SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Subsims & Naval Games > General Games Discussion > Jutland
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-05-2011, 10:10 AM   #1
Tribesman
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Galway , Eire
Posts: 8,973
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default Stormpowered

Is there many people finding this new game system to be a complete ******* pain in the arse?
Tribesman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 10:55 AM   #2
CCIP
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Waterloo, Canada
Posts: 8,947
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 2


Default

Not really. I find it a pretty substantial improvement. Been able to take my laptop with me and play the games offline without any issue. Have you run into problems?
__________________

There are only forty people in the world and five of them are hamburgers.
-Don Van Vliet
(aka Captain Beefheart)
CCIP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 11:44 AM   #3
Tribesman
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Galway , Eire
Posts: 8,973
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Have you run into problems?
Only that it won't activate so I am stuck with only a demo version
Tribesman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 04:55 PM   #4
CCIP
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Waterloo, Canada
Posts: 8,947
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 2


Default

Huh. That's pretty bad alright.

I've activated all my games without issue. However that was also true of the old activation system, where some people had a heck of a load of trouble and I'd only been locked out of my old RJW license for a couple of days due to not releasing it properly, something that would no longer happen anyway.

Have you check in at the new SES forum? If nothing else, the responses have been rather quick there. http://www.stormeaglestudios.com/phpbb3/

[edit] oh the irony, the moment I link it, the forums seem to be down. Hopefully they're back soon

[edit2] Oh, well, it's back, and apparently Stormpowered got patched today. Give it a try and see if it's worked for you.
__________________

There are only forty people in the world and five of them are hamburgers.
-Don Van Vliet
(aka Captain Beefheart)

Last edited by CCIP; 04-05-2011 at 05:31 PM.
CCIP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2011, 03:43 PM   #5
cuppa
Watch
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 20
Downloads: 31
Uploads: 0
Default

I just found out about this client today and haven't installed it yet. Not enthused about a client install for just one game either. I assume the client is optional and I can stick with the old DRM system. Or did I assume wrong?

Either way, I won' be buying another product from Stormeagle because I no longer support draconian DRM from any company. Too many PITA moments and a few games I have been locked out of because I needed new activations sent to me and had to wait days to get them. One game I had to wait over a week to get new activation code.

OK, so I found out I am forced to install the client if I ever expect to get updates for the game so did so. Which means I had to uninstall the game, install the client and have it re-download the game. But that is not all, while downloading I disconnected from the internet because I had forgot the game was dloading in the background. Restarted it just now and it starts at 0% instead of from where I disco. Wonderful, keep up the good work at annoying your customers.

Last edited by cuppa; 04-16-2011 at 10:18 PM.
cuppa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 02:04 PM   #6
Kaleun Klink
Seaman
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: la raza de Los Angeles
Posts: 42
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Has anyone noticed any issues running "Legacy Jutland" (using the pre-SP DRM) besides not getting game updates?

I just started playing Jutland again after several months away, and -- so far -- the game seems to run fine, apart from the inability to update.

That's annoying, but the version I have is fine, and uninstalling Jutland, installing & configuring SP (and my antivirus) and then re-installing Jutland seems like a PITA, so unless there's some compelling reason, I'll just stick with the pre-SP DRM.
__________________
Bernaaaaaard!
SH3 + GWX3 Gold ... SH4 plain vanilla ... Steam and Iron ... Jutland ... War Plan Pacific
...oh yeah, plus a life
Kaleun Klink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 01:49 PM   #7
Randomizer
Stowaway
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads:
Uploads:
Default

Does this "Stormpowered" DRM end the requirement to connect every seven days or you cannot use their game?

SES DRM has kept me from buying but if the regular on line phone home by Jutland and Distant Guns is no longer needed, might just take the plunge at long last.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 02:11 PM   #8
CCIP
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Waterloo, Canada
Posts: 8,947
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 2


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randomizer View Post
Does this "Stormpowered" DRM end the requirement to connect every seven days or you cannot use their game?

SES DRM has kept me from buying but if the regular on line phone home by Jutland and Distant Guns is no longer needed, might just take the plunge at long last.
In short, yes it does. Works that way for me. Also allows me to have it installed on two PCs without any pain!
__________________

There are only forty people in the world and five of them are hamburgers.
-Don Van Vliet
(aka Captain Beefheart)
CCIP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2011, 01:39 PM   #9
Randomizer
Stowaway
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads:
Uploads:
Default

Thanks for the reply.

Took the plunge and bought the Divorce Pack (Juland + SP1 + SP2 + DG-RJW) but having major issues trying to get either game to run although my system exceeds the minimum requirements in all areas.

Tech support is helping and hopefully a solution will be found soon.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2011, 10:27 PM   #10
timmy41
Weps
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 367
Downloads: 9
Uploads: 0
Default

The DRM no longer requires contact every 7 days? That would be great if true! I play SH3 on my laptop and its a pain for the additional cost of internet for it when traveling. If it is true that the DRM no longer must do that then I may just get this game!
timmy41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2011, 12:52 PM   #11
Randomizer
Stowaway
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads:
Uploads:
Default

Quote:
The DRM no longer requires contact every 7 days?
It does not appear to. You can set the game to run off line and force update searches through the "StormPowered" utility. Alternatively you can set to run on line for multiplayer or automatic updating.

It's still a DRM scheme but is essentially unobtrusive and also acts as a download and installation/removal utility. I too had refused to buy SES products solely due to their former draconian DRM model but this is so far invisible once in place.

Have noted some very minor hiccups but nothing that detracts form playing as yet. By now most of the technical glitches seem patched out and what remains appear to be mostly specific to the local computer.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2011, 09:00 PM   #12
CCIP
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Waterloo, Canada
Posts: 8,947
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 2


Default

Yep, it's just an option you can set after buying the game - both of the main SES titles are offline capable. To quote a post from SES forums,

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crackaces
In StormPower select My Games. Select Jutland. Just below "My Games" in small font will be change to offline capable. Select that and Strompower will verify the license and change it to offline capable.
I've done this and it works excellently. It also allows me to run the game offline on both my laptop and my desktop if I choose to.
__________________

There are only forty people in the world and five of them are hamburgers.
-Don Van Vliet
(aka Captain Beefheart)
CCIP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 12:33 AM   #13
timmy41
Weps
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 367
Downloads: 9
Uploads: 0
Default

What would be the point of running it online anyways?
timmy41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 02:11 AM   #14
CCIP
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Waterloo, Canada
Posts: 8,947
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 2


Default

Multiplayer, really. The only thing that you can't do with your copy is buy one and then use it to play multiplayer on two different PCs at the same time.
__________________

There are only forty people in the world and five of them are hamburgers.
-Don Van Vliet
(aka Captain Beefheart)
CCIP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 07:15 AM   #15
cuppa
Watch
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 20
Downloads: 31
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timmy41 View Post
The DRM no longer requires contact every 7 days? That would be great if true! I play SH3 on my laptop and its a pain for the additional cost of internet for it when traveling. If it is true that the DRM no longer must do that then I may just get this game!
SH3 = Silent Hunter 3?

SH3 requires no internet connection so don't understand your complaint, unless you meant SH5.
cuppa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim