SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
The newest naval sim by Totem Games!

SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH5 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-24-2017, 03:37 PM   #8341
kstanb
Soundman
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 148
Downloads: 103
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks! good to know!!!

I am in still in 39 therefore against single, unescorted ships, I can go without plotting. but as soon as I start to get escort protected convoys I will need to get into better, ambush like, positions that only map plotting provides... so that the prey comes to me
kstanb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2017, 04:53 PM   #8342
palmic
Commodore
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: 50.1° N, 14.4° E
Posts: 641
Downloads: 50
Uploads: 5
Default

Just like me, we'll see each other at willhelmshaven pub

Btw RAOBF is best way for real kaleun experience, this is the way how the masters targeted their prey...
And it's even the best in twos, it's just about the time...
The best thing about it is that it is centralized about target specs. If you target one type of ship repeatedly, you'll become an ace very quickly (one week of playing).
Because you remember it's mast and length, you don't need manual anymore.
You just measure those scales and translate to distance and aob in no time.

But you need manual again for each new ship type again
palmic is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2017, 04:58 PM   #8343
palmic
Commodore
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: 50.1° N, 14.4° E
Posts: 641
Downloads: 50
Uploads: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kstanb View Post
...but as soon as I start to get escort protected convoys I will need to get into better, ambush like, positions that only map plotting provides... so that the prey comes to me
No you dont need the map for that, check this thread
http://subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=224235
palmic is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2017, 05:38 PM   #8344
kstanb
Soundman
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 148
Downloads: 103
Uploads: 0
Default

My favorite methods so far:

- Bearing: Periscope or UZO
- Range: RAOBF wheel
- AoB: RAOBF to calculate aspect ratio observed vs. reference
- Speed: U-Jagd chrono

I also replied to your older post, my main issue is how to get in a good position with very little information of the enemy ship/ convoy speed and heading.
kstanb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2017, 06:08 PM   #8345
palmic
Commodore
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: 50.1° N, 14.4° E
Posts: 641
Downloads: 50
Uploads: 5
Default

replied
palmic is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2017, 09:44 PM   #8346
Sokolov
Loader
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 86
Downloads: 284
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER View Post
Hi Sokolov
Harbor raiding and the effects you are mentioning is a known bug and could even be seen in one of Shaefer's old YouTube vidoes.

IIRC Vecko was talking about making it more difficult to carry out harbor raiding in TWOS after seeing Shaefer's video.

Harbor raiding therefore is not recommended to do in TWOS.
Peter
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkiii View Post
the AI is flaky in harbors, so don`t bother with them, its more of a challenge out at sea anyway, its a Game engine bug,
Cmon, so many mods, and no one didn't NORMAL harbours, challenging, not challenging, but no ports... it's a cool My Russian mates did the game on SH4 and laughing on them, who playing SH5... my god! SH4 was made in 2007 year and totally gone, as the SH5, but SH5 not gone with the excelent w-clear environment. Dynamic environment it's a joke, be fairly, in compare with this mod, dunno why you use it.

And no need to say - do own. I do own much pretty mod for some game. And with no bugs! Same, no need to talk that is only my opinion, it's a true, and f..k those, who not love it.

Thanks both guys, who answer.
Sokolov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2017, 03:27 AM   #8347
palmic
Commodore
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: 50.1° N, 14.4° E
Posts: 641
Downloads: 50
Uploads: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sokolov View Post
Cmon, so many mods, and no one didn't NORMAL harbours, challenging, not challenging, but no ports... it's a cool My Russian mates did the game on SH4 and laughing on them, who playing SH5... my god! SH4 was made in 2007 year and totally gone, as the SH5, but SH5 not gone with the excelent w-clear environment. Dynamic environment it's a joke, be fairly, in compare with this mod, dunno why you use it.

And no need to say - do own. I do own much pretty mod for some game. And with no bugs! Same, no need to talk that is only my opinion, it's a true, and f..k those, who not love it.

Thanks both guys, who answer.


And why do you need to tell us?
We know sh4, we just play twos because we don't care about harbour raids.
I wouldn't try it just because it's nonsense to try to attack London harbour with ubote..

I wouldn't play anything else just because of real navigation..
palmic is online   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2017, 03:49 AM   #8348
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 6,400
Downloads: 876
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi Guys
You cannot compare SH3-4-5 on a like for like basis as they were all designed to be different.
All these games are useless unless modded in some way.
SH5 was not designed to do harbor raids and although this can be done we all know what happens is totally unrealistic.
Doing harbor raids where there are no mines or nets in the game is totally unrealistic.
SH4 was designed in their patrol objectives to go into harbors and carry out reconnaissance missions.
Unfortunately the stock SH4 game for example will not let you take photographs in harbors although your patrol objective orders are to do so.
Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2017, 07:16 AM   #8349
fitzcarraldo
Argentinischer Kaleun
 
fitzcarraldo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina. Arrived in U-977 after 60 days below
Posts: 3,084
Downloads: 1387
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sokolov View Post
Cmon, so many mods, and no one didn't NORMAL harbours, challenging, not challenging, but no ports... it's a cool My Russian mates did the game on SH4 and laughing on them, who playing SH5... my god! SH4 was made in 2007 year and totally gone, as the SH5, but SH5 not gone with the excelent w-clear environment. Dynamic environment it's a joke, be fairly, in compare with this mod, dunno why you use it.

And no need to say - do own. I do own much pretty mod for some game. And with no bugs! Same, no need to talk that is only my opinion, it's a true, and f..k those, who not love it.

Thanks both guys, who answer.
In SH5 you can raid some historical bases, as Scapa Flow. But not any port or base. Scapa Flow mission was an special mission; UBoats didn´t attack harbors, but convoys. American Fleet Boats in PTO with SH4 can raid ports, in modded form, but it is historically accurate, but not frequent, in the Pacific. These are, "as real as gets", subsims, not arcadish games. If you like nuke London, that nice city, try Dangerous Waters, and launch Tomahawks to Downing Street. Wonder if this is possible with the new Cold Waters, I didn´t check it....

Enjoy the game as is. And TWoS is very enjoyable.

About the environment, TWoS has the best, and is tweaked specially by Vecko for TWoS. Only I have the bug of the weather reports (not accurate).

Best regards.

Fitzcarraldo
fitzcarraldo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2017, 11:01 AM   #8350
aMaestro
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 3
Downloads: 12
Uploads: 0
Default Bold lines and magnetic detonator

Hello everyone!

1. My vision isn't as good as I wish to. Is it a way to make all map marks more bright or bold? I've tried to look for this in OptionsFileEditorViewer but didn't find a proper options. What can you advice?

2. Playing SH IV with some modpack (don't remember now) I was using the next way of torpedo attack: I've switched to Magnetic detonator and guided the torpedo to pass a 1-1,5 m below the keel of target. And hydrodynamic blow worked much better then direct hit, often even ripping the ship apart. I tried to do the same thing with SH5 + TWoS 2.0.5 but it seems to me that this trick doesn't work (I tried this in historical missions with 1 target and calm water), but torpedo doesn't explode even in 10 cm. below the keel.
Can anyone tell me how to use "M" detonators properly here?

UPD: I found some mod with is called "FX_Update_0_0_22_Stock_Torpedoes - MagDet range 3m (modified for torpedoes failure patches)" in "FX_Update_0_0_22_ByTheDarkWraith" patch,
but I'm not sure if it is good for use with TWoS

Thank you for your time.

Best regards,
Maestro

Last edited by aMaestro; 07-25-2017 at 11:10 AM. Reason: UPD added
aMaestro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2017, 02:33 PM   #8351
kstanb
Soundman
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 148
Downloads: 103
Uploads: 0
Default

Also is there a way to increase the font sizes?
I am also having trouble seeing the map markers and text

I guess I can do it by reducing resolution (mine 3840x2160 19:6 aspect ratio) is but I find some issues with the charts when I reduce it, and of course I like the better graphic capabilities that high resolution provides


Another question: is there a way to automatically add a radio report contact into the map?
I know it is possible to simply plot the coordinates, but I just cannot see the maps latitude and longitudes, font is really small

Last mini question: Is there a way to name my boat? somehow I see it as U-** from radio reports
kstanb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2017, 05:52 PM   #8352
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 6,400
Downloads: 876
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi aMaestro
Quote:
UPD: I found some mod with is called "FX_Update_0_0_22_Stock_Torpedoes - MagDet range 3m (modified for torpedoes failure patches)" in "FX_Update_0_0_22_ByTheDarkWraith" patch,
but I'm not sure if it is good for use with TWoS
Stock game mod only.
TWOS is all ready moded with FX_Update_0_0_22_Torpedoes - MagDet range 3m (modified for torpedoes failure patches)
Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2017, 03:20 AM   #8353
palmic
Commodore
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: 50.1° N, 14.4° E
Posts: 641
Downloads: 50
Uploads: 5
Default

kstanb: after any change of resolution you have to activate proper aspect ratio mod in JSGME (part of TWOS installation). For instance i have 8:5 activated because i have 16:10 resolution.

If you dont do it, you will have invalid results of any optical targetting (stadimeter, RAOBF, anything)
palmic is online   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim