SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-15-2018, 06:03 PM   #16
gap
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CJ8937
Posts: 7,273
Downloads: 694
Uploads: 10


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VonDos View Post
There's a lot of 3d works in superstructures, and a different bow design.
Funnels are new. A lot of nodes had been replaced.
I just can't wait to see this beauty in game but you did not answer my question, or rather I did not make it clear enough: while working on the ship did you change anything related with the post that I pointed you to in my previous post which might have caused the glitch?

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...&postcount=170

If my and Hebe Vollmaus suggestions don't do the trick, I am afraid that the easiest way to solve (or at least track down) the problem, will be re-cloning the Queen Mary and re-importing the modified parts in the cloned dat file one by one, while making sure to test often in game and to take notes of all the changes from one testing version to the nex one.
__________________
_____________________
|May the Force be with you!|
...\/
gap is online   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2018, 03:32 AM   #17
Hebe Vollmaus
Bosun
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 63
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VonDos View Post
8<--
Tested now, in sea\nppe_ hull parameter appear to be 4 by default.
I've changed this parameter in library's hull, but nothing appear to be changed. Can you please send me your reworked version via PM please?
PM in progress.
But hey, i have not made a rework. You have made the work and i touched the files only.

[EDIT]
Yes, it is not "the" fault. After some more tests the same result as in post#1.
Sometimes it works, sometimes not.
This is the nature of SH3.

Greetings.

Last edited by Hebe Vollmaus; 09-16-2018 at 04:59 AM.
Hebe Vollmaus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2018, 07:40 AM   #18
SquareSteelBar
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U-73
Posts: 1,614
Downloads: 463
Uploads: 0
Default

Maybe any ID conflict?
SquareSteelBar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2018, 04:30 PM   #19
VonDos
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,440
Downloads: 21
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks again everyone!
For test, i've imported hull in a total different unit.
Now, bug appear again.
I think there's, without doubt, something strange in hull's 3d model.


Best regards,
Vd
__________________

Those, others and WIP ships are avaiable in my SHIPYARD here:
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=136508
VonDos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2018, 10:54 AM   #20
gap
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CJ8937
Posts: 7,273
Downloads: 694
Uploads: 10


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VonDos View Post
Thanks again everyone!
For test, i've imported hull in a total different unit.
Now, bug appear again.
I think there's, without doubt, something strange in hull's 3d model.


Best regards,
Vd
That's a good news actually: you have signiificantly narrowed down the problem!
If you send me 3D model and textures, maybe I can help you finding what's wrong with that hull
__________________
_____________________
|May the Force be with you!|
...\/
gap is online   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2018, 01:13 PM   #21
Anvar1061
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 1,144
Downloads: 580
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gap View Post
maybe I can help you finding what's wrong with that hull
Anvar1061 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2018, 03:46 PM   #22
VonDos
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,440
Downloads: 21
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gap View Post
That's a good news actually: you have signiificantly narrowed down the problem!
If you send me 3D model and textures, maybe I can help you finding what's wrong with that hull
You've a PM, thanks!
__________________

Those, others and WIP ships are avaiable in my SHIPYARD here:
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=136508
VonDos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2018, 05:44 PM   #23
gap
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CJ8937
Posts: 7,273
Downloads: 694
Uploads: 10


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VonDos View Post
You've a PM, thanks!
Got it, thanks. I will have a close look into it ASAP

P.S: when in private chat, we can use Italian... maybe you forgot that we are coming from the same country
__________________
_____________________
|May the Force be with you!|
...\/
gap is online   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2018, 06:28 PM   #24
VonDos
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,440
Downloads: 21
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gap View Post
Got it, thanks. I will have a close look into it ASAP

P.S: when in private chat, we can use Italian... maybe you forgot that we are coming from the same country
:P Sorry for this, force of habit
__________________

Those, others and WIP ships are avaiable in my SHIPYARD here:
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=136508
VonDos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2018, 07:18 PM   #25
gap
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CJ8937
Posts: 7,273
Downloads: 694
Uploads: 10


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VonDos View Post
:P Sorry for this, force of habit
No problem mate, whatever language works better for you, for me is okay

So I have opened your hull in Wings3d and I have found normals pointing in the wrong direction, some splitted edges thas should be welded, etc. Those "mistakes" probably come from your 3d editor/exporter (which one do you use btw?). I cannot say that the messed damage decals come from there, but I will fix them anyway and I will investigate further for other possible sources of problems.

On a side note, I have found some detailed plans of the Queen Mary, and I must say that your hull model doesn't compare well with them. If you aim at a very accurate model, I think there is still a fair amount of work still needed. Here are the drawings that I was taling about:

 


__________________
_____________________
|May the Force be with you!|
...\/
gap is online   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim