SUBSIM®  Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM® Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-20-2011, 04:42 PM   #796
Jimbuna
Chief of the Boat
 
Jimbuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: 250 metres below the surface
Posts: 128,143
Downloads: 49
Uploads: 11


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by k2r View Post
cool
Welcome Matey
__________________
Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.
Oh my God, not again!!


GWX3.0 Download Page - Donation/instant access to GWX (Help SubSim)
Jimbuna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2011, 07:13 AM   #797
HW3
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Irrigon Oregon
Posts: 5,484
Downloads: 425
Uploads: 0


Default

Welcome aboard!!!
__________________

Silently hunting in SH5 with TWoS mod
"Some ships are designed to sink...others require our assistance." Nathan Zelk
HW3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 09:46 AM   #798
Nix33r
Nub
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Default

thanks!
Nix33r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 10:22 AM   #799
sindriss
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Default

Hello! I am completely new to Silent Hunter 3, this community here seems quite awesome and the mods look good

I have a question though, I am trying to download SH3 commander but the official dl links don't work.. Where can I download the files?

With Regards, Sindri
******** EDIT ********
Ignore my question - I found the files in the download section (stupid me)
******** EDIT ********
sindriss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 01:22 PM   #800
Jimbuna
Chief of the Boat
 
Jimbuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: 250 metres below the surface
Posts: 128,143
Downloads: 49
Uploads: 11


Default

Welcome sindriss
__________________
Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.
Oh my God, not again!!


GWX3.0 Download Page - Donation/instant access to GWX (Help SubSim)
Jimbuna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 01:25 PM   #801
Sailor Steve
Jammin' Again
 
Sailor Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: High in the mountains of Utah
Posts: 50,156
Downloads: 606
Uploads: 249


Default

WELCOME ABOARD, BOTH OF YOU!
__________________
"Firmness in decision is often merely a form of stupidity. It indicates an inability to think the same thing out twice."
—H. L. Mencken




Sailor Steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 06:39 PM   #802
Jimbuna
Chief of the Boat
 
Jimbuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: 250 metres below the surface
Posts: 128,143
Downloads: 49
Uploads: 11


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nix33r View Post
thanks!
Welcome
__________________
Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.
Oh my God, not again!!


GWX3.0 Download Page - Donation/instant access to GWX (Help SubSim)
Jimbuna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2011, 06:33 AM   #803
rudewarrior
Watch Officer
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA
Posts: 332
Downloads: 134
Uploads: 2
Default

Hi,

I am using WB's type VIIA mod in conjunction with SH3 Commander. I am trying to use the function that allows me to start a new career using the "Continue a career with a new commander" function. Unfortunately, it crashes SH3 when it starts. Basically SH3 Commander writes a file to the data/roster/german/submarine folder called SSTypeVIIA that causes it to crash. What do I need to do to get this running properly?

Some further info: WB offers two types of his mod, one that is used for SH3 Commander and one that is just enabled using JSGME. They are essentially the same, except the one for SH3 Commander has the Type VIIA used only up to 11 Mar 40, so I don't really see any difference between the two mods in implementation that wouldn't crash the game. I am using the non-SH3 Commander one, and I would like to know what I have to do to prevent this crash from happening.

EDIT: Nevermind, I believe I found a workaround. Thanx anyway.

Last edited by rudewarrior; 12-19-2011 at 12:04 PM.
rudewarrior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 03:50 PM   #804
Arclight83
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5
Downloads: 38
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi all. Long time player, 1st time poster (and user of this mod)

I have a very very annoying issue at the moment, was wondering if anyone has any solutions.

Basically my problem is I am receiving insane amounts of radio messages every minute. I started my career off at Konigsberg in August 1939. Once war broke out, I was given orders to sail to Kiel. During this quick(ish) voyage, the radio was constantly alive with Bdu telling me my home base has changed to Kiel or Konigsberg. It would alternate base with each message.

After finally making it to Kiel, I thought great. Hopefully this bug will have disappeared. Nope! On my first patrol, just made it into the North Sea, and between there and Kiel, base change after base change!

So yeah, any recommendations would be great.

(If it's relevant, I'm running this mod with GWX 3. All has been installed correctly as far as I am aware)
Arclight83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 04:03 PM   #805
frau kaleun
Valkyrie
 
frau kaleun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Skyri--oh who are we kidding, I'm probably at Lowe's. Again.
Posts: 12,718
Downloads: 168
Uploads: 0


Default

Welcome aboard, Arclight83!

Give this mod a try:

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/down...o=file&id=1385

Quote:
This mod drastically reduces the number of radio messages you receive during the campaign to a total of just 229 which are all relevant to missions scripted into GWX or important to your decision making process (e.g. location of supply ships).
__________________
frau kaleun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 05:35 PM   #806
Arclight83
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5
Downloads: 38
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi Frau!

Many thanks for the welcome

Unfortunately your suggestion didn't work

Any other ideas?
Arclight83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 06:30 PM   #807
Jimbuna
Chief of the Boat
 
Jimbuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: 250 metres below the surface
Posts: 128,143
Downloads: 49
Uploads: 11


Default

The quickest but IMHO not the best fix would be to take the radio man out of his position.

Welcome
__________________
Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.
Oh my God, not again!!


GWX3.0 Download Page - Donation/instant access to GWX (Help SubSim)
Jimbuna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 08:14 PM   #808
lucasner
Watch
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 21
Downloads: 58
Uploads: 0
Default Sorry to ask, but...

....54 pages in this Commander thread...it's kinda hard to find what I am looking for amongst all those posts...

I have GWX already instaleld, but am not using Commander yet. Do I have to start the installation process all over again in order to load Commander?

Please, someone who has been following this thread for the last 2 years (haha)...send me in the right direction. I am sure alot of you out there started using Commander after GWX was already up and running.

Thanks,
Dave
lucasner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 12:18 AM   #809
Sailor Steve
Jammin' Again
 
Sailor Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: High in the mountains of Utah
Posts: 50,156
Downloads: 606
Uploads: 249


Default

No, Commander is a stand-alone program that is not a mod at all. It works well with all mods, and doesn't care when you install it. Before, after, at the same time, it's all good.
__________________
"Firmness in decision is often merely a form of stupidity. It indicates an inability to think the same thing out twice."
—H. L. Mencken




Sailor Steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 08:44 AM   #810
Obltn Strand
Veneilijä
 
Obltn Strand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 547
Downloads: 125
Uploads: 0
Default

Multiple installations of sh3 works but multiple SHC gives me hard time.

From MultiSH3 ReadMe
Quote:
SH3 Commander 2.6.1.124 or later can be used in conjunction with MultiSH3. To use SH3 Commander with MultiSH3 you must:
  1. Follow the instructions above and run MultiSH3 to set the desired save folder name.
  2. Run SH3 (sh3.exe) to create the new save folder.
  3. Run SH3 Commander. To specify a game location other than the default launch it with the /l switch as per the documentation. For example, to use the Ubisoft\TheGreyWolves example given above you would need to modify the SH3 Commander shortcut's target like this:

    "C:\Program Files\SH3 Commander\SH3Cmdr.exe" /l:"C:\Program Files\Ubisoft\TheGreyWolves"

    It may be helpful to also create a new shortcut for SH3 Commander for each new installation of SH3.
I followed instructions to the letter as always.

Modifying SH3C shortcut's didn't worked. And yes I changed file locations as they are in my computer.

Now I have three sh3c installations. All for vanilla sh3
What I'am doing wrong?
__________________
Himmel, sukeltakaa!
Obltn Strand is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
sh3 commander

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim