SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 5
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-16-2010, 12:45 PM   #751
SabreHawk
Captain
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Seattle, Wa. USA
Posts: 530
Downloads: 8
Uploads: 0
Default

Funny isnt it, how we can refer to a computer generated thing as a "guy".

Truth is, it isn't a guy at all. There is no evil mad cpatain at the helm, its just your computer. And all the computer is doing is what it's told.

Yes I'd say this plowing through his own merchant isnt what we intend our computer to do, it's what we dont intend for it to do, and clearly isnt right so I'd look into a tweak for this behavior from the modder.
The AI is obviously ignoring anything or ship in it's way and just going on it's course. Much as we have seen with our own escorts in our own harbors cutting across your course with no regaurd for your presense.
__________________
"Chance favors the prepared mind"
SabreHawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 01:57 PM   #752
Cap.Palla
Officer
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: italy
Posts: 245
Downloads: 72
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SabreHawk View Post
The AI is obviously ignoring anything or ship in it's way and just going on it's course. Much as we have seen with our own escorts in our own harbors cutting across your course with no regaurd for your presense.
But Artificial intelligence is called so because should be intelligent....or not? I dont like to see english DD ram a english merchant or trow deep charges on their bridges....
__________________





Cap.Palla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 02:06 PM   #753
Zedi
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,842
Downloads: 173
Uploads: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SabreHawk View Post
Funny isnt it, how we can refer to a computer generated thing as a "guy".

Truth is, it isn't a guy at all. There is no evil mad cpatain at the helm, its just your computer. And all the computer is doing is what it's told.

Yes I'd say this plowing through his own merchant isnt what we intend our computer to do, it's what we dont intend for it to do, and clearly isnt right so I'd look into a tweak for this behavior from the modder.
The AI is obviously ignoring anything or ship in it's way and just going on it's course. Much as we have seen with our own escorts in our own harbors cutting across your course with no regaurd for your presense.
Yeah, I know But hey... at least I can dream about
After 5 year of WoW and online PVP I tend to see my enemy as a living and intelligent personality. That's the fun in playing MMO's, you will never know whats ur opponent next move is and is all about skills and fun. Kill or let be killed. Damn, I so wish SH would be a pvp MMO instead of waisting time to defeat a script, bugged or not
Zedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 04:39 PM   #754
SabreHawk
Captain
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Seattle, Wa. USA
Posts: 530
Downloads: 8
Uploads: 0
Default

Hehe, yup all good stuff though Mag, all good.

Heck I think it speaks well of PC gaming and simulation as they exist today that they can have us thinking of the characters and equipment as real.
And thats the whole point of it all eh? To trick our minds and our eyes.

Which is one thing SH5 does very well with it's graphic realisim. because once the eye is fooled, the rest naturally follows. Believe me I've had plenty of women do this to me rather well. They are the authority on the subject of fooling the eye, and the mind even if we allow it.

But speaking of realisim, has anyone really taken a good long close look at their crew? I dont think I've ever seen humans so well modeled and articulated. Even though some of the animations are repetitive and some lame even. I can see that these characters are extremely well done and yes even the skin stretches and wrinkles as does the clothing when they move. Yes even the hairline on the back of the neck changes and twists as one moves turns his head. And every bit of them is animated right down to facial muscles, fingers and heck it wouldnt surprise me if the toes were also. (No I waint takin off their shoes to see...........)
I was having some fun up on the bridge last night picking on them. You know, how they will turn the head towards you when you click on them.
Well, I was pretending to flick them on the ear from behind, or poke the shoulder or whatever. Was pretty funny, gave me a laugh or two.
But I can see that the possibilities are endless with them, if you know how to work with the stuff of the animations like Heritic does.
__________________
"Chance favors the prepared mind"
SabreHawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 12:21 AM   #755
Diopos
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Athens, the original one.
Posts: 1,225
Downloads: 9
Uploads: 0
Default

Eventually (or maybe hopefully) there will be a publisher or indie group that will be willing to invest on "exotic" AI programming techniques for Single Player games. "Genetic algorithms" maybe?





.
__________________
- Oh God! They're all over the place! CRASH DIVE!!!
- Ehm... we can't honey. We're in the car right now.
- What?... er right... Doesn't matter! We'll give it a try anyway!
Diopos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 03:04 AM   #756
Paco
Captain
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Kassel, Germany
Posts: 536
Downloads: 332
Uploads: 0


Default not using ambience-file

Ahoi,

I'm playing around with the ambience sound files. There I found out, that the amb_Harbour.wav is not in user when You are in port. The one You are listening to is the amb_OceanSkyline_Q.wav.



Paco.
Paco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 06:32 AM   #757
tonschk
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London
Posts: 1,814
Downloads: 171
Uploads: 0
Default

The conning tower have been done ( by mistake ) in a semi transparent fashion and therefore this make the shadows on the inside appear on the outside , please UBISOFT fix this BUG


<script src='http://img43.imageshack.us/shareable/?i=sh5carotioforumreduced.png' type='text/javascript'></script><noscript></noscript>

Last edited by tonschk; 04-17-2010 at 06:54 AM.
tonschk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 10:28 AM   #758
naval_noob
Watch
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 24
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Default

Liberty ship-

One games own loading screen states that the US built 2800 Liberty ships starting in Sep of 1940....so how did I sink one in Dec of 39?

Prototype?
naval_noob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 01:43 PM   #759
Diopos
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Athens, the original one.
Posts: 1,225
Downloads: 9
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by naval_noob View Post
Liberty ship-

One games own loading screen states that the US built 2800 Liberty ships starting in Sep of 1940....so how did I sink one in Dec of 39?

Prototype?
Your calendar isn't synchronised with Ubi's server!



__________________
- Oh God! They're all over the place! CRASH DIVE!!!
- Ehm... we can't honey. We're in the car right now.
- What?... er right... Doesn't matter! We'll give it a try anyway!
Diopos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 05:22 PM   #760
Vorkapitan
Samurai Navy
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 580
Downloads: 974
Uploads: 0
Default

Sonar / hydrophone issues.

I can spot a ship, but sonar reports "no sound contact"

Sonar is generally scrogged IMHO.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ________
__________________________________________________ ________



Joe
Vorkapitan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2010, 10:49 AM   #761
Kptlt_Lynch
Keelhauled
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: In yer Oshunz - Sinkin' yer stuff.
Posts: 89
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vorkapitan View Post
Sonar / hydrophone issues.

I can spot a ship, but sonar reports "no sound contact"

Sonar is generally scrogged IMHO.

Depends on bearing. Your Sonar guy will lose contacts that are near 0deg and 180deg.
Kptlt_Lynch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2010, 01:48 PM   #762
gilrozen
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
Downloads: 36
Uploads: 0
Default runtime error

hi
let me start with a thank you word to all you mode developers and responders - all of you have been a great help!!

I'm trying to play SH5 and its been a buggy road all the way:
it started after i installed the game, and when i tried to play it is said "error code 1" but after a day or so i maneged to fix it and get it to work.
now during the campaign all is fine until i try to dive... if i press the "F" key or the screen icon the game immediately crash to desktop and a massage "runtime error" appears.
i downloaded the latest
DirectX and tried to play with the graphic setting...


need help!!
gilrozen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2010, 03:53 PM   #763
Woodybcn
Watch
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Barcelona, SPAIN
Posts: 27
Downloads: 38
Uploads: 0
Default

Well, this is not a bug but every time that I saw that guy I was thinking on Old Blue Eyes, isn't it?

__________________
https://flic.kr/p/BzjrTv
My new toy!
Woodybcn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2010, 10:11 PM   #764
sacid333
Nub
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Downloads: 46
Uploads: 0
Default

1)I sailed my u-boat into a harbor named Grimsby in my first patrol, found 5 docked tankers. But 2 of them disappeared just after loading savegame, 1 of them warped to other position overlapping another tanker.
(refer to following piture)

2)In "SUB SYSTEMS Command Room"(key:H), a description says:"ATTACK/OBSERVATION PERISCOPE Magnifications: 1.5(high power) 6(low power), Angular Field: 38°(high power) 9°(low power)". But both periscopes' magnification are not 1.5/6 in game, and the degrees shown in TAI are not 38°/9°.

3)Radioman has a ability named "Direction Finder - Radio". It seems to be a null ability?


Last edited by sacid333; 04-24-2010 at 09:04 AM.
sacid333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2010, 05:01 AM   #765
I3lo0DyRuLZ
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Error in Silent Hunter 5

Guys please Help me out
Am newbie..jst Got the game and tried to play

when intro video got over i got Error.. Can not Initialize 3D engine..
Changed Resolution, Refresh Rate, removed intro videos, made hardware acceleration to max..and few more tricks..

Still the same problem..

KINDLY provide me a solution by which i can play the game easily..

I hope somebody replies to it As soon as possible..

Thanks & Peace!
I3lo0DyRuLZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim