SUBSIM®  Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM® Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-01-2009, 01:13 AM   #31
karamazovnew
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 1,403
Downloads: 151
Uploads: 0


Default

Bybyx, that mod replaces the commands_en.cfg file so you loose the link between the Autoupdate TDC button and the actual Toggle_TDC_Autoupdate command.
So in his mod, in the Data\Cfg\Commands_en.cfg (and *_de.cfg)... replace THIS:

[Cmd131]
Name=Toggle_TDC_autoupdate
Ctxt=1

With THIS:

[Cmd131]
Name=Toggle_TDC_autoupdate
Ctxt=1
MnID=0x3F010017
karamazovnew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 02:28 AM   #32
bybyx
Ensign
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Otopeni, Romania
Posts: 234
Downloads: 791
Uploads: 0
Default

It's alive, it's alive, again
You're really good at this aren't you? Sometimes I want to start modding myself but how can I learn this stuff if I never had any training in programing.
bybyx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 02:29 AM   #33
h.sie
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,192
Downloads: 131
Uploads: 0


Default

Hello karamazovnew,

can the ObsScope be used for range finding, too, that means: are the markings and numbers as exact as in the AttackPeri?

thanks.
h.sie
__________________
My Mediafire page: http://www.mediafire.com/hsie
h.sie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 09:09 AM   #34
karamazovnew
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 1,403
Downloads: 151
Uploads: 0


Default

@bybyx: I've learned to mod SH3 by analysing every mod I've ever used to see how they did it. The gaps can be filled by logical assumption. It's more like puzzle solving and can be as enterntaining as playing the game. It's not programming. I wish it were, I'm good at programming. If I had access to those scripts... sigh.

@hsie: Yeap. They're exactly the same.
karamazovnew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2009, 03:23 AM   #35
h.sie
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,192
Downloads: 131
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi karamozewnew,

please allow me some more questions:

a) is the red color of the attack peri filter historical correct or is it just eye-candy? (if it's eye-candy, then i'll replace it by a grey filter)

b) is this your final version or are you planning to do some further development on this GUI?

Thank you!
h.sie
__________________
My Mediafire page: http://www.mediafire.com/hsie
h.sie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2009, 05:10 AM   #36
karamazovnew
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 1,403
Downloads: 151
Uploads: 0


Default

a) uboats had red, green, and yellow filters for both scopes. The first filter mod I made had a green lens. Then I switched to red because it made the water look redish. You can make them pink if you want to Whatever looks best.
b) I don't see what else I can squeeze in this. If you have any suggestions, by all means, tell me. I'd rather spend time to finish the SH4 interface than finding things to add to Mikhayl's excelent layout.
karamazovnew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2009, 05:44 AM   #37
h.sie
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,192
Downloads: 131
Uploads: 0


Default

Sure I have some ideas for further development, but they are very individual for me and because of that not worth to be mentioned here.

I only asked because if you finished your work, it's the right moment for me to start with my own individual modifications.
__________________
My Mediafire page: http://www.mediafire.com/hsie
h.sie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2009, 03:31 PM   #38
karamazovnew
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 1,403
Downloads: 151
Uploads: 0


Default

A new version coming tomorrow with the following changes:
- better torpedo buttons
- cleaner water level panel
- updated values for mini rec-manual with TMT2 values and mast positions
- fix for camera for those who don't use the Extended Free Camera Mod.

Should really be the last one
karamazovnew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2009, 03:35 PM   #39
h.sie
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,192
Downloads: 131
Uploads: 0


Default

COOOL !
__________________
My Mediafire page: http://www.mediafire.com/hsie
h.sie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2009, 04:22 PM   #40
karamazovnew
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 1,403
Downloads: 151
Uploads: 0


Default

Done, updated download link in first post... enjoy .

P.S: Normally, I would say that the TMT v2 mod is required for ACM Reloaded. But, since the only tangency between the 2 is the mini recognition manual, it's your choice if refuse to use it. If you don't use TMT, some of the values on the mini rec-manual will be different by up to 2 meters for height and about 1 meter for draft.
karamazovnew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2009, 09:29 AM   #41
vasmann
Mate
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ukraine, Kharkiv
Posts: 53
Downloads: 37
Uploads: 0
Default

Hello there.
I have a small question.
Is it possible to get chronometer to F5 (Nav Map view)?
If so, what should I do?
Thank you.
vasmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2009, 10:52 AM   #42
karamazovnew
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 1,403
Downloads: 151
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vasmann View Post
Hello there.
I have a small question.
Is it possible to get chronometer to F5 (Nav Map view)?
If so, what should I do?
Thank you.
Nope, check posts 9 and 10 on this thread.

This is how to add a draggable stopwatch in all screens:
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...&postcount=204
karamazovnew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2009, 12:46 PM   #43
vasmann
Mate
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ukraine, Kharkiv
Posts: 53
Downloads: 37
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karamazovnew View Post
...
Oh, thank you. Exactly what I was looking for.
vasmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 05:55 PM   #44
h.sie
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,192
Downloads: 131
Uploads: 0


Default

how does range finding work in obs-peri with these markings 50,100,150.

i expected the same numbers as in the attack-peri.

why do the numbers differ so much?

thanks!
__________________
My Mediafire page: http://www.mediafire.com/hsie
h.sie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 05:58 PM   #45
karamazovnew
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 1,403
Downloads: 151
Uploads: 0


Default

I believe they come from Hitman's optics. I've seen a diagram of the real Obs Scope markings and they're exactly the same. Anyway, the values are multiplied by 10. So if a ship is 10 degrees high in the AP (5'th line) then it will be 100 in the Obs scope.
karamazovnew is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim