must start a test mission first without making any changes to your boat.
Quote:
All of my info stuff (mines, flags, etc) are in German, even though I've selected English as my language
There are 2 download options English and German.
Peter


Last edited by THEBERBSTER; 04-10-2018 at 01:27 PM.
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim