SUBSIM®  Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM® Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH4 Fleet Boat Mods Workshop > SH4 Mission Designers' Forum
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-07-2010, 04:36 PM   #1
HMCS
Sonar Guy
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Squaresville, daddy-O.
Posts: 394
Downloads: 186
Uploads: 0
Default SH4 Editor query - Generic ship desig

How do you determine which ship is the GENERIC escort? I was planning on editing convoy compositions for TMO and RSRDC and thought about tweaking the difficulty by assigning different ships to certain convoys.

Thanks for your help!

EDIT - I'm thinking that it's a random selection - looking at the editor I see that I can pick a specific vessel and assign a crew quality to tweak difficulty.
__________________
"Turning enemy ships into marine habitat since 1986!"

Mods Loaded:TMO 2.2, RSRDC, MaxOptics, Strategic Map Symbols, Stop The Shouting
OR:
RFB, RSRDC, Maxoptics, SCAF, Strategic Map Symbols and the sanity-saving "stop the shouting".

Last edited by HMCS; 01-07-2010 at 05:12 PM.
HMCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 08:16 PM   #2
tater
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 9,058
Downloads: 8
Uploads: 2
Default

Read the RSRD readme before you touch it.

If you touch a campaign file with the editor and save, it will reset things that had to be hand-edited in the text file and break that layer. RSRD is more complicated than the editor can deal with.
tater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2010, 06:22 AM   #3
HMCS
Sonar Guy
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Squaresville, daddy-O.
Posts: 394
Downloads: 186
Uploads: 0
Default

Mmmkay. Save and backup before editing. Makes sense. Thanks, T.
__________________
"Turning enemy ships into marine habitat since 1986!"

Mods Loaded:TMO 2.2, RSRDC, MaxOptics, Strategic Map Symbols, Stop The Shouting
OR:
RFB, RSRDC, Maxoptics, SCAF, Strategic Map Symbols and the sanity-saving "stop the shouting".
HMCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2010, 01:12 PM   #4
peabody
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York State, USA
Posts: 2,390
Downloads: 126
Uploads: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HMCS View Post
How do you determine which ship is the GENERIC escort? I was planning on editing convoy compositions for TMO and RSRDC and thought about tweaking the difficulty by assigning different ships to certain convoys.

Thanks for your help!

EDIT - I'm thinking that it's a random selection - looking at the editor I see that I can pick a specific vessel and assign a crew quality to tweak difficulty.
As Tater said if you use the Mission Editor with RSRDC, you can mess up all the "hand edits" that had to be done. You can edit these files with notepad and put in things the Mission Editor can NOT handle. He edited the files, so ships show up when and where they should be, all that can be messed up just with a simple save from ME.
But to answer your question in case you want to do it with other stuff. The idea behind a Generic Escort is simply you don't know which one will be selected. If you notice the Generic isn't only for Escorts.
So in the random group you can set specific ships and set a % change that they will be in the group when you see it. You set a Random Generated Group of 10 ships, all at 50%. When you see the group it might have 10 ships it might have 5 ships, it might have one ship.
So to make it more "Random" they included the Generic selection. So you set up a Random Generated group of 10 "Generic" Battleships all set to 50%, you may see 10 New Mexicos, you may see 6 ships but 2 New Mexico, 1 North Carolina, 3 Pennsylvania.
So the Generic just picks one instead of you putting in a spefic one.

Peabody
__________________

System Spec: Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3, PentiumD Dual Core Presler 945 3.4Ghz, Gigabyte Geforce 7600GS, 2-1GB Corsair XMS2 800Mhz in Dual Channel, 2-WD 250 SATA 3Gb/s, Onboard Realtek HD 7.1 Audio, DVD ROM, DVD burner, Hiper 580 Watt Power supply, WinXP SP2.

peabody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 01:47 PM   #5
chrysanthos
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: greece
Posts: 821
Downloads: 478
Uploads: 0
Default

what i need to create ships or subs in sh4?
chrysanthos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2011, 12:42 AM   #6
Obelix
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: 49°44´N 129°40´E
Posts: 669
Downloads: 124
Uploads: 7
Default

Hello!
I need to add new types of merchant ships - coastal merchant, cargo, tanker - to those available to add new types, such as a fishing boat. The file \ data \ Roster \ English.cfg in the block
; Merchants
Type100 = Supply Vessel
Type101 = tanker
Type102 = Cargo
Type103 = troop transport
Type104 = Coastal merchant
Type105 = Fishing boat
Type106 = background objects

But when I add Type105 mission editor opens with the error and the choice of vehicle type 105 editor crashing. I even changed the type of icebergs on 106 but it introduces even more errors.

This I pointed to the example file from the SH3 - and need it all for SH4.
__________________
Speed squadron is the speed of the slowest ship ... but only so long as on the trail of the squadron did not sit submarines ...
Obelix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2011, 07:12 AM   #7
Obelix
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: 49°44´N 129°40´E
Posts: 669
Downloads: 124
Uploads: 7
Default

No ideas?
__________________
Speed squadron is the speed of the slowest ship ... but only so long as on the trail of the squadron did not sit submarines ...
Obelix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2014, 04:01 PM   #8
Flaskegaard
Electrician's Mate
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Washington State, USA
Posts: 140
Downloads: 420
Uploads: 0
Default Adding external cargo boxes to merchants.

I have noticed some merchants like the Victory and Liberty cargo ships have large stacks of cargo on their decks and others do not. I would like to add more external cargo on other ships, like the KLSS Hakusika, that only have a few random boxes here and there on their decks. So far, fiddling around with the files using S3D hasn't worked. Any ideas how I can make this happen? What I'm looking for is something like this:
Flaskegaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim