SUBSIM®  Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM® Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-17-2017, 06:00 AM   #1126
Anvar1061
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 1,098
Downloads: 575
Uploads: 0
Default

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...29&postcount=6
Anvar1061 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2017, 01:09 PM   #1127
PapaSmurf
Bosun
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: On the front of a bass boat or in a deer stand
Posts: 63
Downloads: 120
Uploads: 0
Default

Anvar, thank you for the help. The link must be obsolete because it doesn't take me to a web page. Again, thank you.
PapaSmurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2017, 01:38 PM   #1128
Anvar1061
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 1,098
Downloads: 575
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PapaSmurf View Post
Anvar, thank you for the help. The link must be obsolete because it doesn't take me to a web page. Again, thank you.

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...7&postcount=61
http://www.mediafire.com/file/5icqsk...menu+patch.rar
Anvar1061 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2018, 02:55 PM   #1129
Delta Wolf
Engineer
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 209
Downloads: 155
Uploads: 0
Default

Hey Guys,



I seem to be having an issue with SH3 Commander just wanted to know if anyone could help?
So i have just done a fresh install of SH3 and GWX followed by SH3 Commander 3.2 then the GWX Commander files needed.

Thing is when i launch SH3 Commander the UI is stuck half over my screen and because the tips are enabled from the start i can't drag the program back to the middle of the screen.

I can untick the tips box but thats all, as i can only see the left side of the UI.
Only way to exit is to kill the process but because of that when i reload it im back with the tips enabled again.
Is there anyway to disable the startup tips from the files in the program?, if i do this then i should be able to drag the box back onto the screen.
Things i have tried.... Re-installed, Run as Admin and Win 7 Compat etc


Thanks
Delta Wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2018, 03:39 PM   #1130
Delta Wolf
Engineer
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 209
Downloads: 155
Uploads: 0
Default

Update


I managed to get to the tick on the UI by changing my desktop resolution before launching Commander, however Commander still launches half over my screen for some reason if anyone knows a fix that would be great.


Thanks
Delta Wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
sh3 commander

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim